Employer · Colorado

76020009--Denver United Ecu

Denver, CO · ~30 workers · 2 years of OSHA Injury Tracking Application data.

F
Failing Safety Record
10.0
Avg TCR
4.5
Industry avg
0
Fatalities
Subscribe to safety-record updates (RSS)

The verdict

76020009--Denver United Ecu runs at 223% of its industry's injury rate - far more dangerous than the typical industry workplace, earning a grade F.

76020009--Denver United Ecu: 10.0 TCR = 223% of industry BLS 4.5 · 2y Form 300A (see methodology below)

76020009--Denver United Ecu safety composite

76020009--Denver United Ecu scores strongest on fatalities (safer than 50% of same-industry peers) and weakest on total case rate (tcr) (safer than 28%), blended into one 0-100 breakdown against same-industry peers. A missing measure drops out and redistributes its weight rather than deflating the score. This is a per-dimension breakdown, distinct from the single letter grade above it (which weights TCR alone against the BLS industry benchmark).

D

36/100

Percentile-weighted across 3 of 3 measures

Total Case Rate (TCR)
F 10.04 per 100 workers

Safer than 28% of industry peers

DART rate
D 6.72 per 100 workers

Safer than 35% of industry peers

Fatalities
D 0

Safer than 50% of industry peers

Benchmarked live against every credibly-rated employer in the same NAICS industry code in the current OSHA extract (a segment must have at least 8 rated peers to benchmark). Not a legal or compliance determination; PlainSafetyScore's own weighting (TCR 40%, DART 35%, fatalities 25%).

76020009--Denver United Ecu held a steady TCR band

76020009--Denver United Ecu's TCR held near 0.1 from 10.0 in 2016 to 10.1 in 2017. In 2017, DART was 0.67× this establishment's average TCR (severity share of cases).

2016=10.0 · 2017=10.1

OSHA ITA Form 300A scorecard

Establishment book 481111 · Denver, CO ABOVE-IND · SMALL

Grade F · TCR 10.0 · 223% of ind

  • DART 6.7 DART
  • RANK #41/57
  • PHOTO 4795-EA-BZN-BOZEMAN-…
  • BOOK 2y book
  • INJ 6 inj
  • SIZE ~30 FTE

Nearest TCR peer: 4795-EA-BZN-BOZEMAN-BZN-TRML (0.0 TCR gap)

Read with this employer → · Industry book → · Colorado employers → · Look up another →

76020009--Denver United Ecu in the TCR neighbourhood

Average Total Case Rate among this establishment and nearest same-industry peers

TCR

What this shows 76020009--Denver United Ecu averages 10.0 TCR (223% of the industry BLS benchmark).

Source U.S. Department of Labor, OSHA Injury Tracking Application (Form 300A) As of 2026-08-25

76020009--Denver United Ecu TCR series: 2016=10 · 2017=10.1 · BLS 4.5

Where 76020009--Denver United Ecu falls in its industry

1,568 industry establishments

Safer than 28% of graded establishments in this industry, whose median TCR is 6.1.

More dangerous than peersSafer than peers

Narrower to Colorado alone (the establishments it most directly competes with for workers and contracts): ranked #41 safest of 57 industry employers in Colorado.

76020009--Denver United Ecu (30 employees, TCR 10.0) among 29 same-industry peers, split at the industry median of 102 employees and a TCR of 6.1 2×2 strategic matrix plotting 30 entities by Average employees (X) and Total Case Rate (Y), with a crosshair dividing the plot into four quadrants. Larger & higher-riskSmaller & higher-riskLarger & saferSmaller & safer than peers 01,0002,0003,000 0102030 Average employees Total Case Rate 76020009--Denver United Ecu
76020009--Denver United Ecu (30 employees, TCR 10.0) among 29 same-industry peers, split at the industry median of 102 employees and a TCR of 6.1

76020009--Denver United Ecu has fewer employees than the industry median and a higher injury rate than the industry's median TCR of 6.1. Workforce size and injury rate do not always move together within the same industry -- some of its smaller peers run higher rates than its larger ones, and vice versa.

Year-by-Year Safety Data

Year TCR DART Injuries Illnesses Fatalities
2017 10.1 6.7 3 0 0
2016 10.0 10.0 3 0 0

OSHA ITA peer cross-reference

Establishment peer ledger

481111 · CO · Denver

1,568 industry employers nationwide with a credible TCR · 9,007 rated employers in Colorado with headcount on file · 1,757 employers in Denver, CO · 4 cross-state NAT-TCR peers · 4 cross-state NAT-SIZE peers. Closest matches by relationship code are listed below.

Rel Establishment Metric
NAICS-TCR 4795-EA-BZN-BOZEMAN-BZN-TRML 10.0 TCR
NAICS-TCR Sacramento Horizon 10.0 TCR
NAICS-TCR OAK-INFLIGHT 10.0 TCR
NAICS-TCR 4795-PD-CLT-CHARLOTTE-CLT-PDMT 10.0 TCR
STATE-SIZE 5280 S Services LLC 30 FTE
STATE-SIZE KP Squared LLC 30 FTE
STATE-SIZE Evergreen Service Center 30 FTE
STATE-SIZE Krueger Construction Management LLC 30 FTE
CITY-NEAR DEN DEN 9,832 FTE
CITY-NEAR 6925-DEN 6,769 FTE
CITY-NEAR DEN - Airport United Airlines Offices 5,277 FTE
CITY-NEAR CO-01 4,581 FTE
NAT-TCR Lake Havasu (Azlak) 10.0 TCR
NAT-TCR Heritage Health - Hoopeston 10.0 TCR
NAT-TCR Plant UK 10.0 TCR
NAT-TCR Heartland Manor Inc Nursing Center 10.0 TCR
NAT-SIZE Rai Mx Dca 30 FTE
NAT-SIZE 0011 - Stockton, Ca 30 FTE
NAT-SIZE 0006 - Hesperia, Ca 30 FTE
NAT-SIZE 0005 - Bakersfield, CA 30 FTE

Rel codes: NAICS-TCR · STATE-SIZE · CITY-NEAR · NAT-TCR/NAT-SIZE cross-state. Read with this employer →

Data Source: OSHA Injury Tracking Application (ITA), mandatory establishment-level injury/illness reports. Grades compare employer Total Case Rate (TCR) to BLS IIF industry benchmarks. Data covers years reported by this establishment: 2017, 2016. This is publicly available government data - not a legal determination of workplace conditions.
Data sourced from official public datasets. See our methodology for details.