Hotels · Iowa
45182 Dt Cedar Rapids Convention Complex Ia
Cedar Rapids, IA · ~151 workers · 2 years of OSHA Injury Tracking Application data.
- C
- Average Safety Record
- 2.6
- Avg TCR
- 3.0
- Industry avg
- 0
- Fatalities
The verdict
45182 Dt Cedar Rapids Convention Complex Ia runs at 87% of its industry's injury rate - about level with the typical Hotels workplace, earning a grade C.
45182 Dt Cedar Rapids Convention Complex Ia: 2.6 TCR = 87% of Hotels BLS 3.0 · 2y Form 300A (see methodology below)
45182 Dt Cedar Rapids Convention Complex Ia safety composite
45182 Dt Cedar Rapids Convention Complex Ia scores strongest on total case rate (tcr) (safer than 77% of same-industry peers) and weakest on fatalities (safer than 50%), blended into one 0-100 breakdown against same-industry peers. A missing measure drops out and redistributes its weight rather than deflating the score. This is a per-dimension breakdown, distinct from the single letter grade above it (which weights TCR alone against the BLS industry benchmark).
62/100
Percentile-weighted across 3 of 3 measures
- Total Case Rate (TCR)
- B 2.6 per 100 workers
Safer than 77% of industry peers
- DART rate
- D 1 per 100 workers
Safer than 53% of industry peers
- Fatalities
- D 0
Safer than 50% of industry peers
Benchmarked live against every credibly-rated employer in the same NAICS industry code in the current OSHA extract (a segment must have at least 8 rated peers to benchmark). Not a legal or compliance determination; PlainSafetyScore's own weighting (TCR 40%, DART 35%, fatalities 25%).
TCR Δ
−3.2
2023→2024
45182 Dt Cedar Rapids Convention Complex Ia injury rate improved
45182 Dt Cedar Rapids Convention Complex Ia's TCR fell 3.2 from 4.2 in 2023 to 1.0 in 2024. Peak filing year was 2023 at 4.2 TCR. In 2024, DART was 0.38× this establishment's average TCR (severity share of cases).
2023=4.2 · 2024=1.0
OSHA ITA Form 300A scorecard
Establishment book 721110 · Cedar Rapids, IA AT/BELOW-IND · MID
Grade C · TCR 2.6 · 87% of ind
- DART 1.0 DART
- RANK #26/113
- PHOTO AC Tempe
- BOOK 2y book
- INJ 5 inj
- SIZE ~151 FTE
Nearest TCR peer: AC Tempe (0.0 TCR gap)
Read with this employer → · Industry book → · Iowa employers → · Look up another →
45182 Dt Cedar Rapids Convention Complex Ia in the TCR neighbourhood
Average Total Case Rate among this establishment and nearest same-industry peers
- This site
45182 Dt Cedar Rapids Convention Complex Ia
2.6 TCR
- AC Tempe
AC Tempe
2.6 TCR
- Best Western I
Best Western International - Headquarters
2.6 TCR
- Long Beach Mar
Long Beach Marriott
2.6 TCR
- Residence Inn
Residence Inn Salinas Monterey
2.6 TCR
What this shows 45182 Dt Cedar Rapids Convention Complex Ia averages 2.6 TCR (87% of the Hotels BLS benchmark).
45182 Dt Cedar Rapids Convention Complex Ia TCR series: 2023=4.2 · 2024=1 · BLS 3.0
Where 45182 Dt Cedar Rapids Convention Complex Ia falls in its industry
9,342 Hotels establishmentsSafer than 77% of graded establishments in this industry, whose median TCR is 4.8.
Narrower to Iowa alone (the establishments it most directly competes with for workers and contracts): ranked #26 safest of 113 Hotels employers in Iowa.
45182 Dt Cedar Rapids Convention Complex Ia has more employees than the Hotels median and a lower injury rate than the industry's median TCR of 4.8. Workforce size and injury rate do not always move together within the same industry -- some of its smaller peers run higher rates than its larger ones, and vice versa.
Year-by-Year Safety Data
| Year | TCR | DART | Injuries | Illnesses | Fatalities |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2023 | 4.2 | 3.1 | 4 | 0 | 0 |
OSHA ITA peer cross-reference
Establishment peer ledger
721110 · IA · Cedar Rapids
9,342 Hotels employers nationwide with a credible TCR · 7,192 rated employers in Iowa with headcount on file · 466 employers in Cedar Rapids, IA · 4 cross-state NAT-TCR peers · 4 cross-state NAT-SIZE peers. Closest matches by relationship code are listed below.
| Rel | Establishment | Metric |
|---|---|---|
| NAICS-TCR | AC Tempe | 2.6 TCR |
| NAICS-TCR | Best Western International - Headquarters | 2.6 TCR |
| NAICS-TCR | Long Beach Marriott | 2.6 TCR |
| NAICS-TCR | Residence Inn Salinas Monterey | 2.6 TCR |
| STATE-SIZE | Foodservice Cedar Rapids - 0568 | 151 FTE |
| STATE-SIZE | 1732 | 151 FTE |
| STATE-SIZE | WM 6472 | 151 FTE |
| STATE-SIZE | Treehouse Foods | 151 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | Rockwell Collins (Cedar Rapids IA 400 NE) | 6,179 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | Rockwell Collins - Cedar Rapids C Ave | 6,172 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | CRST EXPEDITED INC | 3,475 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | St. Luke's Methodist Hospital | 2,949 FTE |
| NAT-TCR | Wine-Art of Ohio Inc | 2.6 TCR |
| NAT-TCR | Wolverine Coil Spring Co | 2.6 TCR |
| NAT-TCR | Store 121 | 2.6 TCR |
| NAT-TCR | Fairbanks Scales | 2.6 TCR |
| NAT-SIZE | Clearwater Operations Complex | 151 FTE |
| NAT-SIZE | AMEREN ILLINOIS - Eastern - IL Electric Ops | 151 FTE |
| NAT-SIZE | Allpoints Surveying LLC | 151 FTE |
| NAT-SIZE | Store 065 | 151 FTE |
Rel codes: NAICS-TCR · STATE-SIZE · CITY-NEAR · NAT-TCR/NAT-SIZE cross-state. Read with this employer →
Read our methodology - how this data is sourced, computed, and verified.