Grocery stores · Illinois
Woodmans Food Market Lakemoor 43
Lakemoor, IL · ~196 workers · 2 years of OSHA Injury Tracking Application data.
- D
- Poor Safety Record
- 5.1
- Avg TCR
- 3.4
- Industry avg
- 0
- Fatalities
The verdict
Woodmans Food Market Lakemoor 43 runs at 149% of its industry's injury rate - more dangerous than the typical Grocery stores workplace, earning a grade D.
Woodmans Food Market Lakemoor 43: 5.1 TCR = 149% of Grocery stores BLS 3.4 · 2y Form 300A (see methodology below)
Woodmans Food Market Lakemoor 43 safety composite
Woodmans Food Market Lakemoor 43 scores strongest on dart rate (safer than 65% of same-industry peers) and weakest on total case rate (tcr) (safer than 45%), blended into one 0-100 breakdown against same-industry peers. A missing measure drops out and redistributes its weight rather than deflating the score. This is a per-dimension breakdown, distinct from the single letter grade above it (which weights TCR alone against the BLS industry benchmark).
53/100
Percentile-weighted across 3 of 3 measures
- Total Case Rate (TCR)
- D 5.06 per 100 workers
Safer than 45% of industry peers
- DART rate
- C 1.5 per 100 workers
Safer than 65% of industry peers
- Fatalities
- D 0
Safer than 50% of industry peers
Benchmarked live against every credibly-rated employer in the same NAICS industry code in the current OSHA extract (a segment must have at least 8 rated peers to benchmark). Not a legal or compliance determination; PlainSafetyScore's own weighting (TCR 40%, DART 35%, fatalities 25%).
TCR Δ
−5.6
2022→2023
Woodmans Food Market Lakemoor 43 injury rate improved
Woodmans Food Market Lakemoor 43's TCR fell 5.6 from 7.9 in 2022 to 2.3 in 2023. Peak filing year was 2022 at 7.9 TCR. In 2023, DART was 0.3× this establishment's average TCR (severity share of cases).
2022=7.9 · 2023=2.3
OSHA ITA Form 300A scorecard
Establishment book 445110 · Lakemoor, IL ABOVE-IND · MID
Grade D · TCR 5.1 · 149% of ind
- DART 1.5 DART
- RANK #591/1293
- PHOTO FAREWAY STORES, INC.…
- BOOK 2y book
- INJ 12 inj
- SIZE ~196 FTE
Nearest TCR peer: FAREWAY STORES, INC. 048 CLARINDA (0.0 TCR gap)
Read with this employer → · Industry book → · Illinois employers → · Look up another →
Woodmans Food Market Lakemoor 43 in the TCR neighbourhood
Average Total Case Rate among this establishment and nearest same-industry peers
- This site
Woodmans Food Market Lakemoor 43
5.1 TCR
- FAREWAY STORES
FAREWAY STORES, INC. 048 CLARINDA
5.1 TCR
- Wegmans Northb
Wegmans Northborough 058
5.1 TCR
- Store 0575
Store 0575
5.1 TCR
- 10474 Katy
10474 Katy
5.1 TCR
What this shows Woodmans Food Market Lakemoor 43 averages 5.1 TCR (149% of the Grocery stores BLS benchmark).
Woodmans Food Market Lakemoor 43 TCR series: 2022=7.9 · 2023=2.3 · BLS 3.4
Where Woodmans Food Market Lakemoor 43 falls in its industry
30,654 Grocery stores establishmentsSafer than 45% of graded establishments in this industry, whose median TCR is 4.7.
Narrower to Illinois alone (the establishments it most directly competes with for workers and contracts): ranked #591 safest of 1293 Grocery stores employers in Illinois.
Woodmans Food Market Lakemoor 43 has more employees than the Grocery stores median and a higher injury rate than the industry's median TCR of 4.7. Workforce size and injury rate do not always move together within the same industry -- some of its smaller peers run higher rates than its larger ones, and vice versa.
Year-by-Year Safety Data
| Year | TCR | DART | Injuries | Illnesses | Fatalities |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 2.3 | 1.5 | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| 2022 | 7.9 | 4.7 | 10 | 0 | 0 |
OSHA ITA peer cross-reference
Establishment peer ledger
445110 · IL · Lakemoor
30,654 Grocery stores employers nationwide with a credible TCR · 22,804 rated employers in Illinois with headcount on file · 4 cross-state NAT-TCR peers · 4 cross-state NAT-SIZE peers. Closest matches by relationship code are listed below.
| Rel | Establishment | Metric |
|---|---|---|
| NAICS-TCR | FAREWAY STORES, INC. 048 CLARINDA | 5.1 TCR |
| NAICS-TCR | Wegmans Northborough 058 | 5.1 TCR |
| NAICS-TCR | Store 0575 | 5.1 TCR |
| NAICS-TCR | 10474 Katy | 5.1 TCR |
| STATE-SIZE | SG360 Broadview | 196 FTE |
| STATE-SIZE | DS Containers Hubbard Ave. | 196 FTE |
| STATE-SIZE | Sewer Equipment | 196 FTE |
| STATE-SIZE | IL192 AMETEK MAGNETROL USA, LLC | 196 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | Lakemoor 43 | 186 FTE |
| NAT-TCR | Treeland BTN | 5.1 TCR |
| NAT-TCR | Holmdel Twnshp* | 5.1 TCR |
| NAT-TCR | Sodexo at Ssm St Mary Hospital Es | 5.1 TCR |
| NAT-TCR | Texas Health Huguley Hospital | 5.1 TCR |
| NAT-SIZE | Newpro Operating LLC | 196 FTE |
| NAT-SIZE | Denton Brick Plant | 196 FTE |
| NAT-SIZE | Brevillier Village | 196 FTE |
| NAT-SIZE | Daramic LLC. | 196 FTE |
Rel codes: NAICS-TCR · STATE-SIZE · CITY-NEAR · NAT-TCR/NAT-SIZE cross-state. Read with this employer →
Read our methodology - how this data is sourced, computed, and verified.