Employer · New York
38 East 32nd Street
New York, NY · ~28 workers · 4 years of OSHA Injury Tracking Application data.
- B
- Good Safety Record
- 2.2
- Avg TCR
- 3.8
- Industry avg
- 0
- Fatalities
The verdict
38 East 32nd Street runs at 57% of its industry's injury rate - safer than the typical industry workplace, earning a grade B.
38 East 32nd Street: 2.2 TCR = 57% of industry BLS 3.8 · 4y Form 300A (see methodology below)
38 East 32nd Street safety composite
38 East 32nd Street scores strongest on dart rate (safer than 70% of same-industry peers) and weakest on fatalities (safer than 50%), blended into one 0-100 breakdown against same-industry peers. A missing measure drops out and redistributes its weight rather than deflating the score. This is a per-dimension breakdown, distinct from the single letter grade above it (which weights TCR alone against the BLS industry benchmark).
64/100
Percentile-weighted across 3 of 3 measures
- Total Case Rate (TCR)
- C 2.17 per 100 workers
Safer than 68% of industry peers
- DART rate
- C 0 per 100 workers
Safer than 70% of industry peers
- Fatalities
- D 0
Safer than 50% of industry peers
Benchmarked live against every credibly-rated employer in the same NAICS industry code in the current OSHA extract (a segment must have at least 8 rated peers to benchmark). Not a legal or compliance determination; PlainSafetyScore's own weighting (TCR 40%, DART 35%, fatalities 25%).
TCR Δ
−5.7
2020→2024
38 East 32nd Street injury rate improved
38 East 32nd Street's TCR fell 5.7 from 5.7 in 2020 to 0.0 in 2024. Peak filing year was 2020 at 5.7 TCR. In 2024, DART was 0× this establishment's average TCR (severity share of cases).
2020=5.7 · 2022=0.0 · 2023=3.0 · 2024=0.0
OSHA ITA Form 300A scorecard
Establishment book 621111 · New York, NY AT/BELOW-IND · SMALL
Grade B · TCR 2.2 · 57% of ind
- DART 0.0 DART
- RANK #71/197
- PHOTO COOK CHILDREN'S PHYS…
- BOOK 4y book
- INJ 2 inj
- SIZE ~28 FTE
Nearest TCR peer: COOK CHILDREN'S PHYS NETWORK (0.0 TCR gap)
Read with this employer → · Industry book → · New York employers → · Look up another →
38 East 32nd Street in the TCR neighbourhood
Average Total Case Rate among this establishment and nearest same-industry peers
- This site
38 East 32nd Street
2.2 TCR
- COOK CHILDREN'
COOK CHILDREN'S PHYS NETWORK
2.2 TCR
- Diagnostic and
Diagnostic and Rehabilitative Center
2.2 TCR
- Cooley Dickins
Cooley Dickinson Practice Assoc.
2.2 TCR
- Bend Memorial
Bend Memorial Clinic Eastside
2.2 TCR
What this shows 38 East 32nd Street averages 2.2 TCR (57% of the industry BLS benchmark).
38 East 32nd Street TCR series: 2020=5.7 · 2022=0 · 2023=3 · 2024=0 · BLS 3.8
Where 38 East 32nd Street falls in its industry
2,836 industry establishmentsSafer than 68% of graded establishments in this industry, whose median TCR is 3.1.
Narrower to New York alone (the establishments it most directly competes with for workers and contracts): ranked #71 safest of 197 industry employers in New York.
38 East 32nd Street has fewer employees than the industry median and a lower injury rate than the industry's median TCR of 3.1. Workforce size and injury rate do not always move together within the same industry -- some of its smaller peers run higher rates than its larger ones, and vice versa.
Year-by-Year Safety Data
| Year | TCR | DART | Injuries | Illnesses | Fatalities |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2023 | 3.0 | 0.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2022 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2020 | 5.7 | 5.7 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
OSHA ITA peer cross-reference
Establishment peer ledger
621111 · NY · New York
2,836 industry employers nationwide with a credible TCR · 21,008 rated employers in New York with headcount on file · 1,952 employers in New York, NY · 4 cross-state NAT-TCR peers · 4 cross-state NAT-SIZE peers. Closest matches by relationship code are listed below.
| Rel | Establishment | Metric |
|---|---|---|
| NAICS-TCR | COOK CHILDREN'S PHYS NETWORK | 2.2 TCR |
| NAICS-TCR | Diagnostic and Rehabilitative Center | 2.2 TCR |
| NAICS-TCR | Cooley Dickinson Practice Assoc. | 2.2 TCR |
| NAICS-TCR | Bend Memorial Clinic Eastside | 2.2 TCR |
| STATE-SIZE | White Eagle Dairy LLC | 28 FTE |
| STATE-SIZE | Milk Street Dairy, LLC | 28 FTE |
| STATE-SIZE | Independence Energy Facility | 28 FTE |
| STATE-SIZE | TLS Scotia 5210-NYEE | 28 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | NYU Grossman School of Medicine | 16,280 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | Memorial Hospital Corporation (MEM) | 14,781 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | NYU Langone Hospitals | 12,389 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | Mount Sinai Medical Center | 11,845 FTE |
| NAT-TCR | Headworks Inc. | 2.2 TCR |
| NAT-TCR | Plug Power Electrolyzers | 2.2 TCR |
| NAT-TCR | Cinch Connectors | 2.2 TCR |
| NAT-TCR | Nevell-Standard JV | 2.2 TCR |
| NAT-SIZE | Alcona County Road Commission | 28 FTE |
| NAT-SIZE | Complete Mechanical & Electrical Solutions, LLC | 28 FTE |
| NAT-SIZE | Brookover Feed Yard Scott City | 28 FTE |
| NAT-SIZE | Brookover Ranch Feed Yard | 28 FTE |
Rel codes: NAICS-TCR · STATE-SIZE · CITY-NEAR · NAT-TCR/NAT-SIZE cross-state. Read with this employer →
Read our methodology - how this data is sourced, computed, and verified.