Glass stores · Wisconsin

Tri City Glass & Door - 1811 E

Green Bay, WI · ~89 workers · 9 years of OSHA Injury Tracking Application data.

F
Failing Safety Record
11.3
Avg TCR
3.4
Industry avg
0
Fatalities
Subscribe to safety-record updates (RSS)

The verdict

Tri City Glass & Door - 1811 E runs at 333% of its industry's injury rate - far more dangerous than the typical Glass stores workplace, earning a grade F.

Tri City Glass & Door - 1811 E: 11.3 TCR = 333% of Glass stores BLS 3.4 · 9y Form 300A (see methodology below)

Tri City Glass & Door - 1811 E safety composite

Tri City Glass & Door - 1811 E scores strongest on dart rate (safer than 64% of same-industry peers) and weakest on total case rate (tcr) (safer than 14%), blended into one 0-100 breakdown against same-industry peers. A missing measure drops out and redistributes its weight rather than deflating the score. This is a per-dimension breakdown, distinct from the single letter grade above it (which weights TCR alone against the BLS industry benchmark).

D

41/100

Percentile-weighted across 3 of 3 measures

Total Case Rate (TCR)
F 11.33 per 100 workers

Safer than 14% of industry peers

DART rate
C 0.71 per 100 workers

Safer than 64% of industry peers

Fatalities
D 0

Safer than 50% of industry peers

Benchmarked live against every credibly-rated employer in the same NAICS industry code in the current OSHA extract (a segment must have at least 8 rated peers to benchmark). Not a legal or compliance determination; PlainSafetyScore's own weighting (TCR 40%, DART 35%, fatalities 25%).

TCR Δ

−17.1

2016→2024

Tri City Glass & Door - 1811 E injury rate improved

Tri City Glass & Door - 1811 E's TCR fell 17.1 from 19.9 in 2016 to 2.8 in 2024. Peak filing year was 2019 at 36.4 TCR. In 2024, DART was 0.06× this establishment's average TCR (severity share of cases).

2016=19.9 · 2017=9.3 · 2018=22.8 · 2019=36.4 · 2020=0.0 · 2021=6.7 · 2022=2.8 · 2023=1.4 · 2024=2.8

OSHA ITA Form 300A scorecard

Establishment book 444190 · Green Bay, WI ABOVE-IND · SMALL

Grade F · TCR 11.3 · 333% of ind

  • DART 0.7 DART
  • RANK #30/33
  • PHOTO 7313 L&W Supply
  • BOOK 9y book
  • INJ 46 inj
  • SIZE ~89 FTE

Nearest TCR peer: 7313 L&W Supply (0.0 TCR gap)

Read with this employer → · Industry book → · Wisconsin employers → · Look up another →

Tri City Glass & Door - 1811 E in the TCR neighbourhood

Average Total Case Rate among this establishment and nearest same-industry peers

TCR

What this shows Tri City Glass & Door - 1811 E averages 11.3 TCR (333% of the Glass stores BLS benchmark).

Source U.S. Department of Labor, OSHA Injury Tracking Application (Form 300A) As of 2026-08-25

Tri City Glass & Door - 1811 E TCR series: 2016=19.9 · 2017=9.3 · 2018=22.8 · 2019=36.4 · 2020=0 · 2021=6.7 · 2022=2.8 · 2023=1.4 · 2024=2.8 · BLS 3.4

Where Tri City Glass & Door - 1811 E falls in its industry

1,643 Glass stores establishments

Safer than 14% of graded establishments in this industry, whose median TCR is 5.2.

More dangerous than peersSafer than peers

Narrower to Wisconsin alone (the establishments it most directly competes with for workers and contracts): ranked #30 safest of 33 Glass stores employers in Wisconsin.

Tri City Glass & Door - 1811 E (89 employees, TCR 11.3) among 29 same-industry peers, split at the industry median of 35 employees and a TCR of 5.2 2×2 strategic matrix plotting 30 entities by Average employees (X) and Total Case Rate (Y), with a crosshair dividing the plot into four quadrants. Larger & higher-riskSmaller & higher-riskLarger & saferSmaller & safer than peers 050100150200 0510152025 Average employees Total Case Rate Tri City Glass & Door - 1811 E
Tri City Glass & Door - 1811 E (89 employees, TCR 11.3) among 29 same-industry peers, split at the industry median of 35 employees and a TCR of 5.2

Tri City Glass & Door - 1811 E has more employees than the Glass stores median and a higher injury rate than the industry's median TCR of 5.2. Workforce size and injury rate do not always move together within the same industry -- some of its smaller peers run higher rates than its larger ones, and vice versa.

Year-by-Year Safety Data

Year TCR DART Injuries Illnesses Fatalities
2024 2.8 0.7 4 0 0
2023 1.4 0.0 2 0 0
2022 2.8 0.0 3 0 0
2021 6.7 0.8 8 0 0
2020 0.0 0.0 0 0 0
2019 36.4 25.2 13 0 0
2018 22.8 3.3 7 0 0
2017 9.3 6.2 3 0 0
2016 19.9 13.3 6 0 0

OSHA ITA peer cross-reference

Establishment peer ledger

444190 · WI · Green Bay

1,643 Glass stores employers nationwide with a credible TCR · 12,834 rated employers in Wisconsin with headcount on file · 563 employers in Green Bay, WI · 4 cross-state NAT-TCR peers · 4 cross-state NAT-SIZE peers. Closest matches by relationship code are listed below.

Rel Establishment Metric
NAICS-TCR 7313 L&W Supply 11.3 TCR
NAICS-TCR PDI 11.3 TCR
NAICS-TCR Geppert Lumber 11.3 TCR
NAICS-TCR Meek's Broker's and Insulation & Drywall 11.3 TCR
STATE-SIZE SP001 - Tjader - New Richmond 89 FTE
STATE-SIZE Kerry Inc 89 FTE
STATE-SIZE Tribe 9 Foods 89 FTE
STATE-SIZE Sensient Flavors - Juneau WI 89 FTE
CITY-NEAR WI005 - WI-Green Bay-CSBC 3,595 FTE
CITY-NEAR WI-Green Bay-CSBC 3,296 FTE
CITY-NEAR Hospital Campus 2,413 FTE
CITY-NEAR 300000170855522 - WI-Green Bay-CSBC 2,379 FTE
NAT-TCR Mill Steel Melvindale 11.3 TCR
NAT-TCR Diamond D Farm 11.3 TCR
NAT-TCR Bayhead Products Corp 11.3 TCR
NAT-TCR North Country Distributors, Inc. 11.3 TCR
NAT-SIZE Chesapeake Power 89 FTE
NAT-SIZE C. R. Crawford Construction, LLC 89 FTE
NAT-SIZE FoodTown #014 89 FTE
NAT-SIZE FoodTown #011 89 FTE

Rel codes: NAICS-TCR · STATE-SIZE · CITY-NEAR · NAT-TCR/NAT-SIZE cross-state. Read with this employer →

Data Source: OSHA Injury Tracking Application (ITA), mandatory establishment-level injury/illness reports. Grades compare employer Total Case Rate (TCR) to BLS IIF industry benchmarks. Data covers years reported by this establishment: 2024, 2023, 2022, 2021, 2020, 2019, 2018, 2017, 2016. This is publicly available government data - not a legal determination of workplace conditions.
Data sourced from official public datasets. See our methodology for details.