Nursing homes · Indiana
The Waters of Covington, LLC
Covington, IN · ~94 workers · 2 years of OSHA Injury Tracking Application data.
- C
- Average Safety Record
- 6.1
- Avg TCR
- 6.5
- Industry avg
- 0
- Fatalities
The verdict
The Waters of Covington, LLC runs at 93% of its industry's injury rate - about level with the typical Nursing homes workplace, earning a grade C.
The Waters of Covington, LLC: 6.1 TCR = 93% of Nursing homes BLS 6.5 · 2y Form 300A (see methodology below)
The Waters of Covington, LLC safety composite
The Waters of Covington, LLC scores strongest on dart rate (safer than 75% of same-industry peers) and weakest on fatalities (safer than 51%), blended into one 0-100 breakdown against same-industry peers. A missing measure drops out and redistributes its weight rather than deflating the score. This is a per-dimension breakdown, distinct from the single letter grade above it (which weights TCR alone against the BLS industry benchmark).
61/100
Percentile-weighted across 3 of 3 measures
- Total Case Rate (TCR)
- C 6.07 per 100 workers
Safer than 55% of industry peers
- DART rate
- B 1.34 per 100 workers
Safer than 75% of industry peers
- Fatalities
- D 0
Safer than 51% of industry peers
Benchmarked live against every credibly-rated employer in the same NAICS industry code in the current OSHA extract (a segment must have at least 8 rated peers to benchmark). Not a legal or compliance determination; PlainSafetyScore's own weighting (TCR 40%, DART 35%, fatalities 25%).
Rising injury rate
The Waters of Covington, LLC: 1.4 → 10.7 TCR
Peak year 2023 @ 10.7 TCR · DART/TCR 0.22× in 2023
The Waters of Covington, LLC's TCR rose 9.3 from 1.4 in 2022 to 10.7 in 2023. In 2023, DART was 0.22× this establishment's average TCR (severity share of cases).
OSHA ITA Form 300A scorecard
Establishment book 623110 · Covington, IN AT/BELOW-IND · SMALL
Grade C · TCR 6.1 · 93% of ind
- DART 1.3 DART
- RANK #294/640
- PHOTO The Neighborhoods of…
- BOOK 2y book
- INJ 9 inj
- SIZE ~94 FTE
Nearest TCR peer: The Neighborhoods of White Lake-THSC (0.0 TCR gap)
Read with this employer → · Industry book → · Indiana employers → · Look up another →
The Waters of Covington, LLC in the TCR neighbourhood
Average Total Case Rate among this establishment and nearest same-industry peers
- This site
The Waters of Covington, LLC
6.1 TCR
- The Neighborho
The Neighborhoods of White Lake-THSC
6.1 TCR
- ENGLEWOOD POST
ENGLEWOOD POST ACUTE AND REHAB
6.1 TCR
- Faith Memorial
Faith Memorial Nursing Home
6.1 TCR
- Heartland of R
Heartland of Riverview
6.1 TCR
What this shows The Waters of Covington, LLC averages 6.1 TCR (93% of the Nursing homes BLS benchmark).
The Waters of Covington, LLC TCR series: 2022=1.4 · 2023=10.7 · BLS 6.5
Where The Waters of Covington, LLC falls in its industry
15,252 Nursing homes establishmentsSafer than 55% of graded establishments in this industry, whose median TCR is 6.6.
Narrower to Indiana alone (the establishments it most directly competes with for workers and contracts): ranked #294 safest of 640 Nursing homes employers in Indiana.
The Waters of Covington, LLC has fewer employees than the Nursing homes median and a lower injury rate than the industry's median TCR of 6.6. Workforce size and injury rate do not always move together within the same industry -- some of its smaller peers run higher rates than its larger ones, and vice versa.
Year-by-Year Safety Data
| Year | TCR | DART | Injuries | Illnesses | Fatalities |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 10.7 | 1.3 | 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 2022 | 1.4 | 1.4 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
OSHA ITA peer cross-reference
Establishment peer ledger
623110 · IN · Covington
15,252 Nursing homes employers nationwide with a credible TCR · 12,750 rated employers in Indiana with headcount on file · 8 employers in Covington, IN · 4 cross-state NAT-TCR peers · 4 cross-state NAT-SIZE peers. Closest matches by relationship code are listed below.
| Rel | Establishment | Metric |
|---|---|---|
| NAICS-TCR | The Neighborhoods of White Lake-THSC | 6.1 TCR |
| NAICS-TCR | ENGLEWOOD POST ACUTE AND REHAB | 6.1 TCR |
| NAICS-TCR | Faith Memorial Nursing Home | 6.1 TCR |
| NAICS-TCR | Heartland of Riverview | 6.1 TCR |
| STATE-SIZE | AGM-Indianapolis | 94 FTE |
| STATE-SIZE | Don R. Fruchey, Inc. | 94 FTE |
| STATE-SIZE | Maple Leaf Farms, Inc., World Headquarters | 94 FTE |
| STATE-SIZE | Campbell's Snacks, Indianapolis | 94 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | Flex-N-Gate Covington | 247 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | WATERS OF COVINGTON | 101 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | County Market #507 | 68 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | Maple Corner LLC | 66 FTE |
| NAT-TCR | STA - Paterson/Fairlawn | 6.1 TCR |
| NAT-TCR | BBI Sayreville | 6.1 TCR |
| NAT-TCR | Home and Community Options, Inc. | 6.1 TCR |
| NAT-TCR | Van Doren Sales, Inc. | 6.1 TCR |
| NAT-SIZE | Centennial Plastics | 94 FTE |
| NAT-SIZE | Dorman Construction Inc. Main Office | 94 FTE |
| NAT-SIZE | St. Francis Winery & Vineyard | 94 FTE |
| NAT-SIZE | American TransMed Inc | 94 FTE |
Rel codes: NAICS-TCR · STATE-SIZE · CITY-NEAR · NAT-TCR/NAT-SIZE cross-state. Read with this employer →
Read our methodology - how this data is sourced, computed, and verified.