Homecenter · Missouri
2767 Lowe S of Kansas City Gladstone Mo
Kansas City, MO · ~129 workers · 2 years of OSHA Injury Tracking Application data.
- A
- Excellent Safety Record
- 1.2
- Avg TCR
- 3.4
- Industry avg
- 0
- Fatalities
The verdict
2767 Lowe S of Kansas City Gladstone Mo runs at 34% of its industry's injury rate - far safer than the typical Homecenter workplace, earning a grade A.
2767 Lowe S of Kansas City Gladstone Mo: 1.2 TCR = 34% of Homecenter BLS 3.4 · 2y Form 300A (see methodology below)
2767 Lowe S of Kansas City Gladstone Mo safety composite
2767 Lowe S of Kansas City Gladstone Mo scores strongest on total case rate (tcr) (safer than 97% of same-industry peers) and weakest on fatalities (safer than 50%), blended into one 0-100 breakdown against same-industry peers. A missing measure drops out and redistributes its weight rather than deflating the score. This is a per-dimension breakdown, distinct from the single letter grade above it (which weights TCR alone against the BLS industry benchmark).
72/100
Percentile-weighted across 3 of 3 measures
- Total Case Rate (TCR)
- A 1.17 per 100 workers
Safer than 97% of industry peers
- DART rate
- C 2.33 per 100 workers
Safer than 58% of industry peers
- Fatalities
- D 0
Safer than 50% of industry peers
Benchmarked live against every credibly-rated employer in the same NAICS industry code in the current OSHA extract (a segment must have at least 8 rated peers to benchmark). Not a legal or compliance determination; PlainSafetyScore's own weighting (TCR 40%, DART 35%, fatalities 25%).
Rising injury rate
2767 Lowe S of Kansas City Gladstone Mo: 0.0 → 2.3 TCR
Peak year 2024 @ 2.3 TCR · DART/TCR 1.99× in 2024
2767 Lowe S of Kansas City Gladstone Mo's TCR rose 2.3 from 0.0 in 2023 to 2.3 in 2024. In 2024, DART was 1.99× this establishment's average TCR (severity share of cases).
OSHA ITA Form 300A scorecard
Establishment book 444110 · Kansas City, MO AT/BELOW-IND · MID
Grade A · TCR 1.2 · 34% of ind
- DART 2.3 DART
- RANK #5/159
- PHOTO 2752 LOWE S OF WEST …
- BOOK 2y book
- INJ 2 inj
- SIZE ~129 FTE
Nearest TCR peer: 2752 LOWE S OF WEST BRIDGEWATER MA (0.0 TCR gap)
Read with this employer → · Industry book → · Missouri employers → · Look up another →
2767 Lowe S of Kansas City Gladstone Mo in the TCR neighbourhood
Average Total Case Rate among this establishment and nearest same-industry peers
- This site
2767 Lowe S of Kansas City Gladstone Mo
1.2 TCR
- 2752 LOWE S OF
2752 LOWE S OF WEST BRIDGEWATER MA
1.2 TCR
- 0245 LOWE S OF
0245 LOWE S OF DECATUR IL
1.2 TCR
- 1722 LOWE S OF
1722 LOWE S OF KINSTON NC
1.2 TCR
- 3151 LOWE S OF
3151 LOWE S OF COVINA CA
1.2 TCR
What this shows 2767 Lowe S of Kansas City Gladstone Mo averages 1.2 TCR (34% of the Homecenter BLS benchmark).
2767 Lowe S of Kansas City Gladstone Mo TCR series: 2023=0 · 2024=2.3 · BLS 3.4
Where 2767 Lowe S of Kansas City Gladstone Mo falls in its industry
6,309 Homecenter establishmentsSafer than 97% of graded establishments in this industry, whose median TCR is 4.7.
Narrower to Missouri alone (the establishments it most directly competes with for workers and contracts): ranked #5 safest of 159 Homecenter employers in Missouri.
2767 Lowe S of Kansas City Gladstone Mo has more employees than the Homecenter median and a lower injury rate than the industry's median TCR of 4.7. Workforce size and injury rate do not always move together within the same industry -- some of its smaller peers run higher rates than its larger ones, and vice versa.
Year-by-Year Safety Data
| Year | TCR | DART | Injuries | Illnesses | Fatalities |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 2.3 | 2.3 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| 2023 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
OSHA ITA peer cross-reference
Establishment peer ledger
444110 · MO · Kansas City
6,309 Homecenter employers nationwide with a credible TCR · 10,075 rated employers in Missouri with headcount on file · 1,023 employers in Kansas City, MO · 4 cross-state NAT-TCR peers · 4 cross-state NAT-SIZE peers. Closest matches by relationship code are listed below.
| Rel | Establishment | Metric |
|---|---|---|
| NAICS-TCR | 2752 LOWE S OF WEST BRIDGEWATER MA | 1.2 TCR |
| NAICS-TCR | 0245 LOWE S OF DECATUR IL | 1.2 TCR |
| NAICS-TCR | 1722 LOWE S OF KINSTON NC | 1.2 TCR |
| NAICS-TCR | 3151 LOWE S OF COVINA CA | 1.2 TCR |
| STATE-SIZE | Sunshine Mills Inc Joplin | 129 FTE |
| STATE-SIZE | CertainTeed Jonesburg | 129 FTE |
| STATE-SIZE | Stahl Specialty Company, Warrensburg, MO. | 129 FTE |
| STATE-SIZE | Act Lighting-Jackson MO | 129 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | Mass Service Organization | 11,859 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | Hallmark Cards Mass Channel | 11,578 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | Global Merchandising Services (GMS) | 9,548 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | Children's Mercy - Missouri | 7,709 FTE |
| NAT-TCR | Victoria Home Care | 1.2 TCR |
| NAT-TCR | Stoneledge Furniture, LLC - Palm Desert | 1.2 TCR |
| NAT-TCR | Pennsy Supply | 1.2 TCR |
| NAT-TCR | Cowtown Frisco | 1.2 TCR |
| NAT-SIZE | Orange County Erectors, Inc. | 129 FTE |
| NAT-SIZE | Delmar Gardens of Overland Park | 129 FTE |
| NAT-SIZE | Long Prairie | 129 FTE |
| NAT-SIZE | Somerby Sandy Springs | 129 FTE |
Rel codes: NAICS-TCR · STATE-SIZE · CITY-NEAR · NAT-TCR/NAT-SIZE cross-state. Read with this employer →
Read our methodology - how this data is sourced, computed, and verified.