Employer · Texas
Turner at Baker Hughes Operations Pasadena TX
Pasadena, TX · ~41 workers · 2 years of OSHA Injury Tracking Application data.
- C
- Average Safety Record
- 0.0
- Avg TCR
- 2.8
- Industry avg
- 0
- Fatalities
The verdict
Turner at Baker Hughes Operations Pasadena TX runs at 0% of its industry's injury rate - about level with the typical industry workplace, earning a grade C.
Turner at Baker Hughes Operations Pasadena TX: 0.0 TCR = 0% of industry BLS 2.8 · 2y Form 300A (see methodology below)
Turner at Baker Hughes Operations Pasadena TX safety composite
Turner at Baker Hughes Operations Pasadena TX scores strongest on total case rate (tcr) (safer than 100% of same-industry peers) and weakest on fatalities (safer than 52%), blended into one 0-100 breakdown against same-industry peers. A missing measure drops out and redistributes its weight rather than deflating the score. This is a per-dimension breakdown, distinct from the single letter grade above it (which weights TCR alone against the BLS industry benchmark).
79/100
Percentile-weighted across 3 of 3 measures
- Total Case Rate (TCR)
- A 0 per 100 workers
Safer than 100% of industry peers
- DART rate
- C 0 per 100 workers
Safer than 73% of industry peers
- Fatalities
- D 0
Safer than 52% of industry peers
Benchmarked live against every credibly-rated employer in the same NAICS industry code in the current OSHA extract (a segment must have at least 8 rated peers to benchmark). Not a legal or compliance determination; PlainSafetyScore's own weighting (TCR 40%, DART 35%, fatalities 25%).
Turner at Baker Hughes Operations Pasadena TX held a steady TCR band
Turner at Baker Hughes Operations Pasadena TX's TCR held near 0.0 from 0.0 in 2019 to 0.0 in 2020. Peak filing year was 2019 at 0.0 TCR.
2019=0.0 · 2020=0.0
OSHA ITA Form 300A scorecard
Establishment book 237990 · Pasadena, TX AT/BELOW-IND · SMALL
Grade C · TCR 0.0 · 0% of ind
- DART 0.0 DART
- RANK #0/114
- PHOTO The Goettle Company
- BOOK 2y book
- INJ 0 inj
- SIZE ~41 FTE
Nearest TCR peer: The Goettle Company (0.1 TCR gap)
Read with this employer → · Industry book → · Texas employers → · Look up another →
Turner at Baker Hughes Operations Pasadena TX in the TCR neighbourhood
Average Total Case Rate among this establishment and nearest same-industry peers
- The Goettle Co 0.1
The Goettle Company
0.1 TCR
- Turner at Saso 0.1
Turner at Sasol North America Westlake LA
0.1 TCR
- Olin Corporati 0.1
Olin Corporation Freeport TX
0.1 TCR
- Standard Const 0.1
Standard Constructors, Inc.
0.1 TCR
- This site 0
Turner at Baker Hughes Operations Pasadena TX
0 TCR
What this shows Turner at Baker Hughes Operations Pasadena TX averages 0.0 TCR (0% of the industry BLS benchmark).
Turner at Baker Hughes Operations Pasadena TX TCR series: 2019=0 · 2020=0 · BLS 2.8
Where Turner at Baker Hughes Operations Pasadena TX falls in its industry
932 industry establishmentsSafer than 100% of graded establishments in this industry, whose median TCR is 1.5.
Narrower to Texas alone (the establishments it most directly competes with for workers and contracts): ranked #0 safest of 114 industry employers in Texas.
Turner at Baker Hughes Operations Pasadena TX has fewer employees than the industry median and a lower injury rate than the industry's median TCR of 1.5. Workforce size and injury rate do not always move together within the same industry -- some of its smaller peers run higher rates than its larger ones, and vice versa.
Year-by-Year Safety Data
| Year | TCR | DART | Injuries | Illnesses | Fatalities |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2019 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
OSHA ITA peer cross-reference
Establishment peer ledger
237990 · TX · Pasadena
932 industry employers nationwide with a credible TCR · 38,394 rated employers in Texas with headcount on file · 385 employers in Pasadena, TX · 4 cross-state NAT-TCR peers · 4 cross-state NAT-SIZE peers. Closest matches by relationship code are listed below.
| Rel | Establishment | Metric |
|---|---|---|
| NAICS-TCR | The Goettle Company | 0.1 TCR |
| NAICS-TCR | Turner at Sasol North America Westlake LA | 0.1 TCR |
| NAICS-TCR | Olin Corporation Freeport TX | 0.1 TCR |
| NAICS-TCR | Standard Constructors, Inc. | 0.1 TCR |
| STATE-SIZE | Val Verde Vegetable Co., Inc. | 41 FTE |
| STATE-SIZE | LS QUIEN SABE LLC | 41 FTE |
| STATE-SIZE | BREEDER / BROILER DEPARTMENT | 41 FTE |
| STATE-SIZE | Expo12 | 41 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | PSC Group | 4,297 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | Petroleum Service Corporation | 3,468 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | JVIC | 3,226 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | Brand Energy Solutions, LLC - Houston | 2,015 FTE |
| NAT-TCR | NY-03 | 0.0 TCR |
| NAT-TCR | HI-02 | 0.0 TCR |
| NAT-TCR | CA-Solmetric | 0.0 TCR |
| NAT-TCR | Richmond East | 0.0 TCR |
| NAT-SIZE | DGS Aviation Services : PIA - Peoria | 41 FTE |
| NAT-SIZE | DGS Aviation Services : MSN - Madison | 41 FTE |
| NAT-SIZE | DGS Aviation Services : GPT - Gulfport | 41 FTE |
| NAT-SIZE | DGS Aviation Services : CWA - Mosinee | 41 FTE |
Rel codes: NAICS-TCR · STATE-SIZE · CITY-NEAR · NAT-TCR/NAT-SIZE cross-state. Read with this employer →
Read our methodology - how this data is sourced, computed, and verified.