Detention centers · Virginia
Amherst Adult Detention Center
Madison Heights, VA · ~125 workers · 3 years of OSHA Injury Tracking Application data.
- D
- Poor Safety Record
- 5.6
- Avg TCR
- 3.2
- Industry avg
- 0
- Fatalities
The verdict
Amherst Adult Detention Center runs at 176% of its industry's injury rate - more dangerous than the typical Detention centers workplace, earning a grade D.
Amherst Adult Detention Center: 5.6 TCR = 176% of Detention centers BLS 3.2 · 3y Form 300A (see methodology below)
Amherst Adult Detention Center safety composite
Amherst Adult Detention Center scores strongest on fatalities (safer than 54% of same-industry peers) and weakest on dart rate (safer than 50%), blended into one 0-100 breakdown against same-industry peers. A missing measure drops out and redistributes its weight rather than deflating the score. This is a per-dimension breakdown, distinct from the single letter grade above it (which weights TCR alone against the BLS industry benchmark).
51/100
Percentile-weighted across 3 of 3 measures
- Total Case Rate (TCR)
- D 5.64 per 100 workers
Safer than 51% of industry peers
- DART rate
- D 3.08 per 100 workers
Safer than 50% of industry peers
- Fatalities
- D 0
Safer than 54% of industry peers
Benchmarked live against every credibly-rated employer in the same NAICS industry code in the current OSHA extract (a segment must have at least 8 rated peers to benchmark). Not a legal or compliance determination; PlainSafetyScore's own weighting (TCR 40%, DART 35%, fatalities 25%).
TCR Δ
−2.3
2019→2021
Amherst Adult Detention Center injury rate improved
Amherst Adult Detention Center's TCR fell 2.3 from 6.9 in 2019 to 4.6 in 2021. Peak filing year was 2019 at 6.9 TCR. In 2021, DART was 0.55× this establishment's average TCR (severity share of cases).
2019=6.9 · 2020=5.4 · 2021=4.6
OSHA ITA Form 300A scorecard
Establishment book 922140 · Madison Heights, VA ABOVE-IND · MID
Grade D · TCR 5.6 · 176% of ind
- DART 3.1 DART
- RANK #45/51
- PHOTO ADOC-Florence
- BOOK 3y book
- INJ 22 inj
- SIZE ~125 FTE
Nearest TCR peer: ADOC-Florence (0.0 TCR gap)
Read with this employer → · Industry book → · Virginia employers → · Look up another →
Amherst Adult Detention Center in the TCR neighbourhood
Average Total Case Rate among this establishment and nearest same-industry peers
- ADOC-Florence
ADOC-Florence
5.7 TCR
- Clarinda Corre
Clarinda Correctional Facility Inmate
5.7 TCR
- El Paso Servic
El Paso Service Processing Center
5.7 TCR
- COFFEE CORRECT
COFFEE CORRECTIONAL
5.7 TCR
- This site
Amherst Adult Detention Center
5.6 TCR
What this shows Amherst Adult Detention Center averages 5.6 TCR (176% of the Detention centers BLS benchmark).
Amherst Adult Detention Center TCR series: 2019=6.9 · 2020=5.4 · 2021=4.6 · BLS 3.2
Where Amherst Adult Detention Center falls in its industry
482 Detention centers establishmentsSafer than 51% of graded establishments in this industry, whose median TCR is 5.8.
Narrower to Virginia alone (the establishments it most directly competes with for workers and contracts): ranked #45 safest of 51 Detention centers employers in Virginia.
Amherst Adult Detention Center has fewer employees than the Detention centers median and a lower injury rate than the industry's median TCR of 5.8. Workforce size and injury rate do not always move together within the same industry -- some of its smaller peers run higher rates than its larger ones, and vice versa.
Year-by-Year Safety Data
| Year | TCR | DART | Injuries | Illnesses | Fatalities |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 4.6 | 3.1 | 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 2020 | 5.4 | 5.4 | 7 | 0 | 0 |
| 2019 | 6.9 | 6.9 | 9 | 0 | 0 |
OSHA ITA peer cross-reference
Establishment peer ledger
922140 · VA · Madison Heights
482 Detention centers employers nationwide with a credible TCR · 12,673 rated employers in Virginia with headcount on file · 24 employers in Madison Heights, VA · 4 cross-state NAT-TCR peers · 4 cross-state NAT-SIZE peers. Closest matches by relationship code are listed below.
| Rel | Establishment | Metric |
|---|---|---|
| NAICS-TCR | ADOC-Florence | 5.7 TCR |
| NAICS-TCR | Clarinda Correctional Facility Inmate | 5.7 TCR |
| NAICS-TCR | El Paso Service Processing Center | 5.7 TCR |
| NAICS-TCR | COFFEE CORRECTIONAL | 5.7 TCR |
| STATE-SIZE | Shoosmith Construction, Inc. | 125 FTE |
| STATE-SIZE | ST Tissue | 125 FTE |
| STATE-SIZE | Amcor Tobacco Packaging - Chester Plant | 125 FTE |
| STATE-SIZE | Virginia Poly Operations (VPO) | 125 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | Central Virginia Training Center | 539 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | WM 2565 | 273 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | 2565 | 267 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | CSE, Inc. | 224 FTE |
| NAT-TCR | Airquip INC | 5.6 TCR |
| NAT-TCR | JW Marriott San Francisco | 5.6 TCR |
| NAT-TCR | Inskeep Ford | 5.6 TCR |
| NAT-TCR | Asphalt Paving Overhead | 5.6 TCR |
| NAT-SIZE | Scudder Falls | 125 FTE |
| NAT-SIZE | Vertiv Corporation - Lorain | 125 FTE |
| NAT-SIZE | Building 1 | 125 FTE |
| NAT-SIZE | Hibbing Community College | 125 FTE |
Rel codes: NAICS-TCR · STATE-SIZE · CITY-NEAR · NAT-TCR/NAT-SIZE cross-state. Read with this employer →
Read our methodology - how this data is sourced, computed, and verified.