Extrusion ingot, primary aluminum, manufacturing · South Carolina
South Carolina
West Columbia, SC · ~22 workers · 2 years of OSHA Injury Tracking Application data.
- F
- Failing Safety Record
- 6.6
- Avg TCR
- 3.3
- Industry avg
- 0
- Fatalities
The verdict
South Carolina runs at 200% of its industry's injury rate - far more dangerous than the typical Extrusion ingot, primary aluminum, manufacturing workplace, earning a grade F.
South Carolina: 6.6 TCR = 200% of Extrusion ingot, primary aluminum, manufacturing BLS 3.3 · 2y Form 300A (see methodology below)
South Carolina safety composite
South Carolina scores strongest on dart rate (safer than 88% of same-industry peers) and weakest on total case rate (tcr) (safer than 22%), blended into one 0-100 breakdown against same-industry peers. A missing measure drops out and redistributes its weight rather than deflating the score. This is a per-dimension breakdown, distinct from the single letter grade above it (which weights TCR alone against the BLS industry benchmark).
53/100
Percentile-weighted across 3 of 3 measures
- Total Case Rate (TCR)
- F 6.61 per 100 workers
Safer than 22% of industry peers
- DART rate
- B 0 per 100 workers
Safer than 88% of industry peers
- Fatalities
- D 0
Safer than 52% of industry peers
Benchmarked live against every credibly-rated employer in the same NAICS industry code in the current OSHA extract (a segment must have at least 8 rated peers to benchmark). Not a legal or compliance determination; PlainSafetyScore's own weighting (TCR 40%, DART 35%, fatalities 25%).
TCR Δ
−5.5
2020→2021
South Carolina injury rate improved
South Carolina's TCR fell 5.5 from 9.3 in 2020 to 3.9 in 2021. Peak filing year was 2020 at 9.3 TCR. In 2021, DART was 0× this establishment's average TCR (severity share of cases).
2020=9.3 · 2021=3.9
OSHA ITA Form 300A scorecard
Establishment book 331313 · West Columbia, SC ABOVE-IND · SMALL
Grade F · TCR 6.6 · 200% of ind
- DART 0.0 DART
- RANK P22
- PHOTO Magnode A division o…
- BOOK 2y book
- INJ 2 inj
- SIZE ~22 FTE
Nearest TCR peer: Magnode A division of Shape Corp - Kennel Road (0.1 TCR gap)
Read with this employer → · Industry book → · South Carolina employers → · Look up another →
South Carolina in the TCR neighbourhood
Average Total Case Rate among this establishment and nearest same-industry peers
- BROWARD CASTIN
BROWARD CASTING FOUNDRY
6.9 TCR
- This site
South Carolina
6.6 TCR
- Magnode A divi
Magnode A division of Shape Corp - Kennel Road
6.5 TCR
- Magnitude 7 Me
Magnitude 7 Metals, LLC
6.3 TCR
- Alcoa USA Corp
Alcoa USA Corp
6.1 TCR
What this shows South Carolina averages 6.6 TCR (200% of the Extrusion ingot, primary aluminum, manufacturing BLS benchmark).
South Carolina TCR series: 2020=9.3 · 2021=3.9 · BLS 3.3
Where South Carolina falls in its industry
49 Extrusion ingot, primary alumi establishmentsSafer than 22% of graded establishments in this industry, whose median TCR is 3.4.
South Carolina has fewer employees than the Extrusion ingot, primary aluminum, manuf median and a higher injury rate than the industry's median TCR of 3.4. Workforce size and injury rate do not always move together within the same industry -- some of its smaller peers run higher rates than its larger ones, and vice versa.
Year-by-Year Safety Data
| Year | TCR | DART | Injuries | Illnesses | Fatalities |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 3.9 | 0.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2020 | 9.3 | 0.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
OSHA ITA peer cross-reference
Establishment peer ledger
331313 · SC · West Columbia
49 Extrusion ingot, primary aluminum, manufacturing employers nationwide with a credible TCR · 7,610 rated employers in South Carolina with headcount on file · 171 employers in West Columbia, SC · 4 cross-state NAT-TCR peers · 4 cross-state NAT-SIZE peers. Closest matches by relationship code are listed below.
| Rel | Establishment | Metric |
|---|---|---|
| NAICS-TCR | Magnode A division of Shape Corp - Kennel Road | 6.5 TCR |
| NAICS-TCR | BROWARD CASTING FOUNDRY | 6.9 TCR |
| NAICS-TCR | Magnitude 7 Metals, LLC | 6.3 TCR |
| NAICS-TCR | Alcoa USA Corp | 6.1 TCR |
| STATE-SIZE | ISE Newberry Liquid Plant | 22 FTE |
| STATE-SIZE | Summerville SC | 22 FTE |
| STATE-SIZE | Allendale Biomass LLC | 22 FTE |
| STATE-SIZE | Greenville Business Office | 22 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | Lexington Medical Center | 4,128 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | SC-02 | 4,124 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | Amazon.com Services LLC - CAE1 | 2,755 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | North America Fulfillment Centers (FCs) : CAE1 | 2,722 FTE |
| NAT-TCR | Sidhu & Sons Nursery USA | 6.6 TCR |
| NAT-TCR | Roche Bros. Supermarkets - Millis | 6.6 TCR |
| NAT-TCR | Kansas City Terminal - NON DOT | 6.6 TCR |
| NAT-TCR | 4598-Rtc Kansas City | 6.6 TCR |
| NAT-SIZE | South Jobsites | 22 FTE |
| NAT-SIZE | River Valley Cooperative-Geneseo | 22 FTE |
| NAT-SIZE | Entergy Winnsboro | 22 FTE |
| NAT-SIZE | Fairfield Inn Gadsden | 22 FTE |
Rel codes: NAICS-TCR · STATE-SIZE · CITY-NEAR · NAT-TCR/NAT-SIZE cross-state. Read with this employer →
Read our methodology - how this data is sourced, computed, and verified.