Department Store · New York

424 Bay Shore

Bay Shore, NY · ~116 workers · 2 years of OSHA Injury Tracking Application data.

B
Good Safety Record
1.8
Avg TCR
3.4
Industry avg
0
Fatalities
Subscribe to safety-record updates (RSS)

The verdict

424 Bay Shore runs at 53% of its industry's injury rate - safer than the typical Department Store workplace, earning a grade B.

424 Bay Shore: 1.8 TCR = 53% of Department Store BLS 3.4 · 2y Form 300A (see methodology below)

424 Bay Shore safety composite

424 Bay Shore scores strongest on total case rate (tcr) (safer than 82% of same-industry peers) and weakest on fatalities (safer than 50%), blended into one 0-100 breakdown against same-industry peers. A missing measure drops out and redistributes its weight rather than deflating the score. This is a per-dimension breakdown, distinct from the single letter grade above it (which weights TCR alone against the BLS industry benchmark).

C

71/100

Percentile-weighted across 3 of 3 measures

Total Case Rate (TCR)
B 1.8 per 100 workers

Safer than 82% of industry peers

DART rate
C 0 per 100 workers

Safer than 74% of industry peers

Fatalities
D 0

Safer than 50% of industry peers

Benchmarked live against every credibly-rated employer in the same NAICS industry code in the current OSHA extract (a segment must have at least 8 rated peers to benchmark). Not a legal or compliance determination; PlainSafetyScore's own weighting (TCR 40%, DART 35%, fatalities 25%).

424 Bay Shore held a steady TCR band

424 Bay Shore's TCR held near 0.3 from 1.7 in 2023 to 1.9 in 2024. In 2024, DART was 0× this establishment's average TCR (severity share of cases).

2023=1.7 · 2024=1.9

OSHA ITA Form 300A scorecard

Establishment book 452210 · Bay Shore, NY AT/BELOW-IND · MID

Grade B · TCR 1.8 · 53% of ind

  • DART 0.0 DART
  • RANK #27/157
  • PHOTO 71191
  • BOOK 2y book
  • INJ 2 inj
  • SIZE ~116 FTE

Nearest TCR peer: 71191 (0.0 TCR gap)

Read with this employer → · Industry book → · New York employers → · Look up another →

424 Bay Shore in the TCR neighbourhood

Average Total Case Rate among this establishment and nearest same-industry peers

TCR

What this shows 424 Bay Shore averages 1.8 TCR (53% of the Department Store BLS benchmark).

Source U.S. Department of Labor, OSHA Injury Tracking Application (Form 300A) As of 2026-08-25

424 Bay Shore TCR series: 2023=1.7 · 2024=1.9 · BLS 3.4

Where 424 Bay Shore falls in its industry

2,917 Department Store establishments

Safer than 82% of graded establishments in this industry, whose median TCR is 3.1.

More dangerous than peersSafer than peers

Narrower to New York alone (the establishments it most directly competes with for workers and contracts): ranked #27 safest of 157 Department Store employers in New York.

424 Bay Shore (116 employees, TCR 1.8) among 29 same-industry peers, split at the industry median of 98 employees and a TCR of 3.1 2×2 strategic matrix plotting 30 entities by Average employees (X) and Total Case Rate (Y), with a crosshair dividing the plot into four quadrants. Larger & higher-riskSmaller & higher-riskLarger & saferSmaller & safer than peers 05001,0001,500 051015 Average employees Total Case Rate 424 Bay Shore
424 Bay Shore (116 employees, TCR 1.8) among 29 same-industry peers, split at the industry median of 98 employees and a TCR of 3.1

424 Bay Shore has more employees than the Department Store median and a lower injury rate than the industry's median TCR of 3.1. Workforce size and injury rate do not always move together within the same industry -- some of its smaller peers run higher rates than its larger ones, and vice versa.

Year-by-Year Safety Data

Year TCR DART Injuries Illnesses Fatalities
2024 1.9 0.0 1 0 0
2023 1.7 1.7 1 0 0

OSHA ITA peer cross-reference

Establishment peer ledger

452210 · NY · Bay Shore

2,917 Department Store employers nationwide with a credible TCR · 21,008 rated employers in New York with headcount on file · 79 employers in Bay Shore, NY · 4 cross-state NAT-TCR peers · 4 cross-state NAT-SIZE peers. Closest matches by relationship code are listed below.

Rel Establishment Metric
NAICS-TCR 71191 1.8 TCR
NAICS-TCR 11 Westland 1.8 TCR
NAICS-TCR 1283 Northborough 1.8 TCR
NAICS-TCR 730 - Muskegon 1.8 TCR
STATE-SIZE RED-Rochester, LLC 116 FTE
STATE-SIZE GLOVERSVILLE SERVICE CENTER-NY09 116 FTE
STATE-SIZE Cauldwell Wingate Company, LLC 116 FTE
STATE-SIZE Newport Office 116 FTE
CITY-NEAR South Shore University Hospital 3,274 FTE
CITY-NEAR Southside Hospital 2,803 FTE
CITY-NEAR Ruby Has LLC 499 FTE
CITY-NEAR Moffitt 471 FTE
NAT-TCR K.T.G. (USA) Inc. 1.8 TCR
NAT-TCR Statesville Purina Feed Mill 1.8 TCR
NAT-TCR South Beach 1.8 TCR
NAT-TCR Atlas Roofing Corporation 1.8 TCR
NAT-SIZE RMH Foods LLC 116 FTE
NAT-SIZE Continental Electronics Corporation 116 FTE
NAT-SIZE Sunflower Paving, Inc 116 FTE
NAT-SIZE Redeemer Health and Rehab 116 FTE

Rel codes: NAICS-TCR · STATE-SIZE · CITY-NEAR · NAT-TCR/NAT-SIZE cross-state. Read with this employer →

Data Source: OSHA Injury Tracking Application (ITA), mandatory establishment-level injury/illness reports. Grades compare employer Total Case Rate (TCR) to BLS IIF industry benchmarks. Data covers years reported by this establishment: 2024, 2023. This is publicly available government data - not a legal determination of workplace conditions.
Data sourced from official public datasets. See our methodology for details.