Mail and Parcel Delivery · California
054728-Manteca Po
Manteca, CA · ~49 workers · 6 years of OSHA Injury Tracking Application data.
- D
- Poor Safety Record
- 7.5
- Avg TCR
- 4.5
- Industry avg
- 0
- Fatalities
The verdict
054728-Manteca Po runs at 166% of its industry's injury rate - more dangerous than the typical Mail and Parcel Delivery workplace, earning a grade D.
054728-Manteca Po: 7.5 TCR = 166% of Mail and Parcel Delivery BLS 4.5 · 6y Form 300A (see methodology below)
054728-Manteca Po safety composite
054728-Manteca Po scores strongest on fatalities (safer than 51% of same-industry peers) and weakest on dart rate (safer than 12%), blended into one 0-100 breakdown against same-industry peers. A missing measure drops out and redistributes its weight rather than deflating the score. This is a per-dimension breakdown, distinct from the single letter grade above it (which weights TCR alone against the BLS industry benchmark).
35/100
Percentile-weighted across 3 of 3 measures
- Total Case Rate (TCR)
- D 7.45 per 100 workers
Safer than 44% of industry peers
- DART rate
- F 13.92 per 100 workers
Safer than 12% of industry peers
- Fatalities
- D 0
Safer than 51% of industry peers
Benchmarked live against every credibly-rated employer in the same NAICS industry code in the current OSHA extract (a segment must have at least 8 rated peers to benchmark). Not a legal or compliance determination; PlainSafetyScore's own weighting (TCR 40%, DART 35%, fatalities 25%).
Rising injury rate
054728-Manteca Po: 3.9 → 16.2 TCR
Peak year 2022 @ 16.2 TCR · DART/TCR 1.87× in 2022
054728-Manteca Po's TCR rose 12.3 from 3.9 in 2017 to 16.2 in 2022. In 2022, DART was 1.87× this establishment's average TCR (severity share of cases).
OSHA ITA Form 300A scorecard
Establishment book 491110 · Manteca, CA ABOVE-IND · SMALL
Grade D · TCR 7.5 · 166% of ind
- DART 13.9 DART
- RANK #738/1240
- PHOTO 071810-COS-CIMARRON …
- BOOK 6y book
- INJ 17 inj
- SIZE ~49 FTE
Nearest TCR peer: 071810-COS-CIMARRON HILLS STA (0.0 TCR gap)
Read with this employer → · Industry book → · California employers → · Look up another →
054728-Manteca Po in the TCR neighbourhood
Average Total Case Rate among this establishment and nearest same-industry peers
- This site
054728-Manteca Po
7.5 TCR
- 071810-COS-CIM
071810-COS-CIMARRON HILLS STA
7.5 TCR
- 115985-MILTON
115985-MILTON PO
7.5 TCR
- 118906-YBOR CI
118906-YBOR CITY FL P&DC
7.5 TCR
- 142405-HNL-WAI
142405-HNL-WAIKIKI STA
7.5 TCR
What this shows 054728-Manteca Po averages 7.5 TCR (166% of the Mail and Parcel Delivery BLS benchmark).
054728-Manteca Po TCR series: 2017=3.9 · 2018=6.4 · 2019=6.5 · 2020=4.9 · 2021=6.7 · 2022=16.2 · BLS 4.5
Where 054728-Manteca Po falls in its industry
13,818 Mail and Parcel Delivery establishmentsSafer than 44% of graded establishments in this industry, whose median TCR is 6.8.
Narrower to California alone (the establishments it most directly competes with for workers and contracts): ranked #738 safest of 1240 Mail and Parcel Delivery employers in California.
054728-Manteca Po has fewer employees than the Mail and Parcel Delivery median and a higher injury rate than the industry's median TCR of 6.8. Workforce size and injury rate do not always move together within the same industry -- some of its smaller peers run higher rates than its larger ones, and vice versa.
Year-by-Year Safety Data
| Year | TCR | DART | Injuries | Illnesses | Fatalities |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 16.2 | 13.9 | 6 | 1 | 0 |
| 2021 | 6.7 | 4.5 | 2 | 1 | 0 |
| 2020 | 4.9 | 4.9 | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| 2019 | 6.5 | 6.5 | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| 2018 | 6.4 | 6.4 | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| 2017 | 3.9 | 3.9 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
OSHA ITA peer cross-reference
Establishment peer ledger
491110 · CA · Manteca
13,818 Mail and Parcel Delivery employers nationwide with a credible TCR · 51,834 rated employers in California with headcount on file · 118 employers in Manteca, CA · 4 cross-state NAT-TCR peers · 4 cross-state NAT-SIZE peers. Closest matches by relationship code are listed below.
| Rel | Establishment | Metric |
|---|---|---|
| NAICS-TCR | 071810-COS-CIMARRON HILLS STA | 7.5 TCR |
| NAICS-TCR | 115985-MILTON PO | 7.5 TCR |
| NAICS-TCR | 118906-YBOR CITY FL P&DC | 7.5 TCR |
| NAICS-TCR | 142405-HNL-WAIKIKI STA | 7.5 TCR |
| STATE-SIZE | Loewen Achievement Center | 49 FTE |
| STATE-SIZE | Boudin Stonestown | 49 FTE |
| STATE-SIZE | Caleo Bay Alzheimer's Special Care Center | 49 FTE |
| STATE-SIZE | 267 Rancho Cucamonga | 49 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | Manteca Ops Center | 1,489 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | ClearPath Workforce Managment | 971 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | Ono-208 | 911 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | Ono-226 | 910 FTE |
| NAT-TCR | 142405-Hnl-Waikiki Sta | 7.5 TCR |
| NAT-TCR | 071810-Cos-Cimarron Hills Sta | 7.5 TCR |
| NAT-TCR | 481620-Channelview Po | 7.5 TCR |
| NAT-TCR | 480055-Addison Po | 7.5 TCR |
| NAT-SIZE | 020330-Anc-Sand Lake Sta | 49 FTE |
| NAT-SIZE | 024177-Jnu-Mendenhall Sta | 49 FTE |
| NAT-SIZE | 030962-Bullhead City Po | 49 FTE |
| NAT-SIZE | HG557 | 49 FTE |
Rel codes: NAICS-TCR · STATE-SIZE · CITY-NEAR · NAT-TCR/NAT-SIZE cross-state. Read with this employer →
Read our methodology - how this data is sourced, computed, and verified.