Brewery & Retail · Virginia

Ballast Point- Daleville

Daleville, VA · ~73 workers · 3 years of OSHA Injury Tracking Application data.

D
Poor Safety Record
6.2
Avg TCR
3.3
Industry avg
0
Fatalities
Subscribe to safety-record updates (RSS)

The verdict

Ballast Point- Daleville runs at 186% of its industry's injury rate - more dangerous than the typical Brewery & Retail workplace, earning a grade D.

Ballast Point- Daleville: 6.2 TCR = 186% of Brewery & Retail BLS 3.3 · 3y Form 300A (see methodology below)

Ballast Point- Daleville safety composite

Ballast Point- Daleville scores strongest on dart rate (safer than 83% of same-industry peers) and weakest on total case rate (tcr) (safer than 23%), blended into one 0-100 breakdown against same-industry peers. A missing measure drops out and redistributes its weight rather than deflating the score. This is a per-dimension breakdown, distinct from the single letter grade above it (which weights TCR alone against the BLS industry benchmark).

D

51/100

Percentile-weighted across 3 of 3 measures

Total Case Rate (TCR)
F 6.15 per 100 workers

Safer than 23% of industry peers

DART rate
B 0 per 100 workers

Safer than 83% of industry peers

Fatalities
D 0

Safer than 50% of industry peers

Benchmarked live against every credibly-rated employer in the same NAICS industry code in the current OSHA extract (a segment must have at least 8 rated peers to benchmark). Not a legal or compliance determination; PlainSafetyScore's own weighting (TCR 40%, DART 35%, fatalities 25%).

TCR Δ

−6.9

2018→2020

Ballast Point- Daleville injury rate improved

Ballast Point- Daleville's TCR fell 6.9 from 9.5 in 2018 to 2.6 in 2020. Peak filing year was 2018 at 9.5 TCR. In 2020, DART was 0× this establishment's average TCR (severity share of cases).

2018=9.5 · 2019=6.3 · 2020=2.6

OSHA ITA Form 300A scorecard

Establishment book 312120 · Daleville, VA ABOVE-IND · SMALL

Grade D · TCR 6.2 · 186% of ind

  • DART 0.0 DART
  • RANK #11/11
  • PHOTO The Boochery Inc - T…
  • BOOK 3y book
  • INJ 13 inj
  • SIZE ~73 FTE

Nearest TCR peer: The Boochery Inc - The Boochery Inc. (0.0 TCR gap)

Read with this employer → · Industry book → · Virginia employers → · Look up another →

Ballast Point- Daleville in the TCR neighbourhood

Average Total Case Rate among this establishment and nearest same-industry peers

TCR

What this shows Ballast Point- Daleville averages 6.2 TCR (186% of the Brewery & Retail BLS benchmark).

Source U.S. Department of Labor, OSHA Injury Tracking Application (Form 300A) As of 2026-08-25

Ballast Point- Daleville TCR series: 2018=9.5 · 2019=6.3 · 2020=2.6 · BLS 3.3

Where Ballast Point- Daleville falls in its industry

313 Brewery & Retail establishments

Safer than 23% of graded establishments in this industry, whose median TCR is 3.7.

More dangerous than peersSafer than peers

Narrower to Virginia alone (the establishments it most directly competes with for workers and contracts): ranked #11 safest of 11 Brewery & Retail employers in Virginia.

Ballast Point- Daleville (73 employees, TCR 6.2) among 29 same-industry peers, split at the industry median of 81 employees and a TCR of 3.7 2×2 strategic matrix plotting 30 entities by Average employees (X) and Total Case Rate (Y), with a crosshair dividing the plot into four quadrants. Larger & higher-riskSmaller & higher-riskLarger & saferSmaller & safer than peers 02004006008001,000 051015 Average employees Total Case Rate Ballast Point- Daleville
Ballast Point- Daleville (73 employees, TCR 6.2) among 29 same-industry peers, split at the industry median of 81 employees and a TCR of 3.7

Ballast Point- Daleville has fewer employees than the Brewery & Retail median and a higher injury rate than the industry's median TCR of 3.7. Workforce size and injury rate do not always move together within the same industry -- some of its smaller peers run higher rates than its larger ones, and vice versa.

Year-by-Year Safety Data

Year TCR DART Injuries Illnesses Fatalities
2020 2.6 0.0 1 0 0
2019 6.3 6.3 4 0 0
2018 9.5 7.2 8 0 0

OSHA ITA peer cross-reference

Establishment peer ledger

312120 · VA · Daleville

313 Brewery & Retail employers nationwide with a credible TCR · 12,673 rated employers in Virginia with headcount on file · 15 employers in Daleville, VA · 4 cross-state NAT-TCR peers · 4 cross-state NAT-SIZE peers. Closest matches by relationship code are listed below.

Rel Establishment Metric
NAICS-TCR The Boochery Inc - The Boochery Inc. 6.2 TCR
NAICS-TCR Mother Earth Brew Co LLC 6.1 TCR
NAICS-TCR Lion Brewery WB 6.1 TCR
NAICS-TCR Cloverdale 6.1 TCR
STATE-SIZE Home Office 73 FTE
STATE-SIZE A&N Electric Cooperative 73 FTE
STATE-SIZE COMPU DYNAMICS LLC 73 FTE
STATE-SIZE SB Ballard Construction Company 73 FTE
CITY-NEAR Roanoke 959 FTE
CITY-NEAR Botetourt County Board of Supervisors 457 FTE
CITY-NEAR Munters Corporation Daleville Va. 230 FTE
CITY-NEAR The Glebe 198 FTE
NAT-TCR 24J7-Enterprise Holdings-EWR (National/Alamo) 6.2 TCR
NAT-TCR Sharp Mary Birch Hospital-MB 6.2 TCR
NAT-TCR Food Safety Net Services, Ltd - Atlanta Lab 6.2 TCR
NAT-TCR Southwestern Medical Clinic Stevensville 6.2 TCR
NAT-SIZE Glenbrook Rehabiliation & Skilled Nursing Center 73 FTE
NAT-SIZE Jet Transportation Systems - Dayton 73 FTE
NAT-SIZE The Platt Bros. & Co., Inc 73 FTE
NAT-SIZE Peacock Management Group LLC 73 FTE

Rel codes: NAICS-TCR · STATE-SIZE · CITY-NEAR · NAT-TCR/NAT-SIZE cross-state. Read with this employer →

Data Source: OSHA Injury Tracking Application (ITA), mandatory establishment-level injury/illness reports. Grades compare employer Total Case Rate (TCR) to BLS IIF industry benchmarks. Data covers years reported by this establishment: 2020, 2019, 2018. This is publicly available government data - not a legal determination of workplace conditions.
Data sourced from official public datasets. See our methodology for details.