Supermarkets · Missouri

Town & Country Supermarket #3817

Bloomfield, MO · ~34 workers · 4 years of OSHA Injury Tracking Application data.

B
Good Safety Record
2.4
Avg TCR
3.4
Industry avg
0
Fatalities
Subscribe to safety-record updates (RSS)

The verdict

Town & Country Supermarket #3817 runs at 71% of its industry's injury rate - safer than the typical Supermarkets workplace, earning a grade B.

Town & Country Supermarket #3817: 2.4 TCR = 71% of Supermarkets BLS 3.4 · 4y Form 300A (see methodology below)

Town & Country Supermarket #3817 safety composite

Town & Country Supermarket #3817 scores strongest on dart rate (safer than 87% of same-industry peers) and weakest on fatalities (safer than 50%), blended into one 0-100 breakdown against same-industry peers. A missing measure drops out and redistributes its weight rather than deflating the score. This is a per-dimension breakdown, distinct from the single letter grade above it (which weights TCR alone against the BLS industry benchmark).

B

77/100

Percentile-weighted across 3 of 3 measures

Total Case Rate (TCR)
B 2.4 per 100 workers

Safer than 86% of industry peers

DART rate
B 0 per 100 workers

Safer than 87% of industry peers

Fatalities
D 0

Safer than 50% of industry peers

Benchmarked live against every credibly-rated employer in the same NAICS industry code in the current OSHA extract (a segment must have at least 8 rated peers to benchmark). Not a legal or compliance determination; PlainSafetyScore's own weighting (TCR 40%, DART 35%, fatalities 25%).

Town & Country Supermarket #3817 held a steady TCR band

Town & Country Supermarket #3817's TCR held near 0.0 from 0.0 in 2017 to 0.0 in 2020. Peak filing year was 2019 at 5.0 TCR. In 2020, DART was 0× this establishment's average TCR (severity share of cases).

2017=0.0 · 2018=4.7 · 2019=5.0 · 2020=0.0

OSHA ITA Form 300A scorecard

Establishment book 445110 · Bloomfield, MO AT/BELOW-IND · SMALL

Grade B · TCR 2.4 · 71% of ind

  • DART 0.0 DART
  • RANK #94/421
  • PHOTO 201GWD
  • BOOK 4y book
  • INJ 2 inj
  • SIZE ~34 FTE

Nearest TCR peer: 201GWD (0.0 TCR gap)

Read with this employer → · Industry book → · Missouri employers → · Look up another →

Town & Country Supermarket #3817 in the TCR neighbourhood

Average Total Case Rate among this establishment and nearest same-industry peers

TCR

What this shows Town & Country Supermarket #3817 averages 2.4 TCR (71% of the Supermarkets BLS benchmark).

Source U.S. Department of Labor, OSHA Injury Tracking Application (Form 300A) As of 2026-08-25

Town & Country Supermarket #3817 TCR series: 2017=0 · 2018=4.7 · 2019=5 · 2020=0 · BLS 3.4

Where Town & Country Supermarket #3817 falls in its industry

30,654 Supermarkets establishments

Safer than 86% of graded establishments in this industry, whose median TCR is 4.7.

More dangerous than peersSafer than peers

Narrower to Missouri alone (the establishments it most directly competes with for workers and contracts): ranked #94 safest of 421 Supermarkets employers in Missouri.

Town & Country Supermarket #3817 (34 employees, TCR 2.4) among 29 same-industry peers, split at the industry median of 99 employees and a TCR of 4.7 2×2 strategic matrix plotting 30 entities by Average employees (X) and Total Case Rate (Y), with a crosshair dividing the plot into four quadrants. Larger & higher-riskSmaller & higher-riskLarger & saferSmaller & safer than peers 050100150200250 0510152025 Average employees Total Case Rate Town & Country Supermarket #3817
Town & Country Supermarket #3817 (34 employees, TCR 2.4) among 29 same-industry peers, split at the industry median of 99 employees and a TCR of 4.7

Town & Country Supermarket #3817 has fewer employees than the Supermarkets median and a lower injury rate than the industry's median TCR of 4.7. Workforce size and injury rate do not always move together within the same industry -- some of its smaller peers run higher rates than its larger ones, and vice versa.

Year-by-Year Safety Data

Year TCR DART Injuries Illnesses Fatalities
2020 0.0 0.0 0 0 0
2019 5.0 0.0 1 0 0
2018 4.7 4.7 1 0 0
2017 0.0 0.0 0 0 0

OSHA ITA peer cross-reference

Establishment peer ledger

445110 · MO · Bloomfield

30,654 Supermarkets employers nationwide with a credible TCR · 10,075 rated employers in Missouri with headcount on file · 3 employers in Bloomfield, MO · 4 cross-state NAT-TCR peers · 4 cross-state NAT-SIZE peers. Closest matches by relationship code are listed below.

Rel Establishment Metric
NAICS-TCR 201GWD 2.4 TCR
NAICS-TCR Cadiz Markets 2.4 TCR
NAICS-TCR Effingham Save A Lot 2.4 TCR
NAICS-TCR KJ's Market #603 2.4 TCR
STATE-SIZE Grundy Electric Cooperative Inc 34 FTE
STATE-SIZE Association of Missouri Electrical Cooperatives 34 FTE
STATE-SIZE Saint Peters Service Center 34 FTE
STATE-SIZE Main Office 34 FTE
CITY-NEAR N and R of Bloomfield LLC 38 FTE
CITY-NEAR Food Giant #597 25 FTE
NAT-TCR Express Grain Oil Mill 2.4 TCR
NAT-TCR Bloomington IN Thrift Store 2.4 TCR
NAT-TCR 101 W Hwy Corydon in Thrift Store 2.4 TCR
NAT-TCR Corydon Ramsey Corydon Thrift Store 2.4 TCR
NAT-SIZE Ryder/AT&T SE Location 8576 34 FTE
NAT-SIZE Cash Saver #3825 34 FTE
NAT-SIZE Bay Logistics-Spring Lake 34 FTE
NAT-SIZE Main 34 FTE

Rel codes: NAICS-TCR · STATE-SIZE · CITY-NEAR · NAT-TCR/NAT-SIZE cross-state. Read with this employer →

Data Source: OSHA Injury Tracking Application (ITA), mandatory establishment-level injury/illness reports. Grades compare employer Total Case Rate (TCR) to BLS IIF industry benchmarks. Data covers years reported by this establishment: 2020, 2019, 2018, 2017. This is publicly available government data - not a legal determination of workplace conditions.
Data sourced from official public datasets. See our methodology for details.