Grocery Stores · Virginia
00196 - Store # 196 Williamsburg
Williamsburg, VA · ~61 workers · 2 years of OSHA Injury Tracking Application data.
- D
- Poor Safety Record
- 6.4
- Avg TCR
- 3.4
- Industry avg
- 0
- Fatalities
The verdict
00196 - Store # 196 Williamsburg runs at 189% of its industry's injury rate - more dangerous than the typical Grocery Stores workplace, earning a grade D.
00196 - Store # 196 Williamsburg: 6.4 TCR = 189% of Grocery Stores BLS 3.4 · 2y Form 300A (see methodology below)
00196 - Store # 196 Williamsburg safety composite
00196 - Store # 196 Williamsburg scores strongest on dart rate (safer than 52% of same-industry peers) and weakest on total case rate (tcr) (safer than 30%), blended into one 0-100 breakdown against same-industry peers. A missing measure drops out and redistributes its weight rather than deflating the score. This is a per-dimension breakdown, distinct from the single letter grade above it (which weights TCR alone against the BLS industry benchmark).
43/100
Percentile-weighted across 3 of 3 measures
- Total Case Rate (TCR)
- F 6.44 per 100 workers
Safer than 30% of industry peers
- DART rate
- D 2.45 per 100 workers
Safer than 52% of industry peers
- Fatalities
- D 0
Safer than 50% of industry peers
Benchmarked live against every credibly-rated employer in the same NAICS industry code in the current OSHA extract (a segment must have at least 8 rated peers to benchmark). Not a legal or compliance determination; PlainSafetyScore's own weighting (TCR 40%, DART 35%, fatalities 25%).
TCR Δ
−8.0
2022→2023
00196 - Store # 196 Williamsburg injury rate improved
00196 - Store # 196 Williamsburg's TCR fell 8.0 from 10.4 in 2022 to 2.5 in 2023. Peak filing year was 2022 at 10.4 TCR. In 2023, DART was 0.38× this establishment's average TCR (severity share of cases).
2022=10.4 · 2023=2.5
OSHA ITA Form 300A scorecard
Establishment book 445110 · Williamsburg, VA ABOVE-IND · SMALL
Grade D · TCR 6.4 · 189% of ind
- DART 2.5 DART
- RANK #1108/1241
- PHOTO Co-op Kitchen
- BOOK 2y book
- INJ 5 inj
- SIZE ~61 FTE
Nearest TCR peer: Co-op Kitchen (0.0 TCR gap)
Read with this employer → · Industry book → · Virginia employers → · Look up another →
00196 - Store # 196 Williamsburg in the TCR neighbourhood
Average Total Case Rate among this establishment and nearest same-industry peers
- This site
00196 - Store # 196 Williamsburg
6.4 TCR
- Co-op Kitchen
Co-op Kitchen
6.4 TCR
- 10452 Lynnfiel
10452 Lynnfield
6.4 TCR
- 10106 Ridgewoo
10106 Ridgewood
6.4 TCR
- 10156 Framingh
10156 Framingham
6.4 TCR
What this shows 00196 - Store # 196 Williamsburg averages 6.4 TCR (189% of the Grocery Stores BLS benchmark).
00196 - Store # 196 Williamsburg TCR series: 2022=10.4 · 2023=2.5 · BLS 3.4
Where 00196 - Store # 196 Williamsburg falls in its industry
30,654 Grocery Stores establishmentsSafer than 30% of graded establishments in this industry, whose median TCR is 4.7.
Narrower to Virginia alone (the establishments it most directly competes with for workers and contracts): ranked #1108 safest of 1241 Grocery Stores employers in Virginia.
00196 - Store # 196 Williamsburg has fewer employees than the Grocery Stores median and a higher injury rate than the industry's median TCR of 4.7. Workforce size and injury rate do not always move together within the same industry -- some of its smaller peers run higher rates than its larger ones, and vice versa.
Year-by-Year Safety Data
| Year | TCR | DART | Injuries | Illnesses | Fatalities |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 2.5 | 2.5 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2022 | 10.4 | 10.4 | 4 | 0 | 0 |
OSHA ITA peer cross-reference
Establishment peer ledger
445110 · VA · Williamsburg
30,654 Grocery Stores employers nationwide with a credible TCR · 12,673 rated employers in Virginia with headcount on file · 183 employers in Williamsburg, VA · 4 cross-state NAT-TCR peers · 4 cross-state NAT-SIZE peers. Closest matches by relationship code are listed below.
| Rel | Establishment | Metric |
|---|---|---|
| NAICS-TCR | Co-op Kitchen | 6.4 TCR |
| NAICS-TCR | 10452 Lynnfield | 6.4 TCR |
| NAICS-TCR | 10106 Ridgewood | 6.4 TCR |
| NAICS-TCR | 10156 Framingham | 6.4 TCR |
| STATE-SIZE | PGEC HQ | 61 FTE |
| STATE-SIZE | D.R. Horton, Inc. - Southern Virginia | 61 FTE |
| STATE-SIZE | Polu Kai Services - Falls Curch | 61 FTE |
| STATE-SIZE | Main Location | 61 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | Busch Gardens (BGW) | 1,383 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | Colonial Williamsburg Foundation | 1,236 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | 6088 | 1,091 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | Busch Gardens Williamsburg | 1,079 FTE |
| NAT-TCR | Stop & Shop 100801 | 6.4 TCR |
| NAT-TCR | Advocate Trinity Hospital | 6.4 TCR |
| NAT-TCR | Ihop 2120 | 6.4 TCR |
| NAT-TCR | Daimler Trucks North America Cleveland | 6.4 TCR |
| NAT-SIZE | Superior Threaded Products | 61 FTE |
| NAT-SIZE | Swift Industrial Power - Knoxville | 61 FTE |
| NAT-SIZE | New York Label & Box Corp-Ny | 61 FTE |
| NAT-SIZE | Ted'S Trash Service Inc. | 61 FTE |
Rel codes: NAICS-TCR · STATE-SIZE · CITY-NEAR · NAT-TCR/NAT-SIZE cross-state. Read with this employer →
Read our methodology - how this data is sourced, computed, and verified.