Automotive Parts · Illinois

Store 3072 - CQ North Smith St

Aurora, IL · ~29 workers · 5 years of OSHA Injury Tracking Application data.

C
Average Safety Record
3.3
Avg TCR
3.4
Industry avg
0
Fatalities
Subscribe to safety-record updates (RSS)

The verdict

Store 3072 - CQ North Smith St runs at 96% of its industry's injury rate - about level with the typical Automotive Parts workplace, earning a grade C.

Store 3072 - CQ North Smith St: 3.3 TCR = 96% of Automotive Parts BLS 3.4 · 5y Form 300A (see methodology below)

Store 3072 - CQ North Smith St safety composite

Store 3072 - CQ North Smith St scores strongest on dart rate (safer than 75% of same-industry peers) and weakest on fatalities (safer than 50%), blended into one 0-100 breakdown against same-industry peers. A missing measure drops out and redistributes its weight rather than deflating the score. This is a per-dimension breakdown, distinct from the single letter grade above it (which weights TCR alone against the BLS industry benchmark).

C

65/100

Percentile-weighted across 3 of 3 measures

Total Case Rate (TCR)
C 3.27 per 100 workers

Safer than 66% of industry peers

DART rate
B 0 per 100 workers

Safer than 75% of industry peers

Fatalities
D 0

Safer than 50% of industry peers

Benchmarked live against every credibly-rated employer in the same NAICS industry code in the current OSHA extract (a segment must have at least 8 rated peers to benchmark). Not a legal or compliance determination; PlainSafetyScore's own weighting (TCR 40%, DART 35%, fatalities 25%).

TCR Δ

−12.1

2018→2024

Store 3072 - CQ North Smith St injury rate improved

Store 3072 - CQ North Smith St's TCR fell 12.1 from 12.1 in 2018 to 0.0 in 2024. Peak filing year was 2018 at 12.1 TCR. In 2024, DART was 0× this establishment's average TCR (severity share of cases).

2018=12.1 · 2021=0.0 · 2022=0.0 · 2023=4.2 · 2024=0.0

OSHA ITA Form 300A scorecard

Establishment book 441310 · Aurora, IL AT/BELOW-IND · SMALL

Grade C · TCR 3.3 · 96% of ind

  • DART 0.0 DART
  • RANK #25/56
  • PHOTO NAPA PHOENIX DC
  • BOOK 5y book
  • INJ 4 inj
  • SIZE ~29 FTE

Nearest TCR peer: NAPA PHOENIX DC (0.0 TCR gap)

Read with this employer → · Industry book → · Illinois employers → · Look up another →

Store 3072 - CQ North Smith St in the TCR neighbourhood

Average Total Case Rate among this establishment and nearest same-industry peers

TCR

What this shows Store 3072 - CQ North Smith St averages 3.3 TCR (96% of the Automotive Parts BLS benchmark).

Source U.S. Department of Labor, OSHA Injury Tracking Application (Form 300A) As of 2026-08-25

Store 3072 - CQ North Smith St TCR series: 2018=12.1 · 2021=0 · 2022=0 · 2023=4.2 · 2024=0 · BLS 3.4

Where Store 3072 - CQ North Smith St falls in its industry

1,258 Automotive Parts establishments

Safer than 66% of graded establishments in this industry, whose median TCR is 4.4.

More dangerous than peersSafer than peers

Narrower to Illinois alone (the establishments it most directly competes with for workers and contracts): ranked #25 safest of 56 Automotive Parts employers in Illinois.

Store 3072 - CQ North Smith St (29 employees, TCR 3.3) among 29 same-industry peers, split at the industry median of 30 employees and a TCR of 4.4 2×2 strategic matrix plotting 30 entities by Average employees (X) and Total Case Rate (Y), with a crosshair dividing the plot into four quadrants. Larger & higher-riskSmaller & higher-riskLarger & saferSmaller & safer than peers 05001,0001,500 05101520 Average employees Total Case Rate Store 3072 - CQ North Smith St
Store 3072 - CQ North Smith St (29 employees, TCR 3.3) among 29 same-industry peers, split at the industry median of 30 employees and a TCR of 4.4

Store 3072 - CQ North Smith St has fewer employees than the Automotive Parts median and a lower injury rate than the industry's median TCR of 4.4. Workforce size and injury rate do not always move together within the same industry -- some of its smaller peers run higher rates than its larger ones, and vice versa.

Year-by-Year Safety Data

Year TCR DART Injuries Illnesses Fatalities
2024 0.0 0.0 0 0 0
2023 4.2 4.2 1 0 0
2022 0.0 0.0 0 0 0
2021 0.0 0.0 0 0 0
2018 12.1 8.1 3 0 0

OSHA ITA peer cross-reference

Establishment peer ledger

441310 · IL · Aurora

1,258 Automotive Parts employers nationwide with a credible TCR · 22,804 rated employers in Illinois with headcount on file · 325 employers in Aurora, IL · 4 cross-state NAT-TCR peers · 4 cross-state NAT-SIZE peers. Closest matches by relationship code are listed below.

Rel Establishment Metric
NAICS-TCR NAPA PHOENIX DC 3.3 TCR
NAICS-TCR 110 3.3 TCR
NAICS-TCR 5249 3.3 TCR
NAICS-TCR Fisher Auto Parts - YUNGOH 3.3 TCR
STATE-SIZE Grant Park 29 FTE
STATE-SIZE AMEREN ILLINOIS - Southern - IL Common Ops 29 FTE
STATE-SIZE AMEREN ILLINOIS - Western - IL Common Ops 29 FTE
STATE-SIZE AMEREN ILLINOIS - Eastern - IL Common Ops 29 FTE
CITY-NEAR Indian Prairie School District 204 3,309 FTE
CITY-NEAR Factor Aurora 2,167 FTE
CITY-NEAR Rush Copley Medical Center, Inc. 2,163 FTE
CITY-NEAR ANDY FRAIN SERVICES INC 2,100 FTE
NAT-TCR Southern Pipeline Construction Company 3.3 TCR
NAT-TCR Village Bowl 3.3 TCR
NAT-TCR JB Bostick Ventures 3.3 TCR
NAT-TCR Lake St. Clair Metropark 3.3 TCR
NAT-SIZE Store 7750 - Telephone Road 29 FTE
NAT-SIZE Branch 4302 - WP San Antonio 29 FTE
NAT-SIZE Store 9365 - Kendall Dr 29 FTE
NAT-SIZE Branch 3214 - WP Campbell CA 29 FTE

Rel codes: NAICS-TCR · STATE-SIZE · CITY-NEAR · NAT-TCR/NAT-SIZE cross-state. Read with this employer →

Data Source: OSHA Injury Tracking Application (ITA), mandatory establishment-level injury/illness reports. Grades compare employer Total Case Rate (TCR) to BLS IIF industry benchmarks. Data covers years reported by this establishment: 2024, 2023, 2022, 2021, 2018. This is publicly available government data - not a legal determination of workplace conditions.
Data sourced from official public datasets. See our methodology for details.