Home Centers · Illinois

Vernon Hills Il - 3327

Vernon Hills, IL · ~155 workers · 7 years of OSHA Injury Tracking Application data.

D
Poor Safety Record
4.9
Avg TCR
3.4
Industry avg
0
Fatalities
Subscribe to safety-record updates (RSS)

The verdict

Vernon Hills Il - 3327 runs at 144% of its industry's injury rate - more dangerous than the typical Home Centers workplace, earning a grade D.

Vernon Hills Il - 3327: 4.9 TCR = 144% of Home Centers BLS 3.4 · 7y Form 300A (see methodology below)

Vernon Hills Il - 3327 safety composite

Vernon Hills Il - 3327 scores strongest on dart rate (safer than 78% of same-industry peers) and weakest on total case rate (tcr) (safer than 48%), blended into one 0-100 breakdown against same-industry peers. A missing measure drops out and redistributes its weight rather than deflating the score. This is a per-dimension breakdown, distinct from the single letter grade above it (which weights TCR alone against the BLS industry benchmark).

C

59/100

Percentile-weighted across 3 of 3 measures

Total Case Rate (TCR)
D 4.9 per 100 workers

Safer than 48% of industry peers

DART rate
B 1.12 per 100 workers

Safer than 78% of industry peers

Fatalities
D 0

Safer than 50% of industry peers

Benchmarked live against every credibly-rated employer in the same NAICS industry code in the current OSHA extract (a segment must have at least 8 rated peers to benchmark). Not a legal or compliance determination; PlainSafetyScore's own weighting (TCR 40%, DART 35%, fatalities 25%).

TCR Δ

−4.7

2018→2024

Vernon Hills Il - 3327 injury rate improved

Vernon Hills Il - 3327's TCR fell 4.7 from 5.8 in 2018 to 1.1 in 2024. Peak filing year was 2022 at 9.8 TCR. In 2024, DART was 0.23× this establishment's average TCR (severity share of cases).

2018=5.8 · 2019=3.8 · 2020=4.6 · 2021=2.7 · 2022=9.8 · 2023=6.4 · 2024=1.1

OSHA ITA Form 300A scorecard

Establishment book 444110 · Vernon Hills, IL ABOVE-IND · MID

Grade D · TCR 4.9 · 144% of ind

  • DART 1.1 DART
  • RANK #113/215
  • PHOTO Naples
  • BOOK 7y book
  • INJ 36 inj
  • SIZE ~155 FTE

Nearest TCR peer: Naples (0.0 TCR gap)

Read with this employer → · Industry book → · Illinois employers → · Look up another →

Vernon Hills Il - 3327 in the TCR neighbourhood

Average Total Case Rate among this establishment and nearest same-industry peers

TCR

What this shows Vernon Hills Il - 3327 averages 4.9 TCR (144% of the Home Centers BLS benchmark).

Source U.S. Department of Labor, OSHA Injury Tracking Application (Form 300A) As of 2026-08-25

Vernon Hills Il - 3327 TCR series: 2018=5.8 · 2019=3.8 · 2020=4.6 · 2021=2.7 · 2022=9.8 · 2023=6.4 · 2024=1.1 · BLS 3.4

Where Vernon Hills Il - 3327 falls in its industry

6,309 Home Centers establishments

Safer than 48% of graded establishments in this industry, whose median TCR is 4.7.

More dangerous than peersSafer than peers

Narrower to Illinois alone (the establishments it most directly competes with for workers and contracts): ranked #113 safest of 215 Home Centers employers in Illinois.

Vernon Hills Il - 3327 (155 employees, TCR 4.9) among 29 same-industry peers, split at the industry median of 93 employees and a TCR of 4.7 2×2 strategic matrix plotting 30 entities by Average employees (X) and Total Case Rate (Y), with a crosshair dividing the plot into four quadrants. Larger & higher-riskSmaller & higher-riskLarger & saferSmaller & safer than peers 050100150200250300 051015 Average employees Total Case Rate Vernon Hills Il - 3327
Vernon Hills Il - 3327 (155 employees, TCR 4.9) among 29 same-industry peers, split at the industry median of 93 employees and a TCR of 4.7

Vernon Hills Il - 3327 has more employees than the Home Centers median and a higher injury rate than the industry's median TCR of 4.7. Workforce size and injury rate do not always move together within the same industry -- some of its smaller peers run higher rates than its larger ones, and vice versa.

Year-by-Year Safety Data

Year TCR DART Injuries Illnesses Fatalities
2024 1.1 1.1 1 0 0
2023 6.4 4.3 6 0 0
2022 9.8 4.9 10 0 0
2021 2.7 0.9 3 0 0
2020 4.6 1.8 5 0 0
2019 3.8 0.9 4 0 0
2018 5.8 2.5 7 0 0

OSHA ITA peer cross-reference

Establishment peer ledger

444110 · IL · Vernon Hills

6,309 Home Centers employers nationwide with a credible TCR · 22,804 rated employers in Illinois with headcount on file · 65 employers in Vernon Hills, IL · 4 cross-state NAT-TCR peers · 4 cross-state NAT-SIZE peers. Closest matches by relationship code are listed below.

Rel Establishment Metric
NAICS-TCR Naples 4.9 TCR
NAICS-TCR 1618 LOWE S OF WEYMOUTH MA 4.9 TCR
NAICS-TCR 4602 STERLING PARK 4.9 TCR
NAICS-TCR 6827 E LUBBOCK 4.9 TCR
STATE-SIZE Artico Cold Storage Chicago LLC 155 FTE
STATE-SIZE Judlau Contracting Inc.- ILL All locations/projects 155 FTE
STATE-SIZE Best Chicago Meat 155 FTE
STATE-SIZE Kerry Melrose Park 155 FTE
CITY-NEAR Vernon Hills 1,273 FTE
CITY-NEAR Rust-Oleum 580 FTE
CITY-NEAR Vernon Hills, IL - BCU 434 FTE
CITY-NEAR BD Vernon Hills 375 FTE
NAT-TCR Logan 4.9 TCR
NAT-TCR Monarch Lifeworks - Atlas 4.9 TCR
NAT-TCR 494-DC001 4.9 TCR
NAT-TCR LUMA Hotel San Francisco 4.9 TCR
NAT-SIZE Triadelphia Wv - 3368 155 FTE
NAT-SIZE Toledo North Oh - 3242 155 FTE
NAT-SIZE Giant Eagle #0023 155 FTE
NAT-SIZE Jack Daniel Distillery 155 FTE

Rel codes: NAICS-TCR · STATE-SIZE · CITY-NEAR · NAT-TCR/NAT-SIZE cross-state. Read with this employer →

Data Source: OSHA Injury Tracking Application (ITA), mandatory establishment-level injury/illness reports. Grades compare employer Total Case Rate (TCR) to BLS IIF industry benchmarks. Data covers years reported by this establishment: 2024, 2023, 2022, 2021, 2020, 2019, 2018. This is publicly available government data - not a legal determination of workplace conditions.
Data sourced from official public datasets. See our methodology for details.