Department Store · Connecticut
1507 Old Saybrook
Old Saybrook, CT · ~39 workers · 2 years of OSHA Injury Tracking Application data.
- B
- Good Safety Record
- 2.6
- Avg TCR
- 3.4
- Industry avg
- 0
- Fatalities
The verdict
1507 Old Saybrook runs at 76% of its industry's injury rate - safer than the typical Department Store workplace, earning a grade B.
1507 Old Saybrook: 2.6 TCR = 76% of Department Store BLS 3.4 · 2y Form 300A (see methodology below)
1507 Old Saybrook safety composite
1507 Old Saybrook scores strongest on dart rate (safer than 74% of same-industry peers) and weakest on fatalities (safer than 50%), blended into one 0-100 breakdown against same-industry peers. A missing measure drops out and redistributes its weight rather than deflating the score. This is a per-dimension breakdown, distinct from the single letter grade above it (which weights TCR alone against the BLS industry benchmark).
63/100
Percentile-weighted across 3 of 3 measures
- Total Case Rate (TCR)
- C 2.6 per 100 workers
Safer than 62% of industry peers
- DART rate
- C 0 per 100 workers
Safer than 74% of industry peers
- Fatalities
- D 0
Safer than 50% of industry peers
Benchmarked live against every credibly-rated employer in the same NAICS industry code in the current OSHA extract (a segment must have at least 8 rated peers to benchmark). Not a legal or compliance determination; PlainSafetyScore's own weighting (TCR 40%, DART 35%, fatalities 25%).
Rising injury rate
1507 Old Saybrook: 0.0 → 5.2 TCR
Peak year 2024 @ 5.2 TCR · DART/TCR 0× in 2024
1507 Old Saybrook's TCR rose 5.2 from 0.0 in 2023 to 5.2 in 2024. In 2024, DART was 0× this establishment's average TCR (severity share of cases).
OSHA ITA Form 300A scorecard
Establishment book 452210 · Old Saybrook, CT AT/BELOW-IND · SMALL
Grade B · TCR 2.6 · 76% of ind
- DART 0.0 DART
- RANK #18/45
- PHOTO 71835
- BOOK 2y book
- INJ 1 inj
- SIZE ~39 FTE
Nearest TCR peer: 71835 (0.0 TCR gap)
Read with this employer → · Industry book → · Connecticut employers → · Look up another →
1507 Old Saybrook in the TCR neighbourhood
Average Total Case Rate among this establishment and nearest same-industry peers
- This site
1507 Old Saybrook
2.6 TCR
- 71835
71835
2.6 TCR
- 71571
71571
2.6 TCR
- 71237
71237
2.6 TCR
- 976 Manteca
976 Manteca
2.6 TCR
What this shows 1507 Old Saybrook averages 2.6 TCR (76% of the Department Store BLS benchmark).
1507 Old Saybrook TCR series: 2023=0 · 2024=5.2 · BLS 3.4
Where 1507 Old Saybrook falls in its industry
2,917 Department Store establishmentsSafer than 62% of graded establishments in this industry, whose median TCR is 3.1.
Narrower to Connecticut alone (the establishments it most directly competes with for workers and contracts): ranked #18 safest of 45 Department Store employers in Connecticut.
1507 Old Saybrook has fewer employees than the Department Store median and a lower injury rate than the industry's median TCR of 3.1. Workforce size and injury rate do not always move together within the same industry -- some of its smaller peers run higher rates than its larger ones, and vice versa.
Year-by-Year Safety Data
| Year | TCR | DART | Injuries | Illnesses | Fatalities |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 5.2 | 0.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2023 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
OSHA ITA peer cross-reference
Establishment peer ledger
452210 · CT · Old Saybrook
2,917 Department Store employers nationwide with a credible TCR · 7,008 rated employers in Connecticut with headcount on file · 24 employers in Old Saybrook, CT · 4 cross-state NAT-TCR peers · 4 cross-state NAT-SIZE peers. Closest matches by relationship code are listed below.
| Rel | Establishment | Metric |
|---|---|---|
| NAICS-TCR | 71835 | 2.6 TCR |
| NAICS-TCR | 71571 | 2.6 TCR |
| NAICS-TCR | 71237 | 2.6 TCR |
| NAICS-TCR | 976 Manteca | 2.6 TCR |
| STATE-SIZE | Water pollution control authority | 39 FTE |
| STATE-SIZE | AJ WASTE SYSTEMS LLC | 39 FTE |
| STATE-SIZE | yrc | 39 FTE |
| STATE-SIZE | CEF CT | 39 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | Saybrook Point Inn, LLC | 213 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | 2898 | 138 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | STOP & SHOP 100688 | 133 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | 100688 | 132 FTE |
| NAT-TCR | Dothan Al - 101 | 2.6 TCR |
| NAT-TCR | Vista Hills Health Care Center | 2.6 TCR |
| NAT-TCR | Store 121 | 2.6 TCR |
| NAT-TCR | South Mountain Post Acute | 2.6 TCR |
| NAT-SIZE | Multimetal Products Corporation | 39 FTE |
| NAT-SIZE | Holiday Inn Chelsea | 39 FTE |
| NAT-SIZE | El Ahorro Supermarket #10, LLC | 39 FTE |
| NAT-SIZE | Cheektowaga | 39 FTE |
Rel codes: NAICS-TCR · STATE-SIZE · CITY-NEAR · NAT-TCR/NAT-SIZE cross-state. Read with this employer →
Read our methodology - how this data is sourced, computed, and verified.