Employer · California

10398 Montana Avenue

Santa Monica, CA · ~80 workers · 2 years of OSHA Injury Tracking Application data.

B
Good Safety Record
2.5
Avg TCR
3.4
Industry avg
0
Fatalities
Subscribe to safety-record updates (RSS)

The verdict

10398 Montana Avenue runs at 74% of its industry's injury rate - safer than the typical industry workplace, earning a grade B.

10398 Montana Avenue: 2.5 TCR = 74% of industry BLS 3.4 · 2y Form 300A (see methodology below)

10398 Montana Avenue safety composite

10398 Montana Avenue scores strongest on total case rate (tcr) (safer than 84% of same-industry peers) and weakest on fatalities (safer than 50%), blended into one 0-100 breakdown against same-industry peers. A missing measure drops out and redistributes its weight rather than deflating the score. This is a per-dimension breakdown, distinct from the single letter grade above it (which weights TCR alone against the BLS industry benchmark).

C

69/100

Percentile-weighted across 3 of 3 measures

Total Case Rate (TCR)
B 2.52 per 100 workers

Safer than 84% of industry peers

DART rate
C 1.46 per 100 workers

Safer than 65% of industry peers

Fatalities
D 0

Safer than 50% of industry peers

Benchmarked live against every credibly-rated employer in the same NAICS industry code in the current OSHA extract (a segment must have at least 8 rated peers to benchmark). Not a legal or compliance determination; PlainSafetyScore's own weighting (TCR 40%, DART 35%, fatalities 25%).

TCR Δ

−2.1

2020→2024

10398 Montana Avenue injury rate improved

10398 Montana Avenue's TCR fell 2.1 from 3.6 in 2020 to 1.5 in 2024. Peak filing year was 2020 at 3.6 TCR. In 2024, DART was 0.58× this establishment's average TCR (severity share of cases).

2020=3.6 · 2024=1.5

OSHA ITA Form 300A scorecard

Establishment book 445110 · Santa Monica, CA AT/BELOW-IND · SMALL

Grade B · TCR 2.5 · 74% of ind

  • DART 1.5 DART
  • RANK #406/4686
  • PHOTO Store 0839
  • BOOK 2y book
  • INJ 3 inj
  • SIZE ~80 FTE

Nearest TCR peer: Store 0839 (0.0 TCR gap)

Read with this employer → · Industry book → · California employers → · Look up another →

10398 Montana Avenue in the TCR neighbourhood

Average Total Case Rate among this establishment and nearest same-industry peers

TCR

What this shows 10398 Montana Avenue averages 2.5 TCR (74% of the industry BLS benchmark).

Source U.S. Department of Labor, OSHA Injury Tracking Application (Form 300A) As of 2026-09-26

10398 Montana Avenue TCR series: 2020=3.6 · 2024=1.5 · BLS 3.4

Where 10398 Montana Avenue falls in its industry

30,654 industry establishments

Safer than 84% of graded establishments in this industry, whose median TCR is 4.7.

More dangerous than peersSafer than peers

Narrower to California alone (the establishments it most directly competes with for workers and contracts): ranked #406 safest of 4686 industry employers in California.

10398 Montana Avenue (80 employees, TCR 2.5) among 29 same-industry peers, split at the industry median of 99 employees and a TCR of 4.7 2×2 strategic matrix plotting 30 entities by Average employees (X) and Total Case Rate (Y), with a crosshair dividing the plot into four quadrants. Larger & higher-riskSmaller & higher-riskLarger & saferSmaller & safer than peers 050100150200250 0510152025 Average employees Total Case Rate 10398 Montana Avenue
10398 Montana Avenue (80 employees, TCR 2.5) among 29 same-industry peers, split at the industry median of 99 employees and a TCR of 4.7

10398 Montana Avenue has fewer employees than the industry median and a lower injury rate than the industry's median TCR of 4.7. Workforce size and injury rate do not always move together within the same industry -- some of its smaller peers run higher rates than its larger ones, and vice versa.

Year-by-Year Safety Data

Year TCR DART Injuries Illnesses Fatalities
2024 1.5 1.5 1 0 0
2020 3.6 0.0 2 0 0

OSHA ITA peer cross-reference

Establishment peer ledger

445110 · CA · Santa Monica

30,654 industry employers nationwide with a credible TCR · 51,834 rated employers in California with headcount on file · 133 employers in Santa Monica, CA · 4 cross-state NAT-TCR peers · 4 cross-state NAT-SIZE peers. Closest matches by relationship code are listed below.

Rel Establishment Metric
NAICS-TCR Store 0839 2.5 TCR
NAICS-TCR Store 1375 2.5 TCR
NAICS-TCR Pic N Sav #620 2.5 TCR
NAICS-TCR #711 Piggly Wiggly 2.5 TCR
STATE-SIZE O.P. Murphy & Sons 80 FTE
STATE-SIZE Cadence at Rancho Cucamonga 80 FTE
STATE-SIZE Mountview, Elmcroft of 80 FTE
STATE-SIZE Cogir of Stock Ranch 80 FTE
CITY-NEAR Hulu-DMED 1,522 FTE
CITY-NEAR 2252-00000735 1,520 FTE
CITY-NEAR CA173 PROVIDENCE SAINT JOHN S HEALTH CTR-SANTA 1,414 FTE
CITY-NEAR Santa Monica 919 FTE
NAT-TCR Ruger Precision Metals, LLC 2.5 TCR
NAT-TCR Unimac KPS, LLC 2.5 TCR
NAT-TCR North High School 2.5 TCR
NAT-TCR Woodson Houses 2.5 TCR
NAT-SIZE Vallourec Tube Alloy Richey 80 FTE
NAT-SIZE Trident Manufacturing 80 FTE
NAT-SIZE North Central EMS 80 FTE
NAT-SIZE Precision Landscaping & Construction 80 FTE

Rel codes: NAICS-TCR · STATE-SIZE · CITY-NEAR · NAT-TCR/NAT-SIZE cross-state. Read with this employer →

Data Source: OSHA Injury Tracking Application (ITA), mandatory establishment-level injury/illness reports. Grades compare employer Total Case Rate (TCR) to BLS IIF industry benchmarks. Data covers years reported by this establishment: 2024, 2020. This is publicly available government data - not a legal determination of workplace conditions.
Data sourced from official public datasets. See our methodology for details.