Employer · Florida
1429 - Miami International
Doral, FL · ~78 workers · 6 years of OSHA Injury Tracking Application data.
- C
- Average Safety Record
- 2.8
- Avg TCR
- 3.4
- Industry avg
- 0
- Fatalities
The verdict
1429 - Miami International runs at 82% of its industry's injury rate - about level with the typical industry workplace, earning a grade C.
1429 - Miami International: 2.8 TCR = 82% of industry BLS 3.4 · 6y Form 300A (see methodology below)
1429 - Miami International safety composite
1429 - Miami International scores strongest on dart rate (safer than 74% of same-industry peers) and weakest on fatalities (safer than 50%), blended into one 0-100 breakdown against same-industry peers. A missing measure drops out and redistributes its weight rather than deflating the score. This is a per-dimension breakdown, distinct from the single letter grade above it (which weights TCR alone against the BLS industry benchmark).
62/100
Percentile-weighted across 3 of 3 measures
- Total Case Rate (TCR)
- C 2.78 per 100 workers
Safer than 58% of industry peers
- DART rate
- C 0 per 100 workers
Safer than 74% of industry peers
- Fatalities
- D 0
Safer than 50% of industry peers
Benchmarked live against every credibly-rated employer in the same NAICS industry code in the current OSHA extract (a segment must have at least 8 rated peers to benchmark). Not a legal or compliance determination; PlainSafetyScore's own weighting (TCR 40%, DART 35%, fatalities 25%).
TCR Δ
−2.3
2016→2022
1429 - Miami International injury rate improved
1429 - Miami International's TCR fell 2.3 from 2.3 in 2016 to 0.0 in 2022. Peak filing year was 2020 at 6.4 TCR. In 2022, DART was 0× this establishment's average TCR (severity share of cases).
2016=2.3 · 2017=0.0 · 2018=5.2 · 2019=2.7 · 2020=6.4 · 2022=0.0
OSHA ITA Form 300A scorecard
Establishment book 452210 · Doral, FL AT/BELOW-IND · SMALL
Grade C · TCR 2.8 · 82% of ind
- DART 0.0 DART
- RANK #64/174
- PHOTO 71192
- BOOK 6y book
- INJ 6 inj
- SIZE ~78 FTE
Nearest TCR peer: 71192 (0.0 TCR gap)
Read with this employer → · Industry book → · Florida employers → · Look up another →
1429 - Miami International in the TCR neighbourhood
Average Total Case Rate among this establishment and nearest same-industry peers
- This site
1429 - Miami International
2.8 TCR
- 71192
71192
2.8 TCR
- 71279
71279
2.8 TCR
- 72057
72057
2.8 TCR
- 25 Grand Junct
25 Grand Junction
2.8 TCR
What this shows 1429 - Miami International averages 2.8 TCR (82% of the industry BLS benchmark).
1429 - Miami International TCR series: 2016=2.3 · 2017=0 · 2018=5.2 · 2019=2.7 · 2020=6.4 · 2022=0 · BLS 3.4
Where 1429 - Miami International falls in its industry
2,917 industry establishmentsSafer than 58% of graded establishments in this industry, whose median TCR is 3.1.
Narrower to Florida alone (the establishments it most directly competes with for workers and contracts): ranked #64 safest of 174 industry employers in Florida.
1429 - Miami International has fewer employees than the industry median and a lower injury rate than the industry's median TCR of 3.1. Workforce size and injury rate do not always move together within the same industry -- some of its smaller peers run higher rates than its larger ones, and vice versa.
Year-by-Year Safety Data
| Year | TCR | DART | Injuries | Illnesses | Fatalities |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2020 | 6.4 | 6.4 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| 2019 | 2.7 | 0.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2018 | 5.2 | 2.6 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| 2017 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2016 | 2.3 | 0.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
OSHA ITA peer cross-reference
Establishment peer ledger
452210 · FL · Doral
2,917 industry employers nationwide with a credible TCR · 26,569 rated employers in Florida with headcount on file · 122 employers in Doral, FL · 4 cross-state NAT-TCR peers · 4 cross-state NAT-SIZE peers. Closest matches by relationship code are listed below.
| Rel | Establishment | Metric |
|---|---|---|
| NAICS-TCR | 71192 | 2.8 TCR |
| NAICS-TCR | 71279 | 2.8 TCR |
| NAICS-TCR | 72057 | 2.8 TCR |
| NAICS-TCR | 25 Grand Junction | 2.8 TCR |
| STATE-SIZE | Columbia Care Florida LLC.-Lakeland | 78 FTE |
| STATE-SIZE | System Headquarters | 78 FTE |
| STATE-SIZE | HO1 Gulfstream Service Center | 78 FTE |
| STATE-SIZE | One Pasco Center | 78 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | Corporate | 1,138 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | 2091 | 693 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | WM 2091 | 615 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | Miami International 770 | 611 FTE |
| NAT-TCR | 1359 - College Grove | 2.8 TCR |
| NAT-TCR | 997 - South Bend | 2.8 TCR |
| NAT-TCR | 960 - Paso Robles | 2.8 TCR |
| NAT-TCR | 10 - Lakeside | 2.8 TCR |
| NAT-SIZE | 1457 - Worcester | 78 FTE |
| NAT-SIZE | 1473 - Greer | 78 FTE |
| NAT-SIZE | 1379 - San Rafael | 78 FTE |
| NAT-SIZE | 1498 - SW Cedar Rapids | 78 FTE |
Rel codes: NAICS-TCR · STATE-SIZE · CITY-NEAR · NAT-TCR/NAT-SIZE cross-state. Read with this employer →
Read our methodology - how this data is sourced, computed, and verified.