Assisted Living · Massachusetts
63149 Sunrise of Arlington
Arlington, MA · ~68 workers · 2 years of OSHA Injury Tracking Application data.
- D
- Poor Safety Record
- 5.9
- Avg TCR
- 3.8
- Industry avg
- 0
- Fatalities
The verdict
63149 Sunrise of Arlington runs at 156% of its industry's injury rate - more dangerous than the typical Assisted Living workplace, earning a grade D.
63149 Sunrise of Arlington: 5.9 TCR = 156% of Assisted Living BLS 3.8 · 2y Form 300A (see methodology below)
63149 Sunrise of Arlington safety composite
63149 Sunrise of Arlington scores strongest on total case rate (tcr) (safer than 61% of same-industry peers) and weakest on dart rate (safer than 27%), blended into one 0-100 breakdown against same-industry peers. A missing measure drops out and redistributes its weight rather than deflating the score. This is a per-dimension breakdown, distinct from the single letter grade above it (which weights TCR alone against the BLS industry benchmark).
46/100
Percentile-weighted across 3 of 3 measures
- Total Case Rate (TCR)
- C 5.92 per 100 workers
Safer than 61% of industry peers
- DART rate
- F 6.53 per 100 workers
Safer than 27% of industry peers
- Fatalities
- D 0
Safer than 50% of industry peers
Benchmarked live against every credibly-rated employer in the same NAICS industry code in the current OSHA extract (a segment must have at least 8 rated peers to benchmark). Not a legal or compliance determination; PlainSafetyScore's own weighting (TCR 40%, DART 35%, fatalities 25%).
Rising injury rate
63149 Sunrise of Arlington: 5.3 → 6.5 TCR
Peak year 2024 @ 6.5 TCR · DART/TCR 1.1× in 2024
63149 Sunrise of Arlington's TCR rose 1.2 from 5.3 in 2023 to 6.5 in 2024. In 2024, DART was 1.1× this establishment's average TCR (severity share of cases).
OSHA ITA Form 300A scorecard
Establishment book 623312 · Arlington, MA ABOVE-IND · SMALL
Grade D · TCR 5.9 · 156% of ind
- DART 6.5 DART
- RANK #78/210
- PHOTO Cypress Court
- BOOK 2y book
- INJ 7 inj
- SIZE ~68 FTE
Nearest TCR peer: Cypress Court (0.0 TCR gap)
Read with this employer → · Industry book → · Massachusetts employers → · Look up another →
63149 Sunrise of Arlington in the TCR neighbourhood
Average Total Case Rate among this establishment and nearest same-industry peers
- This site
63149 Sunrise of Arlington
5.9 TCR
- Cypress Court
Cypress Court
5.9 TCR
- Brookdale Dese
Brookdale Desert Ridge
5.9 TCR
- Wyndemere
Wyndemere
5.9 TCR
- SPRINGHOUSE VI
SPRINGHOUSE VILLAGE EAST
5.9 TCR
What this shows 63149 Sunrise of Arlington averages 5.9 TCR (156% of the Assisted Living BLS benchmark).
63149 Sunrise of Arlington TCR series: 2023=5.3 · 2024=6.5 · BLS 3.8
Where 63149 Sunrise of Arlington falls in its industry
6,510 Assisted Living establishmentsSafer than 61% of graded establishments in this industry, whose median TCR is 7.2.
Narrower to Massachusetts alone (the establishments it most directly competes with for workers and contracts): ranked #78 safest of 210 Assisted Living employers in Massachusetts.
63149 Sunrise of Arlington has more employees than the Assisted Living median and a lower injury rate than the industry's median TCR of 7.2. Workforce size and injury rate do not always move together within the same industry -- some of its smaller peers run higher rates than its larger ones, and vice versa.
Year-by-Year Safety Data
| Year | TCR | DART | Injuries | Illnesses | Fatalities |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 6.5 | 6.5 | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 2023 | 5.3 | 3.5 | 3 | 0 | 0 |
OSHA ITA peer cross-reference
Establishment peer ledger
623312 · MA · Arlington
6,510 Assisted Living employers nationwide with a credible TCR · 10,108 rated employers in Massachusetts with headcount on file · 21 employers in Arlington, MA · 4 cross-state NAT-TCR peers · 4 cross-state NAT-SIZE peers. Closest matches by relationship code are listed below.
| Rel | Establishment | Metric |
|---|---|---|
| NAICS-TCR | Cypress Court | 5.9 TCR |
| NAICS-TCR | Brookdale Desert Ridge | 5.9 TCR |
| NAICS-TCR | Wyndemere | 5.9 TCR |
| NAICS-TCR | SPRINGHOUSE VILLAGE EAST | 5.9 TCR |
| STATE-SIZE | BROCKTON - E ASHLAND ST BLDG-MA07 | 68 FTE |
| STATE-SIZE | Perini Management Services, Inc. | 68 FTE |
| STATE-SIZE | Main Office | 68 FTE |
| STATE-SIZE | Maverick Construction Corp | 68 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | Armstrong Ambulance Service | 294 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | Jimmy's Steer House - Arlington | 128 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | 10507 Arlington Center | 127 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | MA1528-BVSL-BV ARLINGTON | 127 FTE |
| NAT-TCR | STR0001 | 5.9 TCR |
| NAT-TCR | Harrisburg | 5.9 TCR |
| NAT-TCR | Carter Lumber 388 | 5.9 TCR |
| NAT-TCR | Orlando FL | 5.9 TCR |
| NAT-SIZE | Danbury Massillon | 68 FTE |
| NAT-SIZE | Alabama Professional Services, Inc. | 68 FTE |
| NAT-SIZE | Pat Munger Construction Co. Inc. | 68 FTE |
| NAT-SIZE | AlmaVia of Camarillo | 68 FTE |
Rel codes: NAICS-TCR · STATE-SIZE · CITY-NEAR · NAT-TCR/NAT-SIZE cross-state. Read with this employer →
Read our methodology - how this data is sourced, computed, and verified.