General warehousing and storage · Pennsylvania
40132 - Capstone Staples Chambersburg
Chambersburg, PA · ~27 workers · 3 years of OSHA Injury Tracking Application data.
- B
- Good Safety Record
- 4.4
- Avg TCR
- 5.8
- Industry avg
- 0
- Fatalities
The verdict
40132 - Capstone Staples Chambersburg runs at 76% of its industry's injury rate - safer than the typical General warehousing and storage workplace, earning a grade B.
40132 - Capstone Staples Chambersburg: 4.4 TCR = 76% of General warehousing and storage BLS 5.8 · 3y Form 300A (see methodology below)
40132 - Capstone Staples Chambersburg safety composite
40132 - Capstone Staples Chambersburg scores strongest on fatalities (safer than 50% of same-industry peers) and weakest on dart rate (safer than 9%), blended into one 0-100 breakdown against same-industry peers. A missing measure drops out and redistributes its weight rather than deflating the score. This is a per-dimension breakdown, distinct from the single letter grade above it (which weights TCR alone against the BLS industry benchmark).
31/100
Percentile-weighted across 3 of 3 measures
- Total Case Rate (TCR)
- D 4.42 per 100 workers
Safer than 38% of industry peers
- DART rate
- F 8.84 per 100 workers
Safer than 9% of industry peers
- Fatalities
- D 0
Safer than 50% of industry peers
Benchmarked live against every credibly-rated employer in the same NAICS industry code in the current OSHA extract (a segment must have at least 8 rated peers to benchmark). Not a legal or compliance determination; PlainSafetyScore's own weighting (TCR 40%, DART 35%, fatalities 25%).
Rising injury rate
40132 - Capstone Staples Chambersburg: 0.0 → 8.8 TCR
Peak year 2019 @ 8.8 TCR · DART/TCR 2× in 2019
40132 - Capstone Staples Chambersburg's TCR rose 8.8 from 0.0 in 2017 to 8.8 in 2019. In 2019, DART was 2× this establishment's average TCR (severity share of cases).
OSHA ITA Form 300A scorecard
Establishment book 493110 · Chambersburg, PA AT/BELOW-IND · SMALL
Grade B · TCR 4.4 · 76% of ind
- DART 8.8 DART
- RANK #366/650
- PHOTO FC: Phoenix
- BOOK 3y book
- INJ 5 inj
- SIZE ~27 FTE
Nearest TCR peer: FC: Phoenix (0.0 TCR gap)
Read with this employer → · Industry book → · Pennsylvania employers → · Look up another →
40132 - Capstone Staples Chambersburg in the TCR neighbourhood
Average Total Case Rate among this establishment and nearest same-industry peers
- This site
40132 - Capstone Staples Chambersburg
4.4 TCR
- FC: Phoenix
FC: Phoenix
4.4 TCR
- VISTA CA SALES
VISTA CA SALES CENTER
4.4 TCR
- Whse 539 - Bee
Whse 539 - Beech Avenue
4.4 TCR
- QUIK PICK EXPR
QUIK PICK EXPRESS, LLC
4.4 TCR
What this shows 40132 - Capstone Staples Chambersburg averages 4.4 TCR (76% of the General warehousing and storage BLS benchmark).
40132 - Capstone Staples Chambersburg TCR series: 2017=0 · 2018=4.4 · 2019=8.8 · BLS 5.8
Where 40132 - Capstone Staples Chambersburg falls in its industry
9,477 General warehousing and storag establishmentsSafer than 38% of graded establishments in this industry, whose median TCR is 3.5.
Narrower to Pennsylvania alone (the establishments it most directly competes with for workers and contracts): ranked #366 safest of 650 General warehousing and storag employers in Pennsylvania.
40132 - Capstone Staples Chambersburg has fewer employees than the General warehousing and storage median and a higher injury rate than the industry's median TCR of 3.5. Workforce size and injury rate do not always move together within the same industry -- some of its smaller peers run higher rates than its larger ones, and vice versa.
Year-by-Year Safety Data
| Year | TCR | DART | Injuries | Illnesses | Fatalities |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 8.8 | 8.8 | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| 2018 | 4.4 | 2.2 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| 2017 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
OSHA ITA peer cross-reference
Establishment peer ledger
493110 · PA · Chambersburg
9,477 General warehousing and storage employers nationwide with a credible TCR · 22,692 rated employers in Pennsylvania with headcount on file · 144 employers in Chambersburg, PA · 4 cross-state NAT-TCR peers · 4 cross-state NAT-SIZE peers. Closest matches by relationship code are listed below.
| Rel | Establishment | Metric |
|---|---|---|
| NAICS-TCR | FC: Phoenix | 4.4 TCR |
| NAICS-TCR | VISTA CA SALES CENTER | 4.4 TCR |
| NAICS-TCR | Whse 539 - Beech Avenue | 4.4 TCR |
| NAICS-TCR | QUIK PICK EXPRESS, LLC | 4.4 TCR |
| STATE-SIZE | Flynn's Wholesale - Carnegie | 27 FTE |
| STATE-SIZE | Whitaker Center for Science and the Arts | 27 FTE |
| STATE-SIZE | Anderson Metal Industries, Inc | 27 FTE |
| STATE-SIZE | NORTHAMPTON_1375487 | 27 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | Chambersburg Hospital | 2,034 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | WellSpan Chambersburg Hospital | 2,012 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | 0589 - Chambersburg PA DC | 1,299 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | 0589 - Chambersburg DC | 1,049 FTE |
| NAT-TCR | Erickson Framing LLC Arzona | 4.4 TCR |
| NAT-TCR | Hilton Garden Inn Hoffman Estates | 4.4 TCR |
| NAT-TCR | CECO Concrete : Cincinnati | 4.4 TCR |
| NAT-TCR | Fas Clt | 4.4 TCR |
| NAT-SIZE | Gardner Denver Syracuse NY | 27 FTE |
| NAT-SIZE | Lakeside Urology | 27 FTE |
| NAT-SIZE | Chantilly Center | 27 FTE |
| NAT-SIZE | Wright's Furniture, Inc. | 27 FTE |
Rel codes: NAICS-TCR · STATE-SIZE · CITY-NEAR · NAT-TCR/NAT-SIZE cross-state. Read with this employer →
Read our methodology - how this data is sourced, computed, and verified.