Retail Stores · Pennsylvania
0140 - Harrisburg, Pa
Harrisburg, PA · ~23 workers · 3 years of OSHA Injury Tracking Application data.
- D
- Poor Safety Record
- 4.4
- Avg TCR
- 3.4
- Industry avg
- 0
- Fatalities
The verdict
0140 - Harrisburg, Pa runs at 129% of its industry's injury rate - more dangerous than the typical Retail Stores workplace, earning a grade D.
0140 - Harrisburg, Pa: 4.4 TCR = 129% of Retail Stores BLS 3.4 · 3y Form 300A (see methodology below)
0140 - Harrisburg, Pa safety composite
0140 - Harrisburg, Pa scores strongest on dart rate (safer than 76% of same-industry peers) and weakest on fatalities (safer than 50%), blended into one 0-100 breakdown against same-industry peers. A missing measure drops out and redistributes its weight rather than deflating the score. This is a per-dimension breakdown, distinct from the single letter grade above it (which weights TCR alone against the BLS industry benchmark).
66/100
Percentile-weighted across 3 of 3 measures
- Total Case Rate (TCR)
- C 4.38 per 100 workers
Safer than 68% of industry peers
- DART rate
- B 0 per 100 workers
Safer than 76% of industry peers
- Fatalities
- D 0
Safer than 50% of industry peers
Benchmarked live against every credibly-rated employer in the same NAICS industry code in the current OSHA extract (a segment must have at least 8 rated peers to benchmark). Not a legal or compliance determination; PlainSafetyScore's own weighting (TCR 40%, DART 35%, fatalities 25%).
TCR Δ
−6.3
2016→2018
0140 - Harrisburg, Pa injury rate improved
0140 - Harrisburg, Pa's TCR fell 6.3 from 6.3 in 2016 to 0.0 in 2018. Peak filing year was 2017 at 6.8 TCR. In 2018, DART was 0× this establishment's average TCR (severity share of cases).
2016=6.3 · 2017=6.8 · 2018=0.0
OSHA ITA Form 300A scorecard
Establishment book 444130 · Harrisburg, PA ABOVE-IND · SMALL
Grade D · TCR 4.4 · 129% of ind
- DART 0.0 DART
- RANK #13/47
- PHOTO GRETNA, LA #00272
- BOOK 3y book
- INJ 2 inj
- SIZE ~23 FTE
Nearest TCR peer: GRETNA, LA #00272 (0.0 TCR gap)
Read with this employer → · Industry book → · Pennsylvania employers → · Look up another →
0140 - Harrisburg, Pa in the TCR neighbourhood
Average Total Case Rate among this establishment and nearest same-industry peers
- This site
0140 - Harrisburg, Pa
4.4 TCR
- GRETNA, LA #00
GRETNA, LA #00272
4.4 TCR
- WHITE'S ACE BU
WHITE'S ACE BUILDING CENTER, SEMINOLE
4.4 TCR
- 0284 - ROCKLIN
0284 - ROCKLIN, CA
4.4 TCR
- Frattallones A
Frattallones Andover
4.4 TCR
What this shows 0140 - Harrisburg, Pa averages 4.4 TCR (129% of the Retail Stores BLS benchmark).
0140 - Harrisburg, Pa TCR series: 2016=6.3 · 2017=6.8 · 2018=0 · BLS 3.4
Where 0140 - Harrisburg, Pa falls in its industry
1,493 Retail Stores establishmentsSafer than 68% of graded establishments in this industry, whose median TCR is 6.2.
Narrower to Pennsylvania alone (the establishments it most directly competes with for workers and contracts): ranked #13 safest of 47 Retail Stores employers in Pennsylvania.
0140 - Harrisburg, Pa has more employees than the Retail Stores median and a lower injury rate than the industry's median TCR of 6.2. Workforce size and injury rate do not always move together within the same industry -- some of its smaller peers run higher rates than its larger ones, and vice versa.
Year-by-Year Safety Data
| Year | TCR | DART | Injuries | Illnesses | Fatalities |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2017 | 6.8 | 6.8 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2016 | 6.3 | 6.3 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
OSHA ITA peer cross-reference
Establishment peer ledger
444130 · PA · Harrisburg
1,493 Retail Stores employers nationwide with a credible TCR · 22,692 rated employers in Pennsylvania with headcount on file · 362 employers in Harrisburg, PA · 4 cross-state NAT-TCR peers · 4 cross-state NAT-SIZE peers. Closest matches by relationship code are listed below.
| Rel | Establishment | Metric |
|---|---|---|
| NAICS-TCR | GRETNA, LA #00272 | 4.4 TCR |
| NAICS-TCR | WHITE'S ACE BUILDING CENTER, SEMINOLE | 4.4 TCR |
| NAICS-TCR | 0284 - ROCKLIN, CA | 4.4 TCR |
| NAICS-TCR | Frattallones Andover | 4.4 TCR |
| STATE-SIZE | Mt. Parnell Fisheries Co. | 23 FTE |
| STATE-SIZE | Hickory Run Energy, LLC | 23 FTE |
| STATE-SIZE | CPV Fairview LLC | 23 FTE |
| STATE-SIZE | Valley Rural Electric Cooperative, Inc. - Corporate Office | 23 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | UPMC Pinnacle Hospitals | 4,843 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | PHS/HARRISBURG HOSPITAL | 2,703 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | Pinnacle Health Medical Services | 2,426 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | UPMC Pinnacle | 2,311 FTE |
| NAT-TCR | Georgia Tech Hotel and Conference Center | 4.4 TCR |
| NAT-TCR | Upsco Airline Hangar (Kyalh) | 4.4 TCR |
| NAT-TCR | Seagoville | 4.4 TCR |
| NAT-TCR | Store 6 | 4.4 TCR |
| NAT-SIZE | 0148 - Lilburn, Ga | 23 FTE |
| NAT-SIZE | 0172 - College Station, Tx | 23 FTE |
| NAT-SIZE | 0181 - Glen Burnie, Md | 23 FTE |
| NAT-SIZE | 0089 - Evansville, in | 23 FTE |
Rel codes: NAICS-TCR · STATE-SIZE · CITY-NEAR · NAT-TCR/NAT-SIZE cross-state. Read with this employer →
Read our methodology - how this data is sourced, computed, and verified.