Supermarkets · Texas

Super 1 Foods #632

Longview, TX · ~61 workers · 2 years of OSHA Injury Tracking Application data.

A
Excellent Safety Record
1.1
Avg TCR
3.4
Industry avg
0
Fatalities
Subscribe to safety-record updates (RSS)

The verdict

Super 1 Foods #632 runs at 31% of its industry's injury rate - far safer than the typical Supermarkets workplace, earning a grade A.

Super 1 Foods #632: 1.1 TCR = 31% of Supermarkets BLS 3.4 · 2y Form 300A (see methodology below)

Super 1 Foods #632 safety composite

Super 1 Foods #632 scores strongest on total case rate (tcr) (safer than 97% of same-industry peers) and weakest on fatalities (safer than 50%), blended into one 0-100 breakdown against same-industry peers. A missing measure drops out and redistributes its weight rather than deflating the score. This is a per-dimension breakdown, distinct from the single letter grade above it (which weights TCR alone against the BLS industry benchmark).

B

82/100

Percentile-weighted across 3 of 3 measures

Total Case Rate (TCR)
A 1.07 per 100 workers

Safer than 97% of industry peers

DART rate
B 0 per 100 workers

Safer than 87% of industry peers

Fatalities
D 0

Safer than 50% of industry peers

Benchmarked live against every credibly-rated employer in the same NAICS industry code in the current OSHA extract (a segment must have at least 8 rated peers to benchmark). Not a legal or compliance determination; PlainSafetyScore's own weighting (TCR 40%, DART 35%, fatalities 25%).

TCR Δ

−2.1

2022→2023

Super 1 Foods #632 injury rate improved

Super 1 Foods #632's TCR fell 2.1 from 2.1 in 2022 to 0.0 in 2023. Peak filing year was 2022 at 2.1 TCR. In 2023, DART was 0× this establishment's average TCR (severity share of cases).

2022=2.1 · 2023=0.0

OSHA ITA Form 300A scorecard

Establishment book 445110 · Longview, TX AT/BELOW-IND · SMALL

Grade A · TCR 1.1 · 31% of ind

  • DART 0.0 DART
  • RANK #63/1899
  • PHOTO Stop to Save 37
  • BOOK 2y book
  • INJ 1 inj
  • SIZE ~61 FTE

Nearest TCR peer: Stop to Save 37 (0.0 TCR gap)

Read with this employer → · Industry book → · Texas employers → · Look up another →

Super 1 Foods #632 in the TCR neighbourhood

Average Total Case Rate among this establishment and nearest same-industry peers

TCR

What this shows Super 1 Foods #632 averages 1.1 TCR (31% of the Supermarkets BLS benchmark).

Source U.S. Department of Labor, OSHA Injury Tracking Application (Form 300A) As of 2026-09-26

Super 1 Foods #632 TCR series: 2022=2.1 · 2023=0 · BLS 3.4

Where Super 1 Foods #632 falls in its industry

30,654 Supermarkets establishments

Safer than 97% of graded establishments in this industry, whose median TCR is 4.7.

More dangerous than peersSafer than peers

Narrower to Texas alone (the establishments it most directly competes with for workers and contracts): ranked #63 safest of 1899 Supermarkets employers in Texas.

Super 1 Foods #632 (61 employees, TCR 1.1) among 29 same-industry peers, split at the industry median of 99 employees and a TCR of 4.7 2×2 strategic matrix plotting 30 entities by Average employees (X) and Total Case Rate (Y), with a crosshair dividing the plot into four quadrants. Larger & higher-riskSmaller & higher-riskLarger & saferSmaller & safer than peers 050100150200250 0510152025 Average employees Total Case Rate Super 1 Foods #632
Super 1 Foods #632 (61 employees, TCR 1.1) among 29 same-industry peers, split at the industry median of 99 employees and a TCR of 4.7

Super 1 Foods #632 has fewer employees than the Supermarkets median and a lower injury rate than the industry's median TCR of 4.7. Workforce size and injury rate do not always move together within the same industry -- some of its smaller peers run higher rates than its larger ones, and vice versa.

Year-by-Year Safety Data

Year TCR DART Injuries Illnesses Fatalities
2023 0.0 0.0 0 0 0
2022 2.1 2.1 1 0 0

OSHA ITA peer cross-reference

Establishment peer ledger

445110 · TX · Longview

30,654 Supermarkets employers nationwide with a credible TCR · 38,394 rated employers in Texas with headcount on file · 259 employers in Longview, TX · 4 cross-state NAT-TCR peers · 4 cross-state NAT-SIZE peers. Closest matches by relationship code are listed below.

Rel Establishment Metric
NAICS-TCR Stop to Save 37 1.1 TCR
NAICS-TCR 4054-ABS 0016 1002 1.1 TCR
NAICS-TCR 2603-26030017 V17 1.1 TCR
NAICS-TCR Corp Office Support 1.1 TCR
STATE-SIZE Bumblebee Logistics LLC 61 FTE
STATE-SIZE AMZL-NA : Gold Wing Delivery, LLC 61 FTE
STATE-SIZE San Antonio Vending 61 FTE
STATE-SIZE AMZL-NA : Syntrik 61 FTE
CITY-NEAR Longview - GSMC 155 2,011 FTE
CITY-NEAR Good Shepherd Medical Center - Longview 1,948 FTE
CITY-NEAR Eastman Chemical Company 1,535 FTE
CITY-NEAR Texas Operations 1,500 FTE
NAT-TCR Meurice Garment Care 1.1 TCR
NAT-TCR C S Drywall, Inc 1.1 TCR
NAT-TCR Corporation Commission - Phoenix 1.1 TCR
NAT-TCR Anderson Resource Center - PNG 1.1 TCR
NAT-SIZE 1750 Production Office 61 FTE
NAT-SIZE MCG 61 FTE
NAT-SIZE General Bearing Corporation 61 FTE
NAT-SIZE Builder Specialties - Appliance 61 FTE

Rel codes: NAICS-TCR · STATE-SIZE · CITY-NEAR · NAT-TCR/NAT-SIZE cross-state. Read with this employer →

Data Source: OSHA Injury Tracking Application (ITA), mandatory establishment-level injury/illness reports. Grades compare employer Total Case Rate (TCR) to BLS IIF industry benchmarks. Data covers years reported by this establishment: 2023, 2022. This is publicly available government data - not a legal determination of workplace conditions.
Data sourced from official public datasets. See our methodology for details.