Employer · California
Sonora Service Center
Sonora, CA · ~39 workers · 2 years of OSHA Injury Tracking Application data.
- F
- Failing Safety Record
- 2.7
- Avg TCR
- 1.2
- Industry avg
- 0
- Fatalities
The verdict
Sonora Service Center runs at 226% of its industry's injury rate - far more dangerous than the typical industry workplace, earning a grade F.
Sonora Service Center: 2.7 TCR = 226% of industry BLS 1.2 · 2y Form 300A (see methodology below)
Sonora Service Center safety composite
Sonora Service Center scores strongest on fatalities (safer than 51% of same-industry peers) and weakest on dart rate (safer than 28%), blended into one 0-100 breakdown against same-industry peers. A missing measure drops out and redistributes its weight rather than deflating the score. This is a per-dimension breakdown, distinct from the single letter grade above it (which weights TCR alone against the BLS industry benchmark).
41/100
Percentile-weighted across 3 of 3 measures
- Total Case Rate (TCR)
- D 2.71 per 100 workers
Safer than 47% of industry peers
- DART rate
- F 2.71 per 100 workers
Safer than 28% of industry peers
- Fatalities
- D 0
Safer than 51% of industry peers
Benchmarked live against every credibly-rated employer in the same NAICS industry code in the current OSHA extract (a segment must have at least 8 rated peers to benchmark). Not a legal or compliance determination; PlainSafetyScore's own weighting (TCR 40%, DART 35%, fatalities 25%).
Rising injury rate
Sonora Service Center: 0.0 → 5.4 TCR
Peak year 2018 @ 5.4 TCR · DART/TCR 1× in 2018
Sonora Service Center's TCR rose 5.4 from 0.0 in 2017 to 5.4 in 2018. In 2018, DART was 1× this establishment's average TCR (severity share of cases).
OSHA ITA Form 300A scorecard
Establishment book 221122 · Sonora, CA ABOVE-IND · SMALL
Grade F · TCR 2.7 · 226% of ind
- DART 2.7 DART
- RANK #77/260
- PHOTO AMEREN ILLINOIS - No…
- BOOK 2y book
- INJ 2 inj
- SIZE ~39 FTE
Nearest TCR peer: AMEREN ILLINOIS - Northern N - IL Electric Ops (0.0 TCR gap)
Read with this employer → · Industry book → · California employers → · Look up another →
Sonora Service Center in the TCR neighbourhood
Average Total Case Rate among this establishment and nearest same-industry peers
- This site
Sonora Service Center
2.7 TCR
- AMEREN ILLINOI
AMEREN ILLINOIS - Northern N - IL Electric Ops
2.7 TCR
- North Shallowf
North Shallowford Operating - 4404 North Shallowford Rd.
2.7 TCR
- Lansing Power
Lansing Power Plant
2.7 TCR
- Eltings Corner
Eltings Corners
2.7 TCR
What this shows Sonora Service Center averages 2.7 TCR (226% of the industry BLS benchmark).
Sonora Service Center TCR series: 2017=0 · 2018=5.4 · BLS 1.2
Where Sonora Service Center falls in its industry
2,958 industry establishmentsSafer than 47% of graded establishments in this industry, whose median TCR is 2.5.
Narrower to California alone (the establishments it most directly competes with for workers and contracts): ranked #77 safest of 260 industry employers in California.
Sonora Service Center has fewer employees than the industry median and a higher injury rate than the industry's median TCR of 2.5. Workforce size and injury rate do not always move together within the same industry -- some of its smaller peers run higher rates than its larger ones, and vice versa.
Year-by-Year Safety Data
| Year | TCR | DART | Injuries | Illnesses | Fatalities |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 5.4 | 2.7 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| 2017 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
OSHA ITA peer cross-reference
Establishment peer ledger
221122 · CA · Sonora
2,958 industry employers nationwide with a credible TCR · 51,834 rated employers in California with headcount on file · 65 employers in Sonora, CA · 4 cross-state NAT-TCR peers · 4 cross-state NAT-SIZE peers. Closest matches by relationship code are listed below.
| Rel | Establishment | Metric |
|---|---|---|
| NAICS-TCR | AMEREN ILLINOIS - Northern N - IL Electric Ops | 2.7 TCR |
| NAICS-TCR | North Shallowford Operating - 4404 North Shallowford Rd. | 2.7 TCR |
| NAICS-TCR | Lansing Power Plant | 2.7 TCR |
| NAICS-TCR | Eltings Corners | 2.7 TCR |
| STATE-SIZE | San Felipe Farms | 39 FTE |
| STATE-SIZE | Schreiner Brothers Farms | 39 FTE |
| STATE-SIZE | TLC Custom Farming Company LLC | 39 FTE |
| STATE-SIZE | Sonoma Valley Vineyards | 39 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | Adventist Health Sonora | 1,442 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | California Department of Transportation Facility 348 | 779 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | 9292-AHSR001 - HOSPITAL | 511 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | 2030 | 350 FTE |
| NAT-TCR | Allied Building Stores - Monroe Office | 2.7 TCR |
| NAT-TCR | NA-US-NJ-Egg Harbor Township-W Parkway Drive | 2.7 TCR |
| NAT-TCR | Falon | 2.7 TCR |
| NAT-TCR | Ag Producers Coop - Plainview Cotton | 2.7 TCR |
| NAT-SIZE | Palmer Indy East/Palmer Leasing Group Indianapolis | 39 FTE |
| NAT-SIZE | REN016 Harrisburg | 39 FTE |
| NAT-SIZE | dd's DISCOUNTS Store 5195 | 39 FTE |
| NAT-SIZE | dd's DISCOUNTS Store 5193 | 39 FTE |
Rel codes: NAICS-TCR · STATE-SIZE · CITY-NEAR · NAT-TCR/NAT-SIZE cross-state. Read with this employer →
Read our methodology - how this data is sourced, computed, and verified.