Pharmacies · Florida

Wells Specialty Pharmacy, Inc.

Winter Park, FL · ~27 workers · 4 years of OSHA Injury Tracking Application data.

B
Good Safety Record
1.8
Avg TCR
3.4
Industry avg
0
Fatalities
Subscribe to safety-record updates (RSS)

The verdict

Wells Specialty Pharmacy, Inc. runs at 51% of its industry's injury rate - safer than the typical Pharmacies workplace, earning a grade B.

Wells Specialty Pharmacy, Inc.: 1.8 TCR = 51% of Pharmacies BLS 3.4 · 4y Form 300A (see methodology below)

Wells Specialty Pharmacy, Inc. safety composite

Wells Specialty Pharmacy, Inc. scores strongest on total case rate (tcr) (safer than 77% of same-industry peers) and weakest on fatalities (safer than 50%), blended into one 0-100 breakdown against same-industry peers. A missing measure drops out and redistributes its weight rather than deflating the score. This is a per-dimension breakdown, distinct from the single letter grade above it (which weights TCR alone against the BLS industry benchmark).

C

66/100

Percentile-weighted across 3 of 3 measures

Total Case Rate (TCR)
B 1.75 per 100 workers

Safer than 77% of industry peers

DART rate
C 0 per 100 workers

Safer than 66% of industry peers

Fatalities
D 0

Safer than 50% of industry peers

Benchmarked live against every credibly-rated employer in the same NAICS industry code in the current OSHA extract (a segment must have at least 8 rated peers to benchmark). Not a legal or compliance determination; PlainSafetyScore's own weighting (TCR 40%, DART 35%, fatalities 25%).

Rising injury rate

Wells Specialty Pharmacy, Inc.: 0.0 → 7.0 TCR

Peak year 2024 @ 7.0 TCR · DART/TCR 0× in 2024

Wells Specialty Pharmacy, Inc.'s TCR rose 7.0 from 0.0 in 2021 to 7.0 in 2024. In 2024, DART was 0× this establishment's average TCR (severity share of cases).

OSHA ITA Form 300A scorecard

Establishment book 446110 · Winter Park, FL AT/BELOW-IND · SMALL

Grade B · TCR 1.8 · 51% of ind

  • DART 0.0 DART
  • RANK #13/35
  • PHOTO Ironworks Collective…
  • BOOK 4y book
  • INJ 1 inj
  • SIZE ~27 FTE

Nearest TCR peer: Ironworks Collective Inc, (0.0 TCR gap)

Read with this employer → · Industry book → · Florida employers → · Look up another →

Wells Specialty Pharmacy, Inc. in the TCR neighbourhood

Average Total Case Rate among this establishment and nearest same-industry peers

TCR

What this shows Wells Specialty Pharmacy, Inc. averages 1.8 TCR (51% of the Pharmacies BLS benchmark).

Source U.S. Department of Labor, OSHA Injury Tracking Application (Form 300A) As of 2026-08-25

Wells Specialty Pharmacy, Inc. TCR series: 2021=0 · 2022=0 · 2023=0 · 2024=7 · BLS 3.4

Where Wells Specialty Pharmacy, Inc. falls in its industry

282 Pharmacies establishments

Safer than 77% of graded establishments in this industry, whose median TCR is 3.0.

More dangerous than peersSafer than peers

Narrower to Florida alone (the establishments it most directly competes with for workers and contracts): ranked #13 safest of 35 Pharmacies employers in Florida.

Wells Specialty Pharmacy, Inc. (27 employees, TCR 1.8) among 29 same-industry peers, split at the industry median of 39 employees and a TCR of 3.0 2×2 strategic matrix plotting 30 entities by Average employees (X) and Total Case Rate (Y), with a crosshair dividing the plot into four quadrants. Larger & higher-riskSmaller & higher-riskLarger & saferSmaller & safer than peers 0100200300400 051015 Average employees Total Case Rate Wells Specialty Pharmacy, Inc.
Wells Specialty Pharmacy, Inc. (27 employees, TCR 1.8) among 29 same-industry peers, split at the industry median of 39 employees and a TCR of 3.0

Wells Specialty Pharmacy, Inc. has fewer employees than the Pharmacies median and a lower injury rate than the industry's median TCR of 3.0. Workforce size and injury rate do not always move together within the same industry -- some of its smaller peers run higher rates than its larger ones, and vice versa.

Year-by-Year Safety Data

Year TCR DART Injuries Illnesses Fatalities
2024 7.0 0.0 1 0 0
2023 0.0 0.0 0 0 0
2022 0.0 0.0 0 0 0
2021 0.0 0.0 0 0 0

OSHA ITA peer cross-reference

Establishment peer ledger

446110 · FL · Winter Park

282 Pharmacies employers nationwide with a credible TCR · 26,569 rated employers in Florida with headcount on file · 116 employers in Winter Park, FL · 4 cross-state NAT-TCR peers · 4 cross-state NAT-SIZE peers. Closest matches by relationship code are listed below.

Rel Establishment Metric
NAICS-TCR Ironworks Collective Inc, 1.7 TCR
NAICS-TCR Green Tree Pharmacy 1.8 TCR
NAICS-TCR 2625 1.8 TCR
NAICS-TCR 6795-03054B01 1.8 TCR
STATE-SIZE C. ELTON CREWS, INC. 27 FTE
STATE-SIZE Treesap Farms LLC - Homestead 27 FTE
STATE-SIZE Treesap Farms LLC - Oasis 27 FTE
STATE-SIZE Cocoa Sod 27 FTE
CITY-NEAR FL Winter Park 4,667 FTE
CITY-NEAR AdventHealth Winter Park 1,627 FTE
CITY-NEAR Winter Park Memorial Hospital 1,501 FTE
CITY-NEAR Hubbard Construction Company 869 FTE
NAT-TCR Copper State Metals LLC 1.8 TCR
NAT-TCR Hickory Chair 1.8 TCR
NAT-TCR Equipment Depot of Illinois, Inc. - Corporate 1.8 TCR
NAT-TCR Bellville Acetylene Plant 1.8 TCR
NAT-SIZE Gardenworld, Inc. 27 FTE
NAT-SIZE Vcf 178 27 FTE
NAT-SIZE Round Rock, TX-Picadilly Drive 27 FTE
NAT-SIZE Noblesville, IN - E. 146th St 27 FTE

Rel codes: NAICS-TCR · STATE-SIZE · CITY-NEAR · NAT-TCR/NAT-SIZE cross-state. Read with this employer →

Data Source: OSHA Injury Tracking Application (ITA), mandatory establishment-level injury/illness reports. Grades compare employer Total Case Rate (TCR) to BLS IIF industry benchmarks. Data covers years reported by this establishment: 2024, 2023, 2022, 2021. This is publicly available government data - not a legal determination of workplace conditions.
Data sourced from official public datasets. See our methodology for details.