Employer · Michigan

Waltonwood Cherry Hill IL

Canton, MI · ~64 workers · 2 years of OSHA Injury Tracking Application data.

F
Failing Safety Record
9.5
Avg TCR
3.8
Industry avg
0
Fatalities
Subscribe to safety-record updates (RSS)

The verdict

Waltonwood Cherry Hill IL runs at 250% of its industry's injury rate - far more dangerous than the typical industry workplace, earning a grade F.

Waltonwood Cherry Hill IL: 9.5 TCR = 250% of industry BLS 3.8 · 2y Form 300A (see methodology below)

Waltonwood Cherry Hill IL safety composite

Waltonwood Cherry Hill IL scores strongest on dart rate (safer than 84% of same-industry peers) and weakest on total case rate (tcr) (safer than 34%), blended into one 0-100 breakdown against same-industry peers. A missing measure drops out and redistributes its weight rather than deflating the score. This is a per-dimension breakdown, distinct from the single letter grade above it (which weights TCR alone against the BLS industry benchmark).

C

56/100

Percentile-weighted across 3 of 3 measures

Total Case Rate (TCR)
F 9.5 per 100 workers

Safer than 34% of industry peers

DART rate
B 0 per 100 workers

Safer than 84% of industry peers

Fatalities
D 0

Safer than 50% of industry peers

Benchmarked live against every credibly-rated employer in the same NAICS industry code in the current OSHA extract (a segment must have at least 8 rated peers to benchmark). Not a legal or compliance determination; PlainSafetyScore's own weighting (TCR 40%, DART 35%, fatalities 25%).

TCR Δ

−7.8

2023→2024

Waltonwood Cherry Hill IL injury rate improved

Waltonwood Cherry Hill IL's TCR fell 7.8 from 13.4 in 2023 to 5.6 in 2024. Peak filing year was 2023 at 13.4 TCR. In 2024, DART was 0× this establishment's average TCR (severity share of cases).

2023=13.4 · 2024=5.6

OSHA ITA Form 300A scorecard

Establishment book 623312 · Canton, MI ABOVE-IND · SMALL

Grade F · TCR 9.5 · 250% of ind

  • DART 0.0 DART
  • RANK #141/201
  • PHOTO Residences at Park P…
  • BOOK 2y book
  • INJ 7 inj
  • SIZE ~64 FTE

Nearest TCR peer: Residences at Park Place (0.0 TCR gap)

Read with this employer → · Industry book → · Michigan employers → · Look up another →

Waltonwood Cherry Hill IL in the TCR neighbourhood

Average Total Case Rate among this establishment and nearest same-industry peers

TCR

What this shows Waltonwood Cherry Hill IL averages 9.5 TCR (250% of the industry BLS benchmark).

Source U.S. Department of Labor, OSHA Injury Tracking Application (Form 300A) As of 2026-08-25

Waltonwood Cherry Hill IL TCR series: 2023=13.4 · 2024=5.6 · BLS 3.8

Where Waltonwood Cherry Hill IL falls in its industry

6,510 industry establishments

Safer than 34% of graded establishments in this industry, whose median TCR is 7.2.

More dangerous than peersSafer than peers

Narrower to Michigan alone (the establishments it most directly competes with for workers and contracts): ranked #141 safest of 201 industry employers in Michigan.

Waltonwood Cherry Hill IL (64 employees, TCR 9.5) among 29 same-industry peers, split at the industry median of 49 employees and a TCR of 7.2 2×2 strategic matrix plotting 30 entities by Average employees (X) and Total Case Rate (Y), with a crosshair dividing the plot into four quadrants. Larger & higher-riskSmaller & higher-riskLarger & saferSmaller & safer than peers 0100200300 0510152025 Average employees Total Case Rate Waltonwood Cherry Hill IL
Waltonwood Cherry Hill IL (64 employees, TCR 9.5) among 29 same-industry peers, split at the industry median of 49 employees and a TCR of 7.2

Waltonwood Cherry Hill IL has more employees than the industry median and a higher injury rate than the industry's median TCR of 7.2. Workforce size and injury rate do not always move together within the same industry -- some of its smaller peers run higher rates than its larger ones, and vice versa.

Year-by-Year Safety Data

Year TCR DART Injuries Illnesses Fatalities
2024 5.6 0.0 2 0 0
2023 13.4 5.4 5 0 0

OSHA ITA peer cross-reference

Establishment peer ledger

623312 · MI · Canton

6,510 industry employers nationwide with a credible TCR · 16,393 rated employers in Michigan with headcount on file · 122 employers in Canton, MI · 4 cross-state NAT-TCR peers · 4 cross-state NAT-SIZE peers. Closest matches by relationship code are listed below.

Rel Establishment Metric
NAICS-TCR Residences at Park Place 9.5 TCR
NAICS-TCR The Providence of Fairfax 9.5 TCR
NAICS-TCR Charles Park 9.5 TCR
NAICS-TCR Palm Cottages Assisted Living and Memory Care 9.5 TCR
STATE-SIZE Lapeer Service Center 64 FTE
STATE-SIZE Gas Construction Royal Oak 64 FTE
STATE-SIZE First Contracting, Inc. 64 FTE
STATE-SIZE Premiere Property Services, LLC 64 FTE
CITY-NEAR 6801 Headquarters 1,085 FTE
CITY-NEAR Sysco Detroit 397 FTE
CITY-NEAR Amazon.com Services LLC - DDT9 365 FTE
CITY-NEAR WM 3476 341 FTE
NAT-TCR El Capitan Hotel 9.5 TCR
NAT-TCR Brethren Hillcrest Homes 9.5 TCR
NAT-TCR Sunbelt Metals and Manufacturing, Inc. 9.5 TCR
NAT-TCR Kypad - Paducah 9.5 TCR
NAT-SIZE GRT Ripley Operations, LLC 64 FTE
NAT-SIZE El Paso 10197 64 FTE
NAT-SIZE Lubrizol Advanced Materials Inc Bowling Green 64 FTE
NAT-SIZE Glenn Metalcraft, Inc 64 FTE

Rel codes: NAICS-TCR · STATE-SIZE · CITY-NEAR · NAT-TCR/NAT-SIZE cross-state. Read with this employer →

Data Source: OSHA Injury Tracking Application (ITA), mandatory establishment-level injury/illness reports. Grades compare employer Total Case Rate (TCR) to BLS IIF industry benchmarks. Data covers years reported by this establishment: 2024, 2023. This is publicly available government data - not a legal determination of workplace conditions.
Data sourced from official public datasets. See our methodology for details.