Supermarket · Texas
USM Store #502 (Market Street)
Lubbock, TX · ~413 workers · 6 years of OSHA Injury Tracking Application data.
- D
- Poor Safety Record
- 5.8
- Avg TCR
- 3.4
- Industry avg
- 0
- Fatalities
The verdict
USM Store #502 (Market Street) runs at 172% of its industry's injury rate - more dangerous than the typical Supermarket workplace, earning a grade D.
USM Store #502 (Market Street): 5.8 TCR = 172% of Supermarket BLS 3.4 · 6y Form 300A (see methodology below)
USM Store #502 (Market Street) safety composite
USM Store #502 (Market Street) scores strongest on dart rate (safer than 50% of same-industry peers) and weakest on total case rate (tcr) (safer than 36%), blended into one 0-100 breakdown against same-industry peers. A missing measure drops out and redistributes its weight rather than deflating the score. This is a per-dimension breakdown, distinct from the single letter grade above it (which weights TCR alone against the BLS industry benchmark).
44/100
Percentile-weighted across 3 of 3 measures
- Total Case Rate (TCR)
- D 5.84 per 100 workers
Safer than 36% of industry peers
- DART rate
- D 2.54 per 100 workers
Safer than 50% of industry peers
- Fatalities
- D 0
Safer than 50% of industry peers
Benchmarked live against every credibly-rated employer in the same NAICS industry code in the current OSHA extract (a segment must have at least 8 rated peers to benchmark). Not a legal or compliance determination; PlainSafetyScore's own weighting (TCR 40%, DART 35%, fatalities 25%).
TCR Δ
−3.5
2018→2023
USM Store #502 (Market Street) injury rate improved
USM Store #502 (Market Street)'s TCR fell 3.5 from 6.8 in 2018 to 3.4 in 2023. Peak filing year was 2019 at 10.0 TCR. In 2023, DART was 0.43× this establishment's average TCR (severity share of cases).
2018=6.8 · 2019=10.0 · 2020=5.0 · 2021=6.5 · 2022=3.4 · 2023=3.4
OSHA ITA Form 300A scorecard
Establishment book 445110 · Lubbock, TX ABOVE-IND · MID
Grade D · TCR 5.8 · 172% of ind
- DART 2.5 DART
- RANK #1372/1899
- PHOTO LAGUNA GARDENS
- BOOK 6y book
- INJ 83 inj
- SIZE ~413 FTE
Nearest TCR peer: LAGUNA GARDENS (0.0 TCR gap)
Read with this employer → · Industry book → · Texas employers → · Look up another →
USM Store #502 (Market Street) in the TCR neighbourhood
Average Total Case Rate among this establishment and nearest same-industry peers
- This site
USM Store #502 (Market Street)
5.8 TCR
- LAGUNA GARDENS
LAGUNA GARDENS
5.8 TCR
- The Fresh Mark
The Fresh Market 081
5.8 TCR
- FOODLAND #105
FOODLAND #105
5.8 TCR
- Rosauers #14
Rosauers #14
5.8 TCR
What this shows USM Store #502 (Market Street) averages 5.8 TCR (172% of the Supermarket BLS benchmark).
USM Store #502 (Market Street) TCR series: 2018=6.8 · 2019=10 · 2020=5 · 2021=6.5 · 2022=3.4 · 2023=3.4 · BLS 3.4
Where USM Store #502 (Market Street) falls in its industry
30,654 Supermarket establishmentsSafer than 36% of graded establishments in this industry, whose median TCR is 4.7.
Narrower to Texas alone (the establishments it most directly competes with for workers and contracts): ranked #1372 safest of 1899 Supermarket employers in Texas.
USM Store #502 (Market Street) has more employees than the Supermarket median and a higher injury rate than the industry's median TCR of 4.7. Workforce size and injury rate do not always move together within the same industry -- some of its smaller peers run higher rates than its larger ones, and vice versa.
Year-by-Year Safety Data
| Year | TCR | DART | Injuries | Illnesses | Fatalities |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 3.4 | 2.5 | 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 2022 | 3.4 | 2.1 | 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 2021 | 6.5 | 6.0 | 15 | 0 | 0 |
| 2020 | 5.0 | 4.1 | 12 | 0 | 0 |
| 2019 | 10.0 | 8.3 | 24 | 0 | 0 |
| 2018 | 6.8 | 6.4 | 16 | 0 | 0 |
OSHA ITA peer cross-reference
Establishment peer ledger
445110 · TX · Lubbock
30,654 Supermarket employers nationwide with a credible TCR · 38,394 rated employers in Texas with headcount on file · 482 employers in Lubbock, TX · 4 cross-state NAT-TCR peers · 4 cross-state NAT-SIZE peers. Closest matches by relationship code are listed below.
| Rel | Establishment | Metric |
|---|---|---|
| NAICS-TCR | LAGUNA GARDENS | 5.8 TCR |
| NAICS-TCR | The Fresh Market 081 | 5.8 TCR |
| NAICS-TCR | FOODLAND #105 | 5.8 TCR |
| NAICS-TCR | Rosauers #14 | 5.8 TCR |
| STATE-SIZE | JFSNA at Lubrizol Zeus Project Deer Park | 413 FTE |
| STATE-SIZE | Foremost Paving, Inc. | 413 FTE |
| STATE-SIZE | Chevron Phillips Chemical Co- Pasadena Plastics | 413 FTE |
| STATE-SIZE | Quietflex Manufacturing Company. L.P. | 413 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | A01 Covenant Medical Center | 3,178 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | 2004-20049000 | 2,269 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | FALCON HEALTHCARE INC DBA INTERIM HEALTHCARE | 2,046 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | Covenant Health System | 1,761 FTE |
| NAT-TCR | Fort Eustis Commissary | 5.8 TCR |
| NAT-TCR | AdventHealth Care Center Apopka North | 5.8 TCR |
| NAT-TCR | Store 0635 | 5.8 TCR |
| NAT-TCR | General Healthcare Resources LLC - 3 | 5.8 TCR |
| NAT-SIZE | 0175 - Monroe Township Nj (Dry) Depot | 413 FTE |
| NAT-SIZE | Hampton School Administrative Center | 413 FTE |
| NAT-SIZE | Ryvor Group | 413 FTE |
| NAT-SIZE | Radial Brownsburg Indiana | 413 FTE |
Rel codes: NAICS-TCR · STATE-SIZE · CITY-NEAR · NAT-TCR/NAT-SIZE cross-state. Read with this employer →
Read our methodology - how this data is sourced, computed, and verified.