Employer · Arkansas

#066 Piggly Wiggly

Dewitt, AR · ~35 workers · 2 years of OSHA Injury Tracking Application data.

D
Poor Safety Record
4.9
Avg TCR
3.4
Industry avg
0
Fatalities
Subscribe to safety-record updates (RSS)

The verdict

#066 Piggly Wiggly runs at 143% of its industry's injury rate - more dangerous than the typical industry workplace, earning a grade D.

#066 Piggly Wiggly: 4.9 TCR = 143% of industry BLS 3.4 · 2y Form 300A (see methodology below)

#066 Piggly Wiggly safety composite

#066 Piggly Wiggly scores strongest on fatalities (safer than 50% of same-industry peers) and weakest on dart rate (safer than 41%), blended into one 0-100 breakdown against same-industry peers. A missing measure drops out and redistributes its weight rather than deflating the score. This is a per-dimension breakdown, distinct from the single letter grade above it (which weights TCR alone against the BLS industry benchmark).

D

46/100

Percentile-weighted across 3 of 3 measures

Total Case Rate (TCR)
D 4.86 per 100 workers

Safer than 47% of industry peers

DART rate
D 3.3 per 100 workers

Safer than 41% of industry peers

Fatalities
D 0

Safer than 50% of industry peers

Benchmarked live against every credibly-rated employer in the same NAICS industry code in the current OSHA extract (a segment must have at least 8 rated peers to benchmark). Not a legal or compliance determination; PlainSafetyScore's own weighting (TCR 40%, DART 35%, fatalities 25%).

TCR Δ

−3.1

2016→2017

#066 Piggly Wiggly injury rate improved

#066 Piggly Wiggly's TCR fell 3.1 from 6.4 in 2016 to 3.3 in 2017. Peak filing year was 2016 at 6.4 TCR. In 2017, DART was 0.68× this establishment's average TCR (severity share of cases).

2016=6.4 · 2017=3.3

OSHA ITA Form 300A scorecard

Establishment book 445110 · Dewitt, AR ABOVE-IND · SMALL

Grade D · TCR 4.9 · 143% of ind

  • DART 3.3 DART
  • RANK #142/174
  • PHOTO Reno
  • BOOK 2y book
  • INJ 3 inj
  • SIZE ~35 FTE

Nearest TCR peer: Reno (0.0 TCR gap)

Read with this employer → · Industry book → · Arkansas employers → · Look up another →

#066 Piggly Wiggly in the TCR neighbourhood

Average Total Case Rate among this establishment and nearest same-industry peers

TCR

What this shows #066 Piggly Wiggly averages 4.9 TCR (143% of the industry BLS benchmark).

Source U.S. Department of Labor, OSHA Injury Tracking Application (Form 300A) As of 2026-08-25

#066 Piggly Wiggly TCR series: 2016=6.4 · 2017=3.3 · BLS 3.4

Where #066 Piggly Wiggly falls in its industry

30,654 industry establishments

Safer than 47% of graded establishments in this industry, whose median TCR is 4.7.

More dangerous than peersSafer than peers

Narrower to Arkansas alone (the establishments it most directly competes with for workers and contracts): ranked #142 safest of 174 industry employers in Arkansas.

#066 Piggly Wiggly (35 employees, TCR 4.9) among 29 same-industry peers, split at the industry median of 99 employees and a TCR of 4.7 2×2 strategic matrix plotting 30 entities by Average employees (X) and Total Case Rate (Y), with a crosshair dividing the plot into four quadrants. Larger & higher-riskSmaller & higher-riskLarger & saferSmaller & safer than peers 050100150200250 0510152025 Average employees Total Case Rate #066 Piggly Wiggly
#066 Piggly Wiggly (35 employees, TCR 4.9) among 29 same-industry peers, split at the industry median of 99 employees and a TCR of 4.7

#066 Piggly Wiggly has fewer employees than the industry median and a higher injury rate than the industry's median TCR of 4.7. Workforce size and injury rate do not always move together within the same industry -- some of its smaller peers run higher rates than its larger ones, and vice versa.

Year-by-Year Safety Data

Year TCR DART Injuries Illnesses Fatalities
2017 3.3 3.3 1 0 0
2016 6.4 6.4 2 0 0

OSHA ITA peer cross-reference

Establishment peer ledger

445110 · AR · Dewitt

30,654 industry employers nationwide with a credible TCR · 4,393 rated employers in Arkansas with headcount on file · 11 employers in Dewitt, AR · 4 cross-state NAT-TCR peers · 4 cross-state NAT-SIZE peers. Closest matches by relationship code are listed below.

Rel Establishment Metric
NAICS-TCR Reno 4.9 TCR
NAICS-TCR Shop Rite of English Creek 4.9 TCR
NAICS-TCR SUPERMERCADOS MORELOS - LA UNION 5 LLC 4.9 TCR
NAICS-TCR 10482 South Bend 4.9 TCR
STATE-SIZE England Farms 35 FTE
STATE-SIZE Fayetteville Hatchery (CV) 35 FTE
STATE-SIZE Hope Hatchery 35 FTE
STATE-SIZE Springdale Growout 35 FTE
CITY-NEAR Belleville Shoe South Inc. 385 FTE
CITY-NEAR INDUSTRIAL IRON WORKS, INC., dba ADAMS FERTILIZER EQUIPMENT 233 FTE
CITY-NEAR INDUSTRIAL IRON WORKS, INC., dba 215 FTE
CITY-NEAR DEWITT HOSPITAL AND NURSING HOME 151 FTE
NAT-TCR 0394 - Lakewood, Co 4.9 TCR
NAT-TCR Silvercote Macedonia 4.9 TCR
NAT-TCR Walpar, LLC 4.9 TCR
NAT-TCR Kane (Pakan) 4.9 TCR
NAT-SIZE 3620 Sws of Ga-Brunswick 35 FTE
NAT-SIZE Fairfield Inn & Suites 35 FTE
NAT-SIZE Holiday Inn Harborview 35 FTE
NAT-SIZE House of Color, Inc. 35 FTE

Rel codes: NAICS-TCR · STATE-SIZE · CITY-NEAR · NAT-TCR/NAT-SIZE cross-state. Read with this employer →

Data Source: OSHA Injury Tracking Application (ITA), mandatory establishment-level injury/illness reports. Grades compare employer Total Case Rate (TCR) to BLS IIF industry benchmarks. Data covers years reported by this establishment: 2017, 2016. This is publicly available government data - not a legal determination of workplace conditions.
Data sourced from official public datasets. See our methodology for details.