Grocery stores · California
Alturas Grocery Outlet DBA J & A Market Inc
Alturas, CA · ~23 workers · 3 years of OSHA Injury Tracking Application data.
- C
- Average Safety Record
- 3.5
- Avg TCR
- 3.4
- Industry avg
- 0
- Fatalities
The verdict
Alturas Grocery Outlet DBA J & A Market Inc runs at 103% of its industry's injury rate - about level with the typical Grocery stores workplace, earning a grade C.
Alturas Grocery Outlet DBA J & A Market Inc: 3.5 TCR = 103% of Grocery stores BLS 3.4 · 3y Form 300A (see methodology below)
Alturas Grocery Outlet DBA J & A Market Inc safety composite
Alturas Grocery Outlet DBA J & A Market Inc scores strongest on dart rate (safer than 87% of same-industry peers) and weakest on fatalities (safer than 50%), blended into one 0-100 breakdown against same-industry peers. A missing measure drops out and redistributes its weight rather than deflating the score. This is a per-dimension breakdown, distinct from the single letter grade above it (which weights TCR alone against the BLS industry benchmark).
70/100
Percentile-weighted across 3 of 3 measures
- Total Case Rate (TCR)
- C 3.51 per 100 workers
Safer than 68% of industry peers
- DART rate
- B 0 per 100 workers
Safer than 87% of industry peers
- Fatalities
- D 0
Safer than 50% of industry peers
Benchmarked live against every credibly-rated employer in the same NAICS industry code in the current OSHA extract (a segment must have at least 8 rated peers to benchmark). Not a legal or compliance determination; PlainSafetyScore's own weighting (TCR 40%, DART 35%, fatalities 25%).
TCR Δ
−10.5
2020→2022
Alturas Grocery Outlet DBA J & A Market Inc injury rate improved
Alturas Grocery Outlet DBA J & A Market Inc's TCR fell 10.5 from 10.5 in 2020 to 0.0 in 2022. Peak filing year was 2020 at 10.5 TCR. In 2022, DART was 0× this establishment's average TCR (severity share of cases).
2020=10.5 · 2021=0.0 · 2022=0.0
OSHA ITA Form 300A scorecard
Establishment book 445110 · Alturas, CA ABOVE-IND · SMALL
Grade C · TCR 3.5 · 103% of ind
- DART 0.0 DART
- RANK #768/4686
- PHOTO GUAYNABO
- BOOK 3y book
- INJ 2 inj
- SIZE ~23 FTE
Nearest TCR peer: GUAYNABO (0.0 TCR gap)
Read with this employer → · Industry book → · California employers → · Look up another →
Alturas Grocery Outlet DBA J & A Market Inc in the TCR neighbourhood
Average Total Case Rate among this establishment and nearest same-industry peers
- This site
Alturas Grocery Outlet DBA J & A Market Inc
3.5 TCR
- GUAYNABO
GUAYNABO
3.5 TCR
- Redner's Wareh
Redner's Warehouse Market Dover
3.5 TCR
- Redner's Wareh
Redner's Warehouse Market Georgetown
3.5 TCR
- Redner's Wareh
Redner's Warehouse Market Camden
3.5 TCR
What this shows Alturas Grocery Outlet DBA J & A Market Inc averages 3.5 TCR (103% of the Grocery stores BLS benchmark).
Alturas Grocery Outlet DBA J & A Market Inc TCR series: 2020=10.5 · 2021=0 · 2022=0 · BLS 3.4
Where Alturas Grocery Outlet DBA J & A Market Inc falls in its industry
30,654 Grocery stores establishmentsSafer than 68% of graded establishments in this industry, whose median TCR is 4.7.
Narrower to California alone (the establishments it most directly competes with for workers and contracts): ranked #768 safest of 4686 Grocery stores employers in California.
Alturas Grocery Outlet DBA J & A Market Inc has fewer employees than the Grocery stores median and a lower injury rate than the industry's median TCR of 4.7. Workforce size and injury rate do not always move together within the same industry -- some of its smaller peers run higher rates than its larger ones, and vice versa.
Year-by-Year Safety Data
| Year | TCR | DART | Injuries | Illnesses | Fatalities |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2021 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2020 | 10.5 | 5.3 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
OSHA ITA peer cross-reference
Establishment peer ledger
445110 · CA · Alturas
30,654 Grocery stores employers nationwide with a credible TCR · 51,834 rated employers in California with headcount on file · 6 employers in Alturas, CA · 4 cross-state NAT-TCR peers · 4 cross-state NAT-SIZE peers. Closest matches by relationship code are listed below.
| Rel | Establishment | Metric |
|---|---|---|
| NAICS-TCR | GUAYNABO | 3.5 TCR |
| NAICS-TCR | Redner's Warehouse Market Dover | 3.5 TCR |
| NAICS-TCR | Redner's Warehouse Market Georgetown | 3.5 TCR |
| NAICS-TCR | Redner's Warehouse Market Camden | 3.5 TCR |
| STATE-SIZE | James Diedrich Farms | 23 FTE |
| STATE-SIZE | Tri-Fanucchi Farms,LLC | 23 FTE |
| STATE-SIZE | KAN2 - 04 | 23 FTE |
| STATE-SIZE | Kyer Farms | 23 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | California Department of Transportation Facility 545 | 602 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | Desert Rose Casino | 33 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | NorthState - 41 | 32 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | Four Seasons Supply Center | 22 FTE |
| NAT-TCR | S03108 - Watertown Hauling | 3.5 TCR |
| NAT-TCR | FCA Sterling Stamping (SSP) | 3.5 TCR |
| NAT-TCR | La-Z-Boy, Inc. Tennessee | 3.5 TCR |
| NAT-TCR | Main Location - Main | 3.5 TCR |
| NAT-SIZE | Marion Manufacturing, Inc. | 23 FTE |
| NAT-SIZE | Brookdale Senior Living | 23 FTE |
| NAT-SIZE | Kevin E. Raker Construction, LLC. | 23 FTE |
| NAT-SIZE | Morris Agronomy | 23 FTE |
Rel codes: NAICS-TCR · STATE-SIZE · CITY-NEAR · NAT-TCR/NAT-SIZE cross-state. Read with this employer →
Read our methodology - how this data is sourced, computed, and verified.