Skilled nursing facilities · Colorado
The Valley Inn
Mancos, CO · ~72 workers · 4 years of OSHA Injury Tracking Application data.
- D
- Poor Safety Record
- 7.9
- Avg TCR
- 6.5
- Industry avg
- 0
- Fatalities
The verdict
The Valley Inn runs at 122% of its industry's injury rate - more dangerous than the typical Skilled nursing facilities workplace, earning a grade D.
The Valley Inn: 7.9 TCR = 122% of Skilled nursing facilities BLS 6.5 · 4y Form 300A (see methodology below)
The Valley Inn safety composite
The Valley Inn scores strongest on fatalities (safer than 51% of same-industry peers) and weakest on total case rate (tcr) (safer than 40%), blended into one 0-100 breakdown against same-industry peers. A missing measure drops out and redistributes its weight rather than deflating the score. This is a per-dimension breakdown, distinct from the single letter grade above it (which weights TCR alone against the BLS industry benchmark).
43/100
Percentile-weighted across 3 of 3 measures
- Total Case Rate (TCR)
- D 7.91 per 100 workers
Safer than 40% of industry peers
- DART rate
- D 4.59 per 100 workers
Safer than 40% of industry peers
- Fatalities
- D 0
Safer than 51% of industry peers
Benchmarked live against every credibly-rated employer in the same NAICS industry code in the current OSHA extract (a segment must have at least 8 rated peers to benchmark). Not a legal or compliance determination; PlainSafetyScore's own weighting (TCR 40%, DART 35%, fatalities 25%).
TCR Δ
−13.4
2017→2020
The Valley Inn injury rate improved
The Valley Inn's TCR fell 13.4 from 18.0 in 2017 to 4.6 in 2020. Peak filing year was 2017 at 18.0 TCR. In 2020, DART was 0.58× this establishment's average TCR (severity share of cases).
2017=18.0 · 2018=4.6 · 2019=4.5 · 2020=4.6
OSHA ITA Form 300A scorecard
Establishment book 623110 · Mancos, CO ABOVE-IND · SMALL
Grade D · TCR 7.9 · 122% of ind
- DART 4.6 DART
- RANK #117/259
- PHOTO Denver North Care Ce…
- BOOK 4y book
- INJ 20 inj
- SIZE ~72 FTE
Nearest TCR peer: Denver North Care Center LLC (0.0 TCR gap)
Read with this employer → · Industry book → · Colorado employers → · Look up another →
The Valley Inn in the TCR neighbourhood
Average Total Case Rate among this establishment and nearest same-industry peers
- This site
The Valley Inn
7.9 TCR
- Denver North C
Denver North Care Center LLC
7.9 TCR
- Aspire at Shoa
Aspire at Shoal Creek
7.9 TCR
- OSF Motherhous
OSF Motherhouse
7.9 TCR
- Barry Communit
Barry Community Care Center
7.9 TCR
What this shows The Valley Inn averages 7.9 TCR (122% of the Skilled nursing facilities BLS benchmark).
The Valley Inn TCR series: 2017=18 · 2018=4.6 · 2019=4.5 · 2020=4.6 · BLS 6.5
Where The Valley Inn falls in its industry
15,252 Skilled nursing facilities establishmentsSafer than 40% of graded establishments in this industry, whose median TCR is 6.6.
Narrower to Colorado alone (the establishments it most directly competes with for workers and contracts): ranked #117 safest of 259 Skilled nursing facilities employers in Colorado.
The Valley Inn has fewer employees than the Skilled nursing facilities median and a higher injury rate than the industry's median TCR of 6.6. Workforce size and injury rate do not always move together within the same industry -- some of its smaller peers run higher rates than its larger ones, and vice versa.
Year-by-Year Safety Data
| Year | TCR | DART | Injuries | Illnesses | Fatalities |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 4.6 | 4.6 | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| 2019 | 4.5 | 0.0 | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| 2018 | 4.6 | 3.0 | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| 2017 | 18.0 | 9.0 | 11 | 1 | 0 |
OSHA ITA peer cross-reference
Establishment peer ledger
623110 · CO · Mancos
15,252 Skilled nursing facilities employers nationwide with a credible TCR · 9,007 rated employers in Colorado with headcount on file · 4 employers in Mancos, CO · 4 cross-state NAT-TCR peers · 4 cross-state NAT-SIZE peers. Closest matches by relationship code are listed below.
| Rel | Establishment | Metric |
|---|---|---|
| NAICS-TCR | Denver North Care Center LLC | 7.9 TCR |
| NAICS-TCR | Aspire at Shoal Creek | 7.9 TCR |
| NAICS-TCR | OSF Motherhouse | 7.9 TCR |
| NAICS-TCR | Barry Community Care Center | 7.9 TCR |
| STATE-SIZE | Lundquist Associates | 72 FTE |
| STATE-SIZE | L. L. Johnson Distributing Co. | 72 FTE |
| STATE-SIZE | 390 - DENVER FAS | 72 FTE |
| STATE-SIZE | Rio Grande Rehabilitation and Healthcare Center | 72 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | 4021-650626200 | 78 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | The Valley Rehabilitation and Healthcare Center | 74 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | 4021-650626900 | 26 FTE |
| NAT-TCR | Augustana The Rosemount | 7.9 TCR |
| NAT-TCR | F3 | 7.9 TCR |
| NAT-TCR | Angelica - Holly Hill | 7.9 TCR |
| NAT-TCR | AmeriCare Plus - Mecklenburg | 7.9 TCR |
| NAT-SIZE | Farmers Union Oil Company of Berthold/Carpio | 72 FTE |
| NAT-SIZE | 573 - Montebello-Int Branch | 72 FTE |
| NAT-SIZE | Ingenia Polymers Inc. - 2222 Appelt, Houston, TX | 72 FTE |
| NAT-SIZE | All Commercial Landscape Service | 72 FTE |
Rel codes: NAICS-TCR · STATE-SIZE · CITY-NEAR · NAT-TCR/NAT-SIZE cross-state. Read with this employer →
Read our methodology - how this data is sourced, computed, and verified.