Mail and Parcel Delivery · California
052004-Danville Po
Danville, CA · ~76 workers · 4 years of OSHA Injury Tracking Application data.
- B
- Good Safety Record
- 3.2
- Avg TCR
- 4.5
- Industry avg
- 0
- Fatalities
The verdict
052004-Danville Po runs at 72% of its industry's injury rate - safer than the typical Mail and Parcel Delivery workplace, earning a grade B.
052004-Danville Po: 3.2 TCR = 72% of Mail and Parcel Delivery BLS 4.5 · 4y Form 300A (see methodology below)
052004-Danville Po safety composite
052004-Danville Po scores strongest on total case rate (tcr) (safer than 88% of same-industry peers) and weakest on fatalities (safer than 51%), blended into one 0-100 breakdown against same-industry peers. A missing measure drops out and redistributes its weight rather than deflating the score. This is a per-dimension breakdown, distinct from the single letter grade above it (which weights TCR alone against the BLS industry benchmark).
77/100
Percentile-weighted across 3 of 3 measures
- Total Case Rate (TCR)
- B 3.23 per 100 workers
Safer than 88% of industry peers
- DART rate
- B 1.26 per 100 workers
Safer than 84% of industry peers
- Fatalities
- D 0
Safer than 51% of industry peers
Benchmarked live against every credibly-rated employer in the same NAICS industry code in the current OSHA extract (a segment must have at least 8 rated peers to benchmark). Not a legal or compliance determination; PlainSafetyScore's own weighting (TCR 40%, DART 35%, fatalities 25%).
TCR Δ
−6.5
2019→2022
052004-Danville Po injury rate improved
052004-Danville Po's TCR fell 6.5 from 7.8 in 2019 to 1.3 in 2022. Peak filing year was 2019 at 7.8 TCR. In 2022, DART was 0.39× this establishment's average TCR (severity share of cases).
2019=7.8 · 2020=2.7 · 2021=1.2 · 2022=1.3
OSHA ITA Form 300A scorecard
Establishment book 491110 · Danville, CA AT/BELOW-IND · SMALL
Grade B · TCR 3.2 · 72% of ind
- DART 1.3 DART
- RANK #153/1240
- PHOTO 056744-SAN BERNARDIN…
- BOOK 4y book
- INJ 6 inj
- SIZE ~76 FTE
Nearest TCR peer: 056744-SAN BERNARDINO PO (0.0 TCR gap)
Read with this employer → · Industry book → · California employers → · Look up another →
052004-Danville Po in the TCR neighbourhood
Average Total Case Rate among this establishment and nearest same-industry peers
- This site
052004-Danville Po
3.2 TCR
- 056744-SAN BER
056744-SAN BERNARDINO PO
3.2 TCR
- 081734-DARIEN
081734-DARIEN PO
3.2 TCR
- NOKOMIS_137516
NOKOMIS_1375160
3.2 TCR
- 120605-BALL GR
120605-BALL GROUND PO
3.2 TCR
What this shows 052004-Danville Po averages 3.2 TCR (72% of the Mail and Parcel Delivery BLS benchmark).
052004-Danville Po TCR series: 2019=7.8 · 2020=2.7 · 2021=1.2 · 2022=1.3 · BLS 4.5
Where 052004-Danville Po falls in its industry
13,818 Mail and Parcel Delivery establishmentsSafer than 88% of graded establishments in this industry, whose median TCR is 6.8.
Narrower to California alone (the establishments it most directly competes with for workers and contracts): ranked #153 safest of 1240 Mail and Parcel Delivery employers in California.
052004-Danville Po has more employees than the Mail and Parcel Delivery median and a lower injury rate than the industry's median TCR of 6.8. Workforce size and injury rate do not always move together within the same industry -- some of its smaller peers run higher rates than its larger ones, and vice versa.
Year-by-Year Safety Data
| Year | TCR | DART | Injuries | Illnesses | Fatalities |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 1.3 | 1.3 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2021 | 1.2 | 1.2 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2020 | 2.7 | 2.7 | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| 2019 | 7.8 | 7.8 | 3 | 3 | 0 |
OSHA ITA peer cross-reference
Establishment peer ledger
491110 · CA · Danville
13,818 Mail and Parcel Delivery employers nationwide with a credible TCR · 51,834 rated employers in California with headcount on file · 34 employers in Danville, CA · 4 cross-state NAT-TCR peers · 4 cross-state NAT-SIZE peers. Closest matches by relationship code are listed below.
| Rel | Establishment | Metric |
|---|---|---|
| NAICS-TCR | 056744-SAN BERNARDINO PO | 3.2 TCR |
| NAICS-TCR | 081734-DARIEN PO | 3.2 TCR |
| NAICS-TCR | NOKOMIS_1375160 | 3.2 TCR |
| NAICS-TCR | 120605-BALL GROUND PO | 3.2 TCR |
| STATE-SIZE | CA - San Francisco, 2055 Folsom St | 76 FTE |
| STATE-SIZE | PSP UNITED GROUND EXPRESS-PSP | 76 FTE |
| STATE-SIZE | Main Street Specialty Surgery Center | 76 FTE |
| STATE-SIZE | Accel Framing, Inc. | 76 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | California Department of Transportation Facility 124 | 2,817 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | 0021 - DANVILLE CA WHSE | 393 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | Blackhawk Country Club | 282 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | JERO Corp | 220 FTE |
| NAT-TCR | 486848-Pas-D L Atkinson Sta | 3.2 TCR |
| NAT-TCR | 484143-N Houston Tx P&Dc | 3.2 TCR |
| NAT-TCR | 281483-Che-Town & Country Br | 3.2 TCR |
| NAT-TCR | 1577 D&W -Caledonia, MI PREVO'S #38-3345860 | 3.2 TCR |
| NAT-SIZE | 344788-Las Cruces Po | 76 FTE |
| NAT-SIZE | 038891-Tuc-Mission Sta | 76 FTE |
| NAT-SIZE | 496495-Ogd-Ben Lomond Sta | 76 FTE |
| NAT-SIZE | Universal Healthcare Brunswick | 76 FTE |
Rel codes: NAICS-TCR · STATE-SIZE · CITY-NEAR · NAT-TCR/NAT-SIZE cross-state. Read with this employer →
Read our methodology - how this data is sourced, computed, and verified.