Nursing homes · Indiana
Wellbrooke of Wabash
Wabash, IN · ~85 workers · 9 years of OSHA Injury Tracking Application data.
- D
- Poor Safety Record
- 11.7
- Avg TCR
- 6.5
- Industry avg
- 0
- Fatalities
The verdict
Wellbrooke of Wabash runs at 180% of its industry's injury rate - more dangerous than the typical Nursing homes workplace, earning a grade D.
Wellbrooke of Wabash: 11.7 TCR = 180% of Nursing homes BLS 6.5 · 9y Form 300A (see methodology below)
Wellbrooke of Wabash safety composite
Wellbrooke of Wabash scores strongest on fatalities (safer than 51% of same-industry peers) and weakest on total case rate (tcr) (safer than 20%), blended into one 0-100 breakdown against same-industry peers. A missing measure drops out and redistributes its weight rather than deflating the score. This is a per-dimension breakdown, distinct from the single letter grade above it (which weights TCR alone against the BLS industry benchmark).
33/100
Percentile-weighted across 3 of 3 measures
- Total Case Rate (TCR)
- F 11.69 per 100 workers
Safer than 20% of industry peers
- DART rate
- D 5.12 per 100 workers
Safer than 36% of industry peers
- Fatalities
- D 0
Safer than 51% of industry peers
Benchmarked live against every credibly-rated employer in the same NAICS industry code in the current OSHA extract (a segment must have at least 8 rated peers to benchmark). Not a legal or compliance determination; PlainSafetyScore's own weighting (TCR 40%, DART 35%, fatalities 25%).
TCR Δ
−4.7
2016→2024
Wellbrooke of Wabash injury rate improved
Wellbrooke of Wabash's TCR fell 4.7 from 12.4 in 2016 to 7.7 in 2024. Peak filing year was 2020 at 22.7 TCR. In 2024, DART was 0.44× this establishment's average TCR (severity share of cases).
2016=12.4 · 2017=4.5 · 2018=11.0 · 2019=13.8 · 2020=22.7 · 2021=12.5 · 2022=16.1 · 2023=4.6 · 2024=7.7
OSHA ITA Form 300A scorecard
Establishment book 623110 · Wabash, IN ABOVE-IND · SMALL
Grade D · TCR 11.7 · 180% of ind
- DART 5.1 DART
- RANK #545/640
- PHOTO Harrison Springs Hea…
- BOOK 9y book
- INJ 55 inj
- SIZE ~85 FTE
Nearest TCR peer: Harrison Springs Health Campus (0.0 TCR gap)
Read with this employer → · Industry book → · Indiana employers → · Look up another →
Wellbrooke of Wabash in the TCR neighbourhood
Average Total Case Rate among this establishment and nearest same-industry peers
- This site
Wellbrooke of Wabash
11.7 TCR
- Harrison Sprin
Harrison Springs Health Campus
11.7 TCR
- Windsor Skylin
Windsor Skyline Care Center
11.7 TCR
- Life Care Cent
Life Care Center of Coos Bay
11.7 TCR
- Carolina River
Carolina Rivers Nursing & Rehabilitation
11.7 TCR
What this shows Wellbrooke of Wabash averages 11.7 TCR (180% of the Nursing homes BLS benchmark).
Wellbrooke of Wabash TCR series: 2016=12.4 · 2017=4.5 · 2018=11 · 2019=13.8 · 2020=22.7 · 2021=12.5 · 2022=16.1 · 2023=4.6 · 2024=7.7 · BLS 6.5
Where Wellbrooke of Wabash falls in its industry
15,252 Nursing homes establishmentsSafer than 20% of graded establishments in this industry, whose median TCR is 6.6.
Narrower to Indiana alone (the establishments it most directly competes with for workers and contracts): ranked #545 safest of 640 Nursing homes employers in Indiana.
Wellbrooke of Wabash has fewer employees than the Nursing homes median and a higher injury rate than the industry's median TCR of 6.6. Workforce size and injury rate do not always move together within the same industry -- some of its smaller peers run higher rates than its larger ones, and vice versa.
Year-by-Year Safety Data
| Year | TCR | DART | Injuries | Illnesses | Fatalities |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 7.7 | 5.1 | 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 2023 | 4.6 | 4.6 | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 2022 | 16.1 | 16.1 | 7 | 5 | 0 |
| 2021 | 12.5 | 12.5 | 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 2020 | 22.7 | 19.7 | 2 | 13 | 0 |
| 2019 | 13.8 | 12.2 | 9 | 0 | 0 |
| 2018 | 11.0 | 7.8 | 7 | 0 | 0 |
| 2017 | 4.5 | 4.5 | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| 2016 | 12.4 | 4.1 | 9 | 0 | 0 |
OSHA ITA peer cross-reference
Establishment peer ledger
623110 · IN · Wabash
15,252 Nursing homes employers nationwide with a credible TCR · 12,750 rated employers in Indiana with headcount on file · 49 employers in Wabash, IN · 4 cross-state NAT-TCR peers · 4 cross-state NAT-SIZE peers. Closest matches by relationship code are listed below.
| Rel | Establishment | Metric |
|---|---|---|
| NAICS-TCR | Harrison Springs Health Campus | 11.7 TCR |
| NAICS-TCR | Windsor Skyline Care Center | 11.7 TCR |
| NAICS-TCR | Life Care Center of Coos Bay | 11.7 TCR |
| NAICS-TCR | Carolina Rivers Nursing & Rehabilitation | 11.7 TCR |
| STATE-SIZE | Hendricks Power Headquarters | 85 FTE |
| STATE-SIZE | 405-NiSource-South Bend IN-Operating HQ | 85 FTE |
| STATE-SIZE | 530-NiSource-Goshen IN-Operating HQ | 85 FTE |
| STATE-SIZE | Fredericks Inc | 85 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | The Ford Meter Box Company, Inc. | 685 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | The Ford Meter Box Company, Inc. (Wabash) | 581 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | WM 1667 | 285 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | White's Residential and Family Services | 274 FTE |
| NAT-TCR | CH Services | 11.7 TCR |
| NAT-TCR | R+L Carriers - SWA | 11.7 TCR |
| NAT-TCR | Clayton Watkins Construction Co Inc | 11.7 TCR |
| NAT-TCR | Destination El Paso - El Paso Convention and Performing Arts Center | 11.7 TCR |
| NAT-SIZE | Paterson | 85 FTE |
| NAT-SIZE | Oakdale | 85 FTE |
| NAT-SIZE | Helms Bros Inc | 85 FTE |
| NAT-SIZE | IHI Campus | 85 FTE |
Rel codes: NAICS-TCR · STATE-SIZE · CITY-NEAR · NAT-TCR/NAT-SIZE cross-state. Read with this employer →
Read our methodology - how this data is sourced, computed, and verified.