Housewares stores · Louisiana

At Home Stores #146

Slidell, LA · ~23 workers · 9 years of OSHA Injury Tracking Application data.

B
Good Safety Record
1.9
Avg TCR
3.4
Industry avg
0
Fatalities
Subscribe to safety-record updates (RSS)

The verdict

At Home Stores #146 runs at 56% of its industry's injury rate - safer than the typical Housewares stores workplace, earning a grade B.

At Home Stores #146: 1.9 TCR = 56% of Housewares stores BLS 3.4 · 9y Form 300A (see methodology below)

At Home Stores #146 safety composite

At Home Stores #146 scores strongest on total case rate (tcr) (safer than 94% of same-industry peers) and weakest on fatalities (safer than 50%), blended into one 0-100 breakdown against same-industry peers. A missing measure drops out and redistributes its weight rather than deflating the score. This is a per-dimension breakdown, distinct from the single letter grade above it (which weights TCR alone against the BLS industry benchmark).

C

74/100

Percentile-weighted across 3 of 3 measures

Total Case Rate (TCR)
A 1.91 per 100 workers

Safer than 94% of industry peers

DART rate
C 0 per 100 workers

Safer than 69% of industry peers

Fatalities
D 0

Safer than 50% of industry peers

Benchmarked live against every credibly-rated employer in the same NAICS industry code in the current OSHA extract (a segment must have at least 8 rated peers to benchmark). Not a legal or compliance determination; PlainSafetyScore's own weighting (TCR 40%, DART 35%, fatalities 25%).

At Home Stores #146 held a steady TCR band

At Home Stores #146's TCR held near 0.0 from 0.0 in 2016 to 0.0 in 2024. Peak filing year was 2017 at 9.1 TCR. In 2024, DART was 0× this establishment's average TCR (severity share of cases).

2016=0.0 · 2017=9.1 · 2018=0.0 · 2019=8.1 · 2020=0.0 · 2021=0.0 · 2022=0.0 · 2023=0.0 · 2024=0.0

OSHA ITA Form 300A scorecard

Establishment book 449129 · Slidell, LA AT/BELOW-IND · SMALL

Grade B · TCR 1.9 · 56% of ind

  • DART 0.0 DART
  • RANK #1/4
  • PHOTO At Home Stores #241
  • BOOK 9y book
  • INJ 2 inj
  • SIZE ~23 FTE

Nearest TCR peer: At Home Stores #241 (0.0 TCR gap)

Read with this employer → · Industry book → · Louisiana employers → · Look up another →

At Home Stores #146 in the TCR neighbourhood

Average Total Case Rate among this establishment and nearest same-industry peers

TCR

What this shows At Home Stores #146 averages 1.9 TCR (56% of the Housewares stores BLS benchmark).

Source U.S. Department of Labor, OSHA Injury Tracking Application (Form 300A) As of 2026-08-25

At Home Stores #146 TCR series: 2016=0 · 2017=9.1 · 2018=0 · 2019=8.1 · 2020=0 · 2021=0 · 2022=0 · 2023=0 · 2024=0 · BLS 3.4

Where At Home Stores #146 falls in its industry

235 Housewares stores establishments

Safer than 94% of graded establishments in this industry, whose median TCR is 5.1.

More dangerous than peersSafer than peers

Narrower to Louisiana alone (the establishments it most directly competes with for workers and contracts): ranked #1 safest of 4 Housewares stores employers in Louisiana.

At Home Stores #146 (23 employees, TCR 1.9) among 29 same-industry peers, split at the industry median of 28 employees and a TCR of 5.1 2×2 strategic matrix plotting 30 entities by Average employees (X) and Total Case Rate (Y), with a crosshair dividing the plot into four quadrants. Larger & higher-riskSmaller & higher-riskLarger & saferSmaller & safer than peers 15202530354045 051015 Average employees Total Case Rate At Home Stores #146
At Home Stores #146 (23 employees, TCR 1.9) among 29 same-industry peers, split at the industry median of 28 employees and a TCR of 5.1

At Home Stores #146 has fewer employees than the Housewares stores median and a lower injury rate than the industry's median TCR of 5.1. Workforce size and injury rate do not always move together within the same industry -- some of its smaller peers run higher rates than its larger ones, and vice versa.

Year-by-Year Safety Data

Year TCR DART Injuries Illnesses Fatalities
2024 0.0 0.0 0 0 0
2023 0.0 0.0 0 0 0
2022 0.0 0.0 0 0 0
2021 0.0 0.0 0 0 0
2020 0.0 0.0 0 0 0
2019 8.1 0.0 1 0 0
2018 0.0 0.0 0 0 0
2017 9.1 9.1 1 0 0
2016 0.0 0.0 0 0 0

OSHA ITA peer cross-reference

Establishment peer ledger

449129 · LA · Slidell

235 Housewares stores employers nationwide with a credible TCR · 6,723 rated employers in Louisiana with headcount on file · 90 employers in Slidell, LA · 4 cross-state NAT-TCR peers · 4 cross-state NAT-SIZE peers. Closest matches by relationship code are listed below.

Rel Establishment Metric
NAICS-TCR At Home Stores #241 1.9 TCR
NAICS-TCR At Home Stores #58 2.0 TCR
NAICS-TCR At Home Stores #88 2.0 TCR
NAICS-TCR At Home Stores #271 2.0 TCR
STATE-SIZE Mississippi Canyon 281 (Lena) 23 FTE
STATE-SIZE Slidell Service Center 23 FTE
STATE-SIZE SLEMCO CROWLEY 23 FTE
STATE-SIZE CenterPoint Energy - Ruston Stateline Dubach 23 FTE
CITY-NEAR Rotolo Consultants Inc 1,251 FTE
CITY-NEAR Ochsner Medical Center-North Shore 1,099 FTE
CITY-NEAR Textron Systems 810 FTE
CITY-NEAR Slidell Memorial East 597 FTE
NAT-TCR GTPD 1.9 TCR
NAT-TCR General Excavation, Inc. 1.9 TCR
NAT-TCR Walker Granite Company 1.9 TCR
NAT-TCR Giant Eagle #4034 1.9 TCR
NAT-SIZE American Sleeve Bearing 23 FTE
NAT-SIZE Triad Transport, Inc. 23 FTE
NAT-SIZE Elwood 23 FTE
NAT-SIZE Harris Family Practice 23 FTE

Rel codes: NAICS-TCR · STATE-SIZE · CITY-NEAR · NAT-TCR/NAT-SIZE cross-state. Read with this employer →

Data Source: OSHA Injury Tracking Application (ITA), mandatory establishment-level injury/illness reports. Grades compare employer Total Case Rate (TCR) to BLS IIF industry benchmarks. Data covers years reported by this establishment: 2024, 2023, 2022, 2021, 2020, 2019, 2018, 2017, 2016. This is publicly available government data - not a legal determination of workplace conditions.
Data sourced from official public datasets. See our methodology for details.