Employer · Virginia

3295 - Falls Church Tinner Hill

Falls Church, VA · ~33 workers · 4 years of OSHA Injury Tracking Application data.

D
Poor Safety Record
5.3
Avg TCR
3.4
Industry avg
0
Fatalities
Subscribe to safety-record updates (RSS)

The verdict

3295 - Falls Church Tinner Hill runs at 156% of its industry's injury rate - more dangerous than the typical industry workplace, earning a grade D.

3295 - Falls Church Tinner Hill: 5.3 TCR = 156% of industry BLS 3.4 · 4y Form 300A (see methodology below)

3295 - Falls Church Tinner Hill safety composite

3295 - Falls Church Tinner Hill scores strongest on dart rate (safer than 80% of same-industry peers) and weakest on total case rate (tcr) (safer than 40%), blended into one 0-100 breakdown against same-industry peers. A missing measure drops out and redistributes its weight rather than deflating the score. This is a per-dimension breakdown, distinct from the single letter grade above it (which weights TCR alone against the BLS industry benchmark).

C

57/100

Percentile-weighted across 3 of 3 measures

Total Case Rate (TCR)
D 5.31 per 100 workers

Safer than 40% of industry peers

DART rate
B 0 per 100 workers

Safer than 80% of industry peers

Fatalities
D 0

Safer than 50% of industry peers

Benchmarked live against every credibly-rated employer in the same NAICS industry code in the current OSHA extract (a segment must have at least 8 rated peers to benchmark). Not a legal or compliance determination; PlainSafetyScore's own weighting (TCR 40%, DART 35%, fatalities 25%).

TCR Δ

−4.9

2019→2023

3295 - Falls Church Tinner Hill injury rate improved

3295 - Falls Church Tinner Hill's TCR fell 4.9 from 4.9 in 2019 to 0.0 in 2023. Peak filing year was 2021 at 11.9 TCR. In 2023, DART was 0× this establishment's average TCR (severity share of cases).

2019=4.9 · 2021=11.9 · 2022=4.4 · 2023=0.0

OSHA ITA Form 300A scorecard

Establishment book 452112 · Falls Church, VA ABOVE-IND · SMALL

Grade D · TCR 5.3 · 156% of ind

  • DART 0.0 DART
  • RANK #89/130
  • PHOTO 1436 - Ward Parkway
  • BOOK 4y book
  • INJ 3 inj
  • SIZE ~33 FTE

Nearest TCR peer: 1436 - Ward Parkway (0.0 TCR gap)

Read with this employer → · Industry book → · Virginia employers → · Look up another →

3295 - Falls Church Tinner Hill in the TCR neighbourhood

Average Total Case Rate among this establishment and nearest same-industry peers

TCR

What this shows 3295 - Falls Church Tinner Hill averages 5.3 TCR (156% of the industry BLS benchmark).

Source U.S. Department of Labor, OSHA Injury Tracking Application (Form 300A) As of 2026-08-25

3295 - Falls Church Tinner Hill TCR series: 2019=4.9 · 2021=11.9 · 2022=4.4 · 2023=0 · BLS 3.4

Where 3295 - Falls Church Tinner Hill falls in its industry

4,991 industry establishments

Safer than 40% of graded establishments in this industry, whose median TCR is 4.4.

More dangerous than peersSafer than peers

Narrower to Virginia alone (the establishments it most directly competes with for workers and contracts): ranked #89 safest of 130 industry employers in Virginia.

3295 - Falls Church Tinner Hill (33 employees, TCR 5.3) among 29 same-industry peers, split at the industry median of 99 employees and a TCR of 4.4 2×2 strategic matrix plotting 30 entities by Average employees (X) and Total Case Rate (Y), with a crosshair dividing the plot into four quadrants. Larger & higher-riskSmaller & higher-riskLarger & saferSmaller & safer than peers 0100200300400 051015 Average employees Total Case Rate 3295 - Falls Church Tinner Hill
3295 - Falls Church Tinner Hill (33 employees, TCR 5.3) among 29 same-industry peers, split at the industry median of 99 employees and a TCR of 4.4

3295 - Falls Church Tinner Hill has fewer employees than the industry median and a higher injury rate than the industry's median TCR of 4.4. Workforce size and injury rate do not always move together within the same industry -- some of its smaller peers run higher rates than its larger ones, and vice versa.

Year-by-Year Safety Data

Year TCR DART Injuries Illnesses Fatalities
2023 0.0 0.0 0 0 0
2022 4.4 4.4 1 0 0
2021 11.9 11.9 1 2 0
2019 4.9 0.0 1 0 0

OSHA ITA peer cross-reference

Establishment peer ledger

452112 · VA · Falls Church

4,991 industry employers nationwide with a credible TCR · 12,673 rated employers in Virginia with headcount on file · 117 employers in Falls Church, VA · 4 cross-state NAT-TCR peers · 4 cross-state NAT-SIZE peers. Closest matches by relationship code are listed below.

Rel Establishment Metric
NAICS-TCR 1436 - Ward Parkway 5.3 TCR
NAICS-TCR 1455 - Liberty 5.3 TCR
NAICS-TCR Zachary Dirt Cheap 5.3 TCR
NAICS-TCR 286 - Warminster 5.3 TCR
STATE-SIZE Commonwealth Gin 33 FTE
STATE-SIZE ALTAVISTA POWER STATION 33 FTE
STATE-SIZE NAES : Mecklenburg 33 FTE
STATE-SIZE Orsted - Charlottesville 33 FTE
CITY-NEAR Inova Fairfax Medical Campus 7,155 FTE
CITY-NEAR INOVA SYSTEM OFFICE 3,243 FTE
CITY-NEAR HITT Contracting - Headquarters 898 FTE
CITY-NEAR Fairview Park 716 FTE
NAT-TCR Harlow's School Bus Service - Watford City 5.3 TCR
NAT-TCR Big Lots Store #1171 STOCKBRIDGE, GA 5.3 TCR
NAT-TCR Fresno Concrete Construction Inc. 5.3 TCR
NAT-TCR ProWall 5.3 TCR
NAT-SIZE Stepan Company 33 FTE
NAT-SIZE Mayo Clinic Ambulance (Gold Cross-Eau Claire) 33 FTE
NAT-SIZE Bayport Distribution 33 FTE
NAT-SIZE Southeast Milk, Inc Operating 33 FTE

Rel codes: NAICS-TCR · STATE-SIZE · CITY-NEAR · NAT-TCR/NAT-SIZE cross-state. Read with this employer →

Data Source: OSHA Injury Tracking Application (ITA), mandatory establishment-level injury/illness reports. Grades compare employer Total Case Rate (TCR) to BLS IIF industry benchmarks. Data covers years reported by this establishment: 2023, 2022, 2021, 2019. This is publicly available government data - not a legal determination of workplace conditions.
Data sourced from official public datasets. See our methodology for details.