Audio equipment installation (except automotive) contractors · Illinois
Wood Dale
Wood Dale, IL · ~138 workers · 8 years of OSHA Injury Tracking Application data.
- D
- Poor Safety Record
- 3.6
- Avg TCR
- 2.8
- Industry avg
- 0
- Fatalities
The verdict
Wood Dale runs at 130% of its industry's injury rate - more dangerous than the typical Audio equipment installation (except automotive) contractors workplace, earning a grade D.
Wood Dale: 3.6 TCR = 130% of Audio equipment installation (except automotive) contractors BLS 2.8 · 8y Form 300A (see methodology below)
Wood Dale safety composite
Wood Dale scores strongest on dart rate (safer than 78% of same-industry peers) and weakest on total case rate (tcr) (safer than 35%), blended into one 0-100 breakdown against same-industry peers. A missing measure drops out and redistributes its weight rather than deflating the score. This is a per-dimension breakdown, distinct from the single letter grade above it (which weights TCR alone against the BLS industry benchmark).
54/100
Percentile-weighted across 3 of 3 measures
- Total Case Rate (TCR)
- D 3.64 per 100 workers
Safer than 35% of industry peers
- DART rate
- B 0 per 100 workers
Safer than 78% of industry peers
- Fatalities
- D 0
Safer than 51% of industry peers
Benchmarked live against every credibly-rated employer in the same NAICS industry code in the current OSHA extract (a segment must have at least 8 rated peers to benchmark). Not a legal or compliance determination; PlainSafetyScore's own weighting (TCR 40%, DART 35%, fatalities 25%).
TCR Δ
−0.4
2016→2024
Wood Dale injury rate improved
Wood Dale's TCR fell 0.4 from 0.4 in 2016 to 0.0 in 2024. Peak filing year was 2020 at 11.3 TCR. In 2024, DART was 0× this establishment's average TCR (severity share of cases).
2016=0.4 · 2018=1.6 · 2019=2.2 · 2020=11.3 · 2021=1.6 · 2022=9.9 · 2023=2.1 · 2024=0.0
OSHA ITA Form 300A scorecard
Establishment book 238210 · Wood Dale, IL ABOVE-IND · MID
Grade D · TCR 3.6 · 130% of ind
- DART 0.0 DART
- RANK #112/152
- PHOTO M&J Electric
- BOOK 8y book
- INJ 22 inj
- SIZE ~138 FTE
Nearest TCR peer: M&J Electric (0.0 TCR gap)
Read with this employer → · Industry book → · Illinois employers → · Look up another →
Wood Dale in the TCR neighbourhood
Average Total Case Rate among this establishment and nearest same-industry peers
- This site
Wood Dale
3.6 TCR
- M&J Electric
M&J Electric
3.6 TCR
- Roehrenbeck El
Roehrenbeck Electric, Inc.
3.6 TCR
- Sapphire Compa
Sapphire Companies LLC
3.6 TCR
- HIG Services,
HIG Services, Inc.
3.6 TCR
What this shows Wood Dale averages 3.6 TCR (130% of the Audio equipment installation (except automotive) contractors BLS benchmark).
Wood Dale TCR series: 2016=0.4 · 2018=1.6 · 2019=2.2 · 2020=11.3 · 2021=1.6 · 2022=9.9 · 2023=2.1 · 2024=0 · BLS 2.8
Where Wood Dale falls in its industry
4,550 Audio equipment installation ( establishmentsSafer than 35% of graded establishments in this industry, whose median TCR is 2.5.
Narrower to Illinois alone (the establishments it most directly competes with for workers and contracts): ranked #112 safest of 152 Audio equipment installation ( employers in Illinois.
Wood Dale has more employees than the Audio equipment installation (except aut median and a higher injury rate than the industry's median TCR of 2.5. Workforce size and injury rate do not always move together within the same industry -- some of its smaller peers run higher rates than its larger ones, and vice versa.
Year-by-Year Safety Data
| Year | TCR | DART | Injuries | Illnesses | Fatalities |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2023 | 2.1 | 0.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2022 | 9.9 | 5.0 | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 2021 | 1.6 | 1.6 | 3 | 1 | 0 |
| 2020 | 11.3 | 0.0 | 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 2019 | 2.2 | 0.9 | 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 2018 | 1.6 | 1.6 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| 2016 | 0.4 | 0.4 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
OSHA ITA peer cross-reference
Establishment peer ledger
238210 · IL · Wood Dale
4,550 Audio equipment installation (except automotive) contractors employers nationwide with a credible TCR · 22,804 rated employers in Illinois with headcount on file · 69 employers in Wood Dale, IL · 4 cross-state NAT-TCR peers · 4 cross-state NAT-SIZE peers. Closest matches by relationship code are listed below.
| Rel | Establishment | Metric |
|---|---|---|
| NAICS-TCR | M&J Electric | 3.6 TCR |
| NAICS-TCR | Roehrenbeck Electric, Inc. | 3.6 TCR |
| NAICS-TCR | Sapphire Companies LLC | 3.6 TCR |
| NAICS-TCR | HIG Services, Inc. | 3.6 TCR |
| STATE-SIZE | Jendersee, Inc. | 138 FTE |
| STATE-SIZE | Elk Grove IL (Small) | 138 FTE |
| STATE-SIZE | Fresenius Kabi USA, LLC - Cornell Avenue Facility | 138 FTE |
| STATE-SIZE | Utility Concrete Products, LLC | 138 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | Videojet | 678 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | Global Specialty Fulfillment : UIL2 | 604 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | Power Solutions International | 518 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | Videojet Technologies Wood Dale | 499 FTE |
| NAT-TCR | Axis Engineering | 3.6 TCR |
| NAT-TCR | Giant 363 | 3.6 TCR |
| NAT-TCR | Professional Sunshine Roofing, Inc. | 3.6 TCR |
| NAT-TCR | Coca-Cola Bottling of Winona | 3.6 TCR |
| NAT-SIZE | Thermal Transfer Products | 138 FTE |
| NAT-SIZE | Chautauqua Springs Health Center | 138 FTE |
| NAT-SIZE | Chas Cty Rd Fac | 138 FTE |
| NAT-SIZE | Evonik Corporation | 138 FTE |
Rel codes: NAICS-TCR · STATE-SIZE · CITY-NEAR · NAT-TCR/NAT-SIZE cross-state. Read with this employer →
Read our methodology - how this data is sourced, computed, and verified.