Employer · Tennessee
BMS CAT of Tennessee LLC
Antioch, TN · ~17 workers · 6 years of OSHA Injury Tracking Application data.
- C
- Average Safety Record
- 5.4
- Avg TCR
- 4.5
- Industry avg
- 0
- Fatalities
The verdict
BMS CAT of Tennessee LLC runs at 119% of its industry's injury rate - about level with the typical industry workplace, earning a grade C.
BMS CAT of Tennessee LLC: 5.4 TCR = 119% of industry BLS 4.5 · 6y Form 300A (see methodology below)
BMS CAT of Tennessee LLC safety composite
BMS CAT of Tennessee LLC scores strongest on fatalities (safer than 50% of same-industry peers) and weakest on total case rate (tcr) (safer than 27%), blended into one 0-100 breakdown against same-industry peers. A missing measure drops out and redistributes its weight rather than deflating the score. This is a per-dimension breakdown, distinct from the single letter grade above it (which weights TCR alone against the BLS industry benchmark).
36/100
Percentile-weighted across 3 of 3 measures
- Total Case Rate (TCR)
- F 5.37 per 100 workers
Safer than 27% of industry peers
- DART rate
- D 2.27 per 100 workers
Safer than 37% of industry peers
- Fatalities
- D 0
Safer than 50% of industry peers
Benchmarked live against every credibly-rated employer in the same NAICS industry code in the current OSHA extract (a segment must have at least 8 rated peers to benchmark). Not a legal or compliance determination; PlainSafetyScore's own weighting (TCR 40%, DART 35%, fatalities 25%).
TCR Δ
−2.2
2019→2024
BMS CAT of Tennessee LLC injury rate improved
BMS CAT of Tennessee LLC's TCR fell 2.2 from 4.4 in 2019 to 2.3 in 2024. Peak filing year was 2023 at 104.1 TCR. In 2024, DART was 0.42× this establishment's average TCR (severity share of cases).
2019=4.4 · 2020=20.2 · 2021=0.0 · 2022=0.0 · 2023=104.1 · 2024=2.3
OSHA ITA Form 300A scorecard
Establishment book 561720 · Antioch, TN ABOVE-IND · SMALL
Grade C · TCR 5.4 · 119% of ind
- DART 2.3 DART
- RANK #99/119
- PHOTO PCSI Location 570
- BOOK 6y book
- INJ 6 inj
- SIZE ~17 FTE
Nearest TCR peer: PCSI Location 570 (0.0 TCR gap)
Read with this employer → · Industry book → · Tennessee employers → · Look up another →
BMS CAT of Tennessee LLC in the TCR neighbourhood
Average Total Case Rate among this establishment and nearest same-industry peers
- This site
BMS CAT of Tennessee LLC
5.4 TCR
- PCSI Location
PCSI Location 570
5.4 TCR
- United Buildin
United Building Maintenance, Inc.
5.4 TCR
- ES-VIA CHRISTI
ES-VIA CHRISTI MER
5.4 TCR
- Johnson C Smit
Johnson C Smith JN
5.4 TCR
What this shows BMS CAT of Tennessee LLC averages 5.4 TCR (119% of the industry BLS benchmark).
BMS CAT of Tennessee LLC TCR series: 2019=4.4 · 2020=20.2 · 2021=0 · 2022=0 · 2023=104.1 · 2024=2.3 · BLS 4.5
Where BMS CAT of Tennessee LLC falls in its industry
4,064 industry establishmentsSafer than 27% of graded establishments in this industry, whose median TCR is 3.2.
Narrower to Tennessee alone (the establishments it most directly competes with for workers and contracts): ranked #99 safest of 119 industry employers in Tennessee.
BMS CAT of Tennessee LLC has fewer employees than the industry median and a higher injury rate than the industry's median TCR of 3.2. Workforce size and injury rate do not always move together within the same industry -- some of its smaller peers run higher rates than its larger ones, and vice versa.
Year-by-Year Safety Data
| Year | TCR | DART | Injuries | Illnesses | Fatalities |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 2.3 | 2.3 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2023 | 104.1 | 104.1 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2022 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2021 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2020 | 20.2 | 6.7 | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| 2019 | 4.4 | 4.4 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
OSHA ITA peer cross-reference
Establishment peer ledger
561720 · TN · Antioch
4,064 industry employers nationwide with a credible TCR · 10,743 rated employers in Tennessee with headcount on file · 65 employers in Antioch, TN · 4 cross-state NAT-TCR peers. Closest matches by relationship code are listed below.
| Rel | Establishment | Metric |
|---|---|---|
| NAICS-TCR | PCSI Location 570 | 5.4 TCR |
| NAICS-TCR | United Building Maintenance, Inc. | 5.4 TCR |
| NAICS-TCR | ES-VIA CHRISTI MER | 5.4 TCR |
| NAICS-TCR | Johnson C Smith JN | 5.4 TCR |
| STATE-SIZE | JJ TN Warehouse | 17 FTE |
| STATE-SIZE | 377 RIVERSIDE DR FRANKLIN TN | 17 FTE |
| STATE-SIZE | Champion Window Company of Memphis, LLC | 17 FTE |
| STATE-SIZE | VENTURE CONSTRUCTION COMPANY - MEMPHIS | 17 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | Tom James Company | 908 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | NAS | 540 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | BOC (BSA) | 493 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | Nashville TN FXFE-NAS | 490 FTE |
| NAT-TCR | Nob Hill 628-Redwood City | 5.4 TCR |
| NAT-TCR | JXN | 5.4 TCR |
| NAT-TCR | Luther Kia of Bloomington | 5.4 TCR |
| NAT-TCR | Whittier Rehabilitation Hospital - Bradford | 5.4 TCR |
Rel codes: NAICS-TCR · STATE-SIZE · CITY-NEAR · NAT-TCR/NAT-SIZE cross-state. Read with this employer →
Read our methodology - how this data is sourced, computed, and verified.