Nursing homes · Missouri
St.Peters Manor Care Center
St. Peters, MO · ~80 workers · 3 years of OSHA Injury Tracking Application data.
- D
- Poor Safety Record
- 12.3
- Avg TCR
- 6.5
- Industry avg
- 0
- Fatalities
The verdict
St.Peters Manor Care Center runs at 189% of its industry's injury rate - more dangerous than the typical Nursing homes workplace, earning a grade D.
St.Peters Manor Care Center: 12.3 TCR = 189% of Nursing homes BLS 6.5 · 3y Form 300A (see methodology below)
St.Peters Manor Care Center safety composite
St.Peters Manor Care Center scores strongest on dart rate (safer than 92% of same-industry peers) and weakest on total case rate (tcr) (safer than 18%), blended into one 0-100 breakdown against same-industry peers. A missing measure drops out and redistributes its weight rather than deflating the score. This is a per-dimension breakdown, distinct from the single letter grade above it (which weights TCR alone against the BLS industry benchmark).
52/100
Percentile-weighted across 3 of 3 measures
- Total Case Rate (TCR)
- F 12.3 per 100 workers
Safer than 18% of industry peers
- DART rate
- A 0 per 100 workers
Safer than 92% of industry peers
- Fatalities
- D 0
Safer than 51% of industry peers
Benchmarked live against every credibly-rated employer in the same NAICS industry code in the current OSHA extract (a segment must have at least 8 rated peers to benchmark). Not a legal or compliance determination; PlainSafetyScore's own weighting (TCR 40%, DART 35%, fatalities 25%).
TCR Δ
−23.7
2020→2024
St.Peters Manor Care Center injury rate improved
St.Peters Manor Care Center's TCR fell 23.7 from 25.5 in 2020 to 1.9 in 2024. Peak filing year was 2020 at 25.5 TCR. In 2024, DART was 0× this establishment's average TCR (severity share of cases).
2020=25.5 · 2023=9.5 · 2024=1.9
OSHA ITA Form 300A scorecard
Establishment book 623110 · St. Peters, MO ABOVE-IND · SMALL
Grade D · TCR 12.3 · 189% of ind
- DART 0.0 DART
- RANK #383/457
- PHOTO Willows at Fritz Farm
- BOOK 3y book
- INJ 4 inj
- SIZE ~80 FTE
Nearest TCR peer: Willows at Fritz Farm (0.0 TCR gap)
Read with this employer → · Industry book → · Missouri employers → · Look up another →
St.Peters Manor Care Center in the TCR neighbourhood
Average Total Case Rate among this establishment and nearest same-industry peers
- This site
St.Peters Manor Care Center
12.3 TCR
- Willows at Fri
Willows at Fritz Farm
12.3 TCR
- PAL Spokane LL
PAL Spokane LLC
12.3 TCR
- Maybrook - C V
Maybrook - C Valley View Opco LLC
12.3 TCR
- Cascades at Ja
Cascades at Jacinto Rehab
12.3 TCR
What this shows St.Peters Manor Care Center averages 12.3 TCR (189% of the Nursing homes BLS benchmark).
St.Peters Manor Care Center TCR series: 2020=25.5 · 2023=9.5 · 2024=1.9 · BLS 6.5
Where St.Peters Manor Care Center falls in its industry
15,252 Nursing homes establishmentsSafer than 18% of graded establishments in this industry, whose median TCR is 6.6.
Narrower to Missouri alone (the establishments it most directly competes with for workers and contracts): ranked #383 safest of 457 Nursing homes employers in Missouri.
St.Peters Manor Care Center has fewer employees than the Nursing homes median and a higher injury rate than the industry's median TCR of 6.6. Workforce size and injury rate do not always move together within the same industry -- some of its smaller peers run higher rates than its larger ones, and vice versa.
Year-by-Year Safety Data
| Year | TCR | DART | Injuries | Illnesses | Fatalities |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 1.9 | 0.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2023 | 9.5 | 3.2 | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| 2020 | 25.5 | 25.5 | 1 | 16 | 0 |
OSHA ITA peer cross-reference
Establishment peer ledger
623110 · MO · St. Peters
15,252 Nursing homes employers nationwide with a credible TCR · 10,075 rated employers in Missouri with headcount on file · 77 employers in St. Peters, MO · 4 cross-state NAT-TCR peers · 4 cross-state NAT-SIZE peers. Closest matches by relationship code are listed below.
| Rel | Establishment | Metric |
|---|---|---|
| NAICS-TCR | Willows at Fritz Farm | 12.3 TCR |
| NAICS-TCR | PAL Spokane LLC | 12.3 TCR |
| NAICS-TCR | Maybrook - C Valley View Opco LLC | 12.3 TCR |
| NAICS-TCR | Cascades at Jacinto Rehab | 12.3 TCR |
| STATE-SIZE | Site Rite Construction Co | 80 FTE |
| STATE-SIZE | D & S Fencing Co., Inc. | 80 FTE |
| STATE-SIZE | Mid-Land Erector Company, Inc. | 80 FTE |
| STATE-SIZE | Infinite Energy Construction - KC Office | 80 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | Amazon.com Services LLC - STL8 | 3,608 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | SSL SOI | 487 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | BCI St. Peters | 400 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | MEMC SOI | 349 FTE |
| NAT-TCR | JNR Custo-matic Screw Inc. | 12.3 TCR |
| NAT-TCR | Ace Hardware Gurnee | 12.3 TCR |
| NAT-TCR | Willows at Fritz Farm | 12.3 TCR |
| NAT-TCR | Maine Course Hospitality Group - Clearwater Beach Fairfield Inn | 12.3 TCR |
| NAT-SIZE | Raising Cane'S Chicken Fingers C342 | 80 FTE |
| NAT-SIZE | Raising Cane'S Chicken Fingers C251 | 80 FTE |
| NAT-SIZE | Buff City Soap | 80 FTE |
| NAT-SIZE | Blastco Texas Inc | 80 FTE |
Rel codes: NAICS-TCR · STATE-SIZE · CITY-NEAR · NAT-TCR/NAT-SIZE cross-state. Read with this employer →
Read our methodology - how this data is sourced, computed, and verified.