Homecenter · Texas
2485 Lowe S of Edinburg Tx
Edinburg, TX · ~137 workers · 2 years of OSHA Injury Tracking Application data.
- D
- Poor Safety Record
- 4.5
- Avg TCR
- 3.4
- Industry avg
- 0
- Fatalities
The verdict
2485 Lowe S of Edinburg Tx runs at 131% of its industry's injury rate - more dangerous than the typical Homecenter workplace, earning a grade D.
2485 Lowe S of Edinburg Tx: 4.5 TCR = 131% of Homecenter BLS 3.4 · 2y Form 300A (see methodology below)
2485 Lowe S of Edinburg Tx safety composite
2485 Lowe S of Edinburg Tx scores strongest on dart rate (safer than 81% of same-industry peers) and weakest on fatalities (safer than 50%), blended into one 0-100 breakdown against same-industry peers. A missing measure drops out and redistributes its weight rather than deflating the score. This is a per-dimension breakdown, distinct from the single letter grade above it (which weights TCR alone against the BLS industry benchmark).
63/100
Percentile-weighted across 3 of 3 measures
- Total Case Rate (TCR)
- C 4.45 per 100 workers
Safer than 55% of industry peers
- DART rate
- B 1.03 per 100 workers
Safer than 81% of industry peers
- Fatalities
- D 0
Safer than 50% of industry peers
Benchmarked live against every credibly-rated employer in the same NAICS industry code in the current OSHA extract (a segment must have at least 8 rated peers to benchmark). Not a legal or compliance determination; PlainSafetyScore's own weighting (TCR 40%, DART 35%, fatalities 25%).
TCR Δ
−6.8
2023→2024
2485 Lowe S of Edinburg Tx injury rate improved
2485 Lowe S of Edinburg Tx's TCR fell 6.8 from 7.9 in 2023 to 1.0 in 2024. Peak filing year was 2023 at 7.9 TCR. In 2024, DART was 0.23× this establishment's average TCR (severity share of cases).
2023=7.9 · 2024=1.0
OSHA ITA Form 300A scorecard
Establishment book 444110 · Edinburg, TX ABOVE-IND · MID
Grade D · TCR 4.5 · 131% of ind
- DART 1.0 DART
- RANK #300/508
- PHOTO 1932 MATTESON
- BOOK 2y book
- INJ 8 inj
- SIZE ~137 FTE
Nearest TCR peer: 1932 MATTESON (0.0 TCR gap)
Read with this employer → · Industry book → · Texas employers → · Look up another →
2485 Lowe S of Edinburg Tx in the TCR neighbourhood
Average Total Case Rate among this establishment and nearest same-industry peers
- This site
2485 Lowe S of Edinburg Tx
4.5 TCR
- 1932 MATTESON
1932 MATTESON
4.5 TCR
- 0616 LOWE S OF
0616 LOWE S OF NITRO WV
4.5 TCR
- 1503 LOWE S OF
1503 LOWE S OF BALLWIN MO
4.5 TCR
- 1875 LOWE S OF
1875 LOWE S OF ATLANTA-EDGEWOOD GA
4.5 TCR
What this shows 2485 Lowe S of Edinburg Tx averages 4.5 TCR (131% of the Homecenter BLS benchmark).
2485 Lowe S of Edinburg Tx TCR series: 2023=7.9 · 2024=1 · BLS 3.4
Where 2485 Lowe S of Edinburg Tx falls in its industry
6,309 Homecenter establishmentsSafer than 55% of graded establishments in this industry, whose median TCR is 4.7.
Narrower to Texas alone (the establishments it most directly competes with for workers and contracts): ranked #300 safest of 508 Homecenter employers in Texas.
2485 Lowe S of Edinburg Tx has more employees than the Homecenter median and a lower injury rate than the industry's median TCR of 4.7. Workforce size and injury rate do not always move together within the same industry -- some of its smaller peers run higher rates than its larger ones, and vice versa.
Year-by-Year Safety Data
| Year | TCR | DART | Injuries | Illnesses | Fatalities |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2023 | 7.9 | 5.9 | 7 | 1 | 0 |
OSHA ITA peer cross-reference
Establishment peer ledger
444110 · TX · Edinburg
6,309 Homecenter employers nationwide with a credible TCR · 38,394 rated employers in Texas with headcount on file · 104 employers in Edinburg, TX · 4 cross-state NAT-TCR peers · 4 cross-state NAT-SIZE peers. Closest matches by relationship code are listed below.
| Rel | Establishment | Metric |
|---|---|---|
| NAICS-TCR | 1932 MATTESON | 4.5 TCR |
| NAICS-TCR | 0616 LOWE S OF NITRO WV | 4.5 TCR |
| NAICS-TCR | 1503 LOWE S OF BALLWIN MO | 4.5 TCR |
| NAICS-TCR | 1875 LOWE S OF ATLANTA-EDGEWOOD GA | 4.5 TCR |
| STATE-SIZE | Bluebox Logistics LLC. | 137 FTE |
| STATE-SIZE | 8406 KAO | 137 FTE |
| STATE-SIZE | DON KRUEGER CONSTRUCTION CO. | 137 FTE |
| STATE-SIZE | Capital Precast LLC | 137 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | Doctors Hospital at Renaissance | 4,521 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | U.S. Border Patrol Sector - Rio Grande Valley | 3,315 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | 2576-157 | 743 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | 2576-21066000-21066 | 718 FTE |
| NAT-TCR | Danbury Woods Cuyahoga Falls | 4.5 TCR |
| NAT-TCR | Dudek & Bock Spring Manufacturing Co | 4.5 TCR |
| NAT-TCR | Polyurethane Specialties Company | 4.5 TCR |
| NAT-TCR | AWL Transport, Inc. | 4.5 TCR |
| NAT-SIZE | Sparks, NV | 137 FTE |
| NAT-SIZE | Danbury Westerville | 137 FTE |
| NAT-SIZE | Sedgwick Middle School | 137 FTE |
| NAT-SIZE | JETT Gaming, LLC | 137 FTE |
Rel codes: NAICS-TCR · STATE-SIZE · CITY-NEAR · NAT-TCR/NAT-SIZE cross-state. Read with this employer →
Read our methodology - how this data is sourced, computed, and verified.