Grocery stores · Massachusetts
U-Save Foods, Inc.
Roslindale, MA · ~56 workers · 2 years of OSHA Injury Tracking Application data.
- A
- Excellent Safety Record
- 1.6
- Avg TCR
- 3.4
- Industry avg
- 0
- Fatalities
The verdict
U-Save Foods, Inc. runs at 49% of its industry's injury rate - far safer than the typical Grocery stores workplace, earning a grade A.
U-Save Foods, Inc.: 1.6 TCR = 49% of Grocery stores BLS 3.4 · 2y Form 300A (see methodology below)
U-Save Foods, Inc. safety composite
U-Save Foods, Inc. scores strongest on total case rate (tcr) (safer than 93% of same-industry peers) and weakest on dart rate (safer than 41%), blended into one 0-100 breakdown against same-industry peers. A missing measure drops out and redistributes its weight rather than deflating the score. This is a per-dimension breakdown, distinct from the single letter grade above it (which weights TCR alone against the BLS industry benchmark).
64/100
Percentile-weighted across 3 of 3 measures
- Total Case Rate (TCR)
- A 1.65 per 100 workers
Safer than 93% of industry peers
- DART rate
- D 3.3 per 100 workers
Safer than 41% of industry peers
- Fatalities
- D 0
Safer than 50% of industry peers
Benchmarked live against every credibly-rated employer in the same NAICS industry code in the current OSHA extract (a segment must have at least 8 rated peers to benchmark). Not a legal or compliance determination; PlainSafetyScore's own weighting (TCR 40%, DART 35%, fatalities 25%).
Rising injury rate
U-Save Foods, Inc.: 0.0 → 3.3 TCR
Peak year 2018 @ 3.3 TCR · DART/TCR 2× in 2018
U-Save Foods, Inc.'s TCR rose 3.3 from 0.0 in 2016 to 3.3 in 2018. In 2018, DART was 2× this establishment's average TCR (severity share of cases).
OSHA ITA Form 300A scorecard
Establishment book 445110 · Roslindale, MA AT/BELOW-IND · SMALL
Grade A · TCR 1.6 · 49% of ind
- DART 3.3 DART
- RANK #56/842
- PHOTO SWY-0027-0027-01813 …
- BOOK 2y book
- INJ 1 inj
- SIZE ~56 FTE
Nearest TCR peer: SWY-0027-0027-01813 FAC-01813-ANCHORAGE-AK (0.0 TCR gap)
Read with this employer → · Industry book → · Massachusetts employers → · Look up another →
U-Save Foods, Inc. in the TCR neighbourhood
Average Total Case Rate among this establishment and nearest same-industry peers
- This site
U-Save Foods, Inc.
1.6 TCR
- SWY-0027-0027-
SWY-0027-0027-01813 FAC-01813-ANCHORAGE-AK
1.6 TCR
- WM 5653
WM 5653
1.6 TCR
- 026-00552
026-00552
1.6 TCR
- Store #082
Store #082
1.6 TCR
What this shows U-Save Foods, Inc. averages 1.6 TCR (49% of the Grocery stores BLS benchmark).
U-Save Foods, Inc. TCR series: 2016=0 · 2018=3.3 · BLS 3.4
Where U-Save Foods, Inc. falls in its industry
30,654 Grocery stores establishmentsSafer than 93% of graded establishments in this industry, whose median TCR is 4.7.
Narrower to Massachusetts alone (the establishments it most directly competes with for workers and contracts): ranked #56 safest of 842 Grocery stores employers in Massachusetts.
U-Save Foods, Inc. has fewer employees than the Grocery stores median and a lower injury rate than the industry's median TCR of 4.7. Workforce size and injury rate do not always move together within the same industry -- some of its smaller peers run higher rates than its larger ones, and vice versa.
Year-by-Year Safety Data
| Year | TCR | DART | Injuries | Illnesses | Fatalities |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 3.3 | 3.3 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2016 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
OSHA ITA peer cross-reference
Establishment peer ledger
445110 · MA · Roslindale
30,654 Grocery stores employers nationwide with a credible TCR · 10,108 rated employers in Massachusetts with headcount on file · 12 employers in Roslindale, MA · 4 cross-state NAT-TCR peers · 4 cross-state NAT-SIZE peers. Closest matches by relationship code are listed below.
| Rel | Establishment | Metric |
|---|---|---|
| NAICS-TCR | SWY-0027-0027-01813 FAC-01813-ANCHORAGE-AK | 1.6 TCR |
| NAICS-TCR | WM 5653 | 1.6 TCR |
| NAICS-TCR | 026-00552 | 1.6 TCR |
| NAICS-TCR | Store #082 | 1.6 TCR |
| STATE-SIZE | Hillcrest Educational Centers - Hillcrest Academy | 56 FTE |
| STATE-SIZE | Smolak Farms | 56 FTE |
| STATE-SIZE | Kane Logistics - Norwood | 56 FTE |
| STATE-SIZE | MILTON_1434282 | 56 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | STOP & SHOP STORE 0004 | 119 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | 100004 | 117 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | Fred DeRoma & Son, Inc | 71 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | 3223 - Boston Roslindale | 55 FTE |
| NAT-TCR | Phoenix Cotton Center IV | 1.6 TCR |
| NAT-TCR | Bloomington | 1.6 TCR |
| NAT-TCR | Aurora Beverly | 1.6 TCR |
| NAT-TCR | ATS Assembly & Test Carolina | 1.6 TCR |
| NAT-SIZE | Solid Waste | 56 FTE |
| NAT-SIZE | Hebron Facility | 56 FTE |
| NAT-SIZE | Ftw Dc 006 | 56 FTE |
| NAT-SIZE | Keasbey (Mac Lane) | 56 FTE |
Rel codes: NAICS-TCR · STATE-SIZE · CITY-NEAR · NAT-TCR/NAT-SIZE cross-state. Read with this employer →
Read our methodology - how this data is sourced, computed, and verified.