Office Equipment · Virginia
VA.MCLEA.14 - Ricoh Americas Holdings, Inc
Mclean, VA · ~177 workers · 4 years of OSHA Injury Tracking Application data.
- A
- Excellent Safety Record
- 0.3
- Avg TCR
- 2.2
- Industry avg
- 0
- Fatalities
The verdict
VA.MCLEA.14 - Ricoh Americas Holdings, Inc runs at 15% of its industry's injury rate - far safer than the typical Office Equipment workplace, earning a grade A.
VA.MCLEA.14 - Ricoh Americas Holdings, Inc: 0.3 TCR = 15% of Office Equipment BLS 2.2 · 4y Form 300A (see methodology below)
VA.MCLEA.14 - Ricoh Americas Holdings, Inc safety composite
VA.MCLEA.14 - Ricoh Americas Holdings, Inc scores strongest on total case rate (tcr) (safer than 95% of same-industry peers) and weakest on fatalities (safer than 50%), blended into one 0-100 breakdown against same-industry peers. A missing measure drops out and redistributes its weight rather than deflating the score. This is a per-dimension breakdown, distinct from the single letter grade above it (which weights TCR alone against the BLS industry benchmark).
75/100
Percentile-weighted across 3 of 3 measures
- Total Case Rate (TCR)
- A 0.33 per 100 workers
Safer than 95% of industry peers
- DART rate
- C 0 per 100 workers
Safer than 70% of industry peers
- Fatalities
- D 0
Safer than 50% of industry peers
Benchmarked live against every credibly-rated employer in the same NAICS industry code in the current OSHA extract (a segment must have at least 8 rated peers to benchmark). Not a legal or compliance determination; PlainSafetyScore's own weighting (TCR 40%, DART 35%, fatalities 25%).
VA.MCLEA.14 - Ricoh Americas Holdings, Inc held a steady TCR band
VA.MCLEA.14 - Ricoh Americas Holdings, Inc's TCR held near 0.0 from 0.0 in 2020 to 0.0 in 2023. Peak filing year was 2022 at 1.3 TCR. In 2023, DART was 0× this establishment's average TCR (severity share of cases).
2020=0.0 · 2021=0.0 · 2022=1.3 · 2023=0.0
OSHA ITA Form 300A scorecard
Establishment book 423420 · Mclean, VA AT/BELOW-IND · MID
Grade A · TCR 0.3 · 15% of ind
- DART 0.0 DART
- RANK #1/9
- PHOTO FL.JACKS.61 - Ricoh …
- BOOK 4y book
- INJ 2 inj
- SIZE ~177 FTE
Nearest TCR peer: FL.JACKS.61 - Ricoh Usa, Inc. (0.0 TCR gap)
Read with this employer → · Industry book → · Virginia employers → · Look up another →
VA.MCLEA.14 - Ricoh Americas Holdings, Inc in the TCR neighbourhood
Average Total Case Rate among this establishment and nearest same-industry peers
- SBS North Caro
SBS North Carolina (Charlotte)
0.4 TCR
- This site 0.3
VA.MCLEA.14 - Ricoh Americas Holdings, Inc
0.3 TCR
- FL.JACKS.61 - 0.3
FL.JACKS.61 - Ricoh Usa, Inc.
0.3 TCR
- CA.SAN D.144 - 0.3
CA.SAN D.144 - Ricoh Usa, Inc.
0.3 TCR
- GA.TUCKE.9 - R 0.3
GA.TUCKE.9 - Ricoh Usa, Inc
0.3 TCR
What this shows VA.MCLEA.14 - Ricoh Americas Holdings, Inc averages 0.3 TCR (15% of the Office Equipment BLS benchmark).
VA.MCLEA.14 - Ricoh Americas Holdings, Inc TCR series: 2020=0 · 2021=0 · 2022=1.3 · 2023=0 · BLS 2.2
Where VA.MCLEA.14 - Ricoh Americas Holdings, Inc falls in its industry
416 Office Equipment establishmentsSafer than 95% of graded establishments in this industry, whose median TCR is 1.7.
Narrower to Virginia alone (the establishments it most directly competes with for workers and contracts): ranked #1 safest of 9 Office Equipment employers in Virginia.
VA.MCLEA.14 - Ricoh Americas Holdings, Inc has more employees than the Office Equipment median and a lower injury rate than the industry's median TCR of 1.7. Workforce size and injury rate do not always move together within the same industry -- some of its smaller peers run higher rates than its larger ones, and vice versa.
Year-by-Year Safety Data
| Year | TCR | DART | Injuries | Illnesses | Fatalities |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2022 | 1.3 | 1.3 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| 2021 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2020 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
OSHA ITA peer cross-reference
Establishment peer ledger
423420 · VA · Mclean
416 Office Equipment employers nationwide with a credible TCR · 12,673 rated employers in Virginia with headcount on file · 101 employers in Mclean, VA · 4 cross-state NAT-TCR peers · 4 cross-state NAT-SIZE peers. Closest matches by relationship code are listed below.
| Rel | Establishment | Metric |
|---|---|---|
| NAICS-TCR | FL.JACKS.61 - Ricoh Usa, Inc. | 0.3 TCR |
| NAICS-TCR | CA.SAN D.144 - Ricoh Usa, Inc. | 0.3 TCR |
| NAICS-TCR | GA.TUCKE.9 - Ricoh Usa, Inc | 0.3 TCR |
| NAICS-TCR | SBS North Carolina (Charlotte) | 0.4 TCR |
| STATE-SIZE | Boxley Materials Company | 177 FTE |
| STATE-SIZE | Design Electric Inc. | 177 FTE |
| STATE-SIZE | Floyd | 177 FTE |
| STATE-SIZE | Lineal Technologies, Inc | 177 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | 44164 INDP MCLEAN VA HILTON WORLD HEADQUARTER | 2,070 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | Tysons | 1,670 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | 4263-44164 | 1,650 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | Southern Management Companies | 1,560 FTE |
| NAT-TCR | La Jolla Office (0553) | 0.3 TCR |
| NAT-TCR | Munroe Falls - - Tubes & Cores - C339 | 0.3 TCR |
| NAT-TCR | Unit #2920 | 0.3 TCR |
| NAT-TCR | Summit Drilling LLC | 0.3 TCR |
| NAT-SIZE | Unit #1932 | 177 FTE |
| NAT-SIZE | Stop & Shop 100561 | 177 FTE |
| NAT-SIZE | USM Store #532 (United) | 177 FTE |
| NAT-SIZE | USM Store #516 (United) | 177 FTE |
Rel codes: NAICS-TCR · STATE-SIZE · CITY-NEAR · NAT-TCR/NAT-SIZE cross-state. Read with this employer →
Read our methodology - how this data is sourced, computed, and verified.