Fire departments (e.g., government, volunteer (except private)) · North Carolina
Town of Chapel Hill - Fire Department
Chapel Hill, NC · ~93 workers · 3 years of OSHA Injury Tracking Application data.
- C
- Average Safety Record
- 3.6
- Avg TCR
- 3.2
- Industry avg
- 0
- Fatalities
The verdict
Town of Chapel Hill - Fire Department runs at 111% of its industry's injury rate - about level with the typical Fire departments (e.g., government, volunteer (except private)) workplace, earning a grade C.
Town of Chapel Hill - Fire Department: 3.6 TCR = 111% of Fire departments (e.g., government, volunteer (except private)) BLS 3.2 · 3y Form 300A (see methodology below)
Town of Chapel Hill - Fire Department safety composite
Town of Chapel Hill - Fire Department scores strongest on total case rate (tcr) (safer than 86% of same-industry peers) and weakest on fatalities (safer than 52%), blended into one 0-100 breakdown against same-industry peers. A missing measure drops out and redistributes its weight rather than deflating the score. This is a per-dimension breakdown, distinct from the single letter grade above it (which weights TCR alone against the BLS industry benchmark).
71/100
Percentile-weighted across 3 of 3 measures
- Total Case Rate (TCR)
- B 3.56 per 100 workers
Safer than 86% of industry peers
- DART rate
- C 1.43 per 100 workers
Safer than 66% of industry peers
- Fatalities
- D 0
Safer than 52% of industry peers
Benchmarked live against every credibly-rated employer in the same NAICS industry code in the current OSHA extract (a segment must have at least 8 rated peers to benchmark). Not a legal or compliance determination; PlainSafetyScore's own weighting (TCR 40%, DART 35%, fatalities 25%).
TCR Δ
−1.8
2016→2018
Town of Chapel Hill - Fire Department injury rate improved
Town of Chapel Hill - Fire Department's TCR fell 1.8 from 3.5 in 2016 to 1.8 in 2018. Peak filing year was 2017 at 5.4 TCR. In 2018, DART was 0.4× this establishment's average TCR (severity share of cases).
2016=3.5 · 2017=5.4 · 2018=1.8
OSHA ITA Form 300A scorecard
Establishment book 922160 · Chapel Hill, NC ABOVE-IND · SMALL
Grade C · TCR 3.6 · 111% of ind
- DART 1.4 DART
- RANK #16/36
- PHOTO Fire Department
- BOOK 3y book
- INJ 11 inj
- SIZE ~93 FTE
Nearest TCR peer: Fire Department (0.0 TCR gap)
Read with this employer → · Industry book → · North Carolina employers → · Look up another →
Town of Chapel Hill - Fire Department in the TCR neighbourhood
Average Total Case Rate among this establishment and nearest same-industry peers
- This site
Town of Chapel Hill - Fire Department
3.6 TCR
- Fire Departmen
Fire Department
3.6 TCR
- MALTA FIRE DEP
MALTA FIRE DEPARTMENT
3.6 TCR
- Daisy Mountain
Daisy Mountain Fire & Medical
3.5 TCR
- Tonto Basin Fi
Tonto Basin Fire District
3.5 TCR
What this shows Town of Chapel Hill - Fire Department averages 3.6 TCR (111% of the Fire departments (e.g., government, volunteer (except private)) BLS benchmark).
Town of Chapel Hill - Fire Department TCR series: 2016=3.5 · 2017=5.4 · 2018=1.8 · BLS 3.2
Where Town of Chapel Hill - Fire Department falls in its industry
793 Fire departments (e.g., govern establishmentsSafer than 86% of graded establishments in this industry, whose median TCR is 9.8.
Narrower to North Carolina alone (the establishments it most directly competes with for workers and contracts): ranked #16 safest of 36 Fire departments (e.g., govern employers in North Carolina.
Town of Chapel Hill - Fire Department has more employees than the Fire departments (e.g., government, volu median and a lower injury rate than the industry's median TCR of 9.8. Workforce size and injury rate do not always move together within the same industry -- some of its smaller peers run higher rates than its larger ones, and vice versa.
Year-by-Year Safety Data
| Year | TCR | DART | Injuries | Illnesses | Fatalities |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 1.8 | 1.4 | 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 2017 | 5.4 | 3.6 | 4 | 2 | 0 |
| 2016 | 3.5 | 1.8 | 2 | 2 | 0 |
OSHA ITA peer cross-reference
Establishment peer ledger
922160 · NC · Chapel Hill
793 Fire departments (e.g., government, volunteer (except private)) employers nationwide with a credible TCR · 16,981 rated employers in North Carolina with headcount on file · 104 employers in Chapel Hill, NC · 4 cross-state NAT-TCR peers · 4 cross-state NAT-SIZE peers. Closest matches by relationship code are listed below.
| Rel | Establishment | Metric |
|---|---|---|
| NAICS-TCR | Fire Department | 3.6 TCR |
| NAICS-TCR | Daisy Mountain Fire & Medical | 3.5 TCR |
| NAICS-TCR | Tonto Basin Fire District | 3.5 TCR |
| NAICS-TCR | MALTA FIRE DEPARTMENT | 3.6 TCR |
| STATE-SIZE | Tri Pointe Homes Charlotte | 93 FTE |
| STATE-SIZE | UFP-Mid Atlantic LLC | 93 FTE |
| STATE-SIZE | Advanced Exterior Systems | 93 FTE |
| STATE-SIZE | Lightserve Corporation | 93 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill | 21,973 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | UNC Health Care | 11,237 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | Spec Personnel, LLC | 644 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | Brookdale chapel hill | 509 FTE |
| NAT-TCR | Rocklin One Hour Heating and Air Conditioning | 3.6 TCR |
| NAT-TCR | Penske : 5194-00 Starbucks-DCM/Dallas, TX | 3.6 TCR |
| NAT-TCR | Plainville Community Schools Toffolon Elementary School | 3.6 TCR |
| NAT-TCR | 21Z3-U3 | 3.6 TCR |
| NAT-SIZE | 52611 Chandler DC - HSS | 93 FTE |
| NAT-SIZE | EOS Fitness - Avondale | 93 FTE |
| NAT-SIZE | SCC at Clear Brook Crossing Rehabilitation and Healthcare Center | 93 FTE |
| NAT-SIZE | Senior Care of Onion Creek | 93 FTE |
Rel codes: NAICS-TCR · STATE-SIZE · CITY-NEAR · NAT-TCR/NAT-SIZE cross-state. Read with this employer →
Read our methodology - how this data is sourced, computed, and verified.