Employer · Iowa
Veritiv Operating Company - IA016
Des Moines, IA · ~28 workers · 6 years of OSHA Injury Tracking Application data.
- A
- Excellent Safety Record
- 0.5
- Avg TCR
- 2.2
- Industry avg
- 0
- Fatalities
The verdict
Veritiv Operating Company - IA016 runs at 24% of its industry's injury rate - far safer than the typical industry workplace, earning a grade A.
Veritiv Operating Company - IA016: 0.5 TCR = 24% of industry BLS 2.2 · 6y Form 300A (see methodology below)
Veritiv Operating Company - IA016 safety composite
Veritiv Operating Company - IA016 scores strongest on total case rate (tcr) (safer than 97% of same-industry peers) and weakest on fatalities (safer than 51%), blended into one 0-100 breakdown against same-industry peers. A missing measure drops out and redistributes its weight rather than deflating the score. This is a per-dimension breakdown, distinct from the single letter grade above it (which weights TCR alone against the BLS industry benchmark).
80/100
Percentile-weighted across 3 of 3 measures
- Total Case Rate (TCR)
- A 0.53 per 100 workers
Safer than 97% of industry peers
- DART rate
- B 0 per 100 workers
Safer than 82% of industry peers
- Fatalities
- D 0
Safer than 51% of industry peers
Benchmarked live against every credibly-rated employer in the same NAICS industry code in the current OSHA extract (a segment must have at least 8 rated peers to benchmark). Not a legal or compliance determination; PlainSafetyScore's own weighting (TCR 40%, DART 35%, fatalities 25%).
Veritiv Operating Company - IA016 held a steady TCR band
Veritiv Operating Company - IA016's TCR held near 0.0 from 0.0 in 2017 to 0.0 in 2023. Peak filing year was 2018 at 3.2 TCR. In 2023, DART was 0× this establishment's average TCR (severity share of cases).
2017=0.0 · 2018=3.2 · 2019=0.0 · 2021=0.0 · 2022=0.0 · 2023=0.0
OSHA ITA Form 300A scorecard
Establishment book 424130 · Des Moines, IA AT/BELOW-IND · SMALL
Grade A · TCR 0.5 · 24% of ind
- DART 0.0 DART
- RANK P97
- PHOTO Calvey Incorporated
- BOOK 6y book
- INJ 1 inj
- SIZE ~28 FTE
Nearest TCR peer: Calvey Incorporated (0.0 TCR gap)
Read with this employer → · Industry book → · Iowa employers → · Look up another →
Veritiv Operating Company - IA016 in the TCR neighbourhood
Average Total Case Rate among this establishment and nearest same-industry peers
- Tape Products
Tape Products Company
0.6 TCR
- Veritiv Operat
Veritiv Operating Company - AZ074
0.6 TCR
- This site
Veritiv Operating Company - IA016
0.5 TCR
- Calvey Incorpo
Calvey Incorporated
0.5 TCR
- Veritiv Operat
Veritiv Operating Company - UT013
0.5 TCR
What this shows Veritiv Operating Company - IA016 averages 0.5 TCR (24% of the industry BLS benchmark).
Veritiv Operating Company - IA016 TCR series: 2017=0 · 2018=3.2 · 2019=0 · 2021=0 · 2022=0 · 2023=0 · BLS 2.2
Where Veritiv Operating Company - IA016 falls in its industry
290 industry establishmentsSafer than 97% of graded establishments in this industry, whose median TCR is 2.9.
Veritiv Operating Company - IA016 has fewer employees than the industry median and a lower injury rate than the industry's median TCR of 2.9. Workforce size and injury rate do not always move together within the same industry -- some of its smaller peers run higher rates than its larger ones, and vice versa.
Year-by-Year Safety Data
| Year | TCR | DART | Injuries | Illnesses | Fatalities |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2022 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2021 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2019 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2018 | 3.2 | 3.2 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2017 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
OSHA ITA peer cross-reference
Establishment peer ledger
424130 · IA · Des Moines
290 industry employers nationwide with a credible TCR · 7,192 rated employers in Iowa with headcount on file · 525 employers in Des Moines, IA · 4 cross-state NAT-TCR peers · 4 cross-state NAT-SIZE peers. Closest matches by relationship code are listed below.
| Rel | Establishment | Metric |
|---|---|---|
| NAICS-TCR | Calvey Incorporated | 0.5 TCR |
| NAICS-TCR | Tape Products Company | 0.6 TCR |
| NAICS-TCR | Veritiv Operating Company - AZ074 | 0.6 TCR |
| NAICS-TCR | Veritiv Operating Company - UT013 | 0.5 TCR |
| STATE-SIZE | IOWA ADMIN | 28 FTE |
| STATE-SIZE | Pocahontas Warehouse | 28 FTE |
| STATE-SIZE | WCT Crystal Lake | 28 FTE |
| STATE-SIZE | BHE - Council Bluff W Broadway (IA001) | 28 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | Corporate Center | 6,292 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | Mercy Medical Center - Des Moines | 4,884 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | MercyOne Des Moines | 3,547 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | Des Moines Methodist Hospital | 3,495 FTE |
| NAT-TCR | Prescription Supply | 0.5 TCR |
| NAT-TCR | Enterprise Products Mont Belvieu TX | 0.5 TCR |
| NAT-TCR | TSS at Nutrien Augusta GA | 0.5 TCR |
| NAT-TCR | Michels Utility Services, Inc- WI- Brownsville | 0.5 TCR |
| NAT-SIZE | Third Ave | 28 FTE |
| NAT-SIZE | Lewisburg TN FXFE-LUG | 28 FTE |
| NAT-SIZE | Evergreen UV | 28 FTE |
| NAT-SIZE | SF Fabrics LLC | 28 FTE |
Rel codes: NAICS-TCR · STATE-SIZE · CITY-NEAR · NAT-TCR/NAT-SIZE cross-state. Read with this employer →
Read our methodology - how this data is sourced, computed, and verified.