Nursing homes · Indiana

BridgePointe Health Campus

Vincennes, IN · ~97 workers · 9 years of OSHA Injury Tracking Application data.

C
Average Safety Record
7.5
Avg TCR
6.5
Industry avg
0
Fatalities
Subscribe to safety-record updates (RSS)

The verdict

BridgePointe Health Campus runs at 115% of its industry's injury rate - about level with the typical Nursing homes workplace, earning a grade C.

BridgePointe Health Campus: 7.5 TCR = 115% of Nursing homes BLS 6.5 · 9y Form 300A (see methodology below)

BridgePointe Health Campus safety composite

BridgePointe Health Campus scores strongest on dart rate (safer than 60% of same-industry peers) and weakest on total case rate (tcr) (safer than 43%), blended into one 0-100 breakdown against same-industry peers. A missing measure drops out and redistributes its weight rather than deflating the score. This is a per-dimension breakdown, distinct from the single letter grade above it (which weights TCR alone against the BLS industry benchmark).

D

51/100

Percentile-weighted across 3 of 3 measures

Total Case Rate (TCR)
D 7.45 per 100 workers

Safer than 43% of industry peers

DART rate
C 2.58 per 100 workers

Safer than 60% of industry peers

Fatalities
D 0

Safer than 51% of industry peers

Benchmarked live against every credibly-rated employer in the same NAICS industry code in the current OSHA extract (a segment must have at least 8 rated peers to benchmark). Not a legal or compliance determination; PlainSafetyScore's own weighting (TCR 40%, DART 35%, fatalities 25%).

TCR Δ

−3.7

2016→2024

BridgePointe Health Campus injury rate improved

BridgePointe Health Campus's TCR fell 3.7 from 8.9 in 2016 to 5.2 in 2024. Peak filing year was 2020 at 64.8 TCR. In 2024, DART was 0.35× this establishment's average TCR (severity share of cases).

2016=8.9 · 2017=7.9 · 2018=6.3 · 2019=9.6 · 2020=64.8 · 2021=17.4 · 2022=3.1 · 2023=1.2 · 2024=5.2

OSHA ITA Form 300A scorecard

Establishment book 623110 · Vincennes, IN ABOVE-IND · SMALL

Grade C · TCR 7.5 · 115% of ind

  • DART 2.6 DART
  • RANK #368/640
  • PHOTO Mountain View Care C…
  • BOOK 9y book
  • INJ 37 inj
  • SIZE ~97 FTE

Nearest TCR peer: Mountain View Care Center (0.0 TCR gap)

Read with this employer → · Industry book → · Indiana employers → · Look up another →

BridgePointe Health Campus in the TCR neighbourhood

Average Total Case Rate among this establishment and nearest same-industry peers

TCR

What this shows BridgePointe Health Campus averages 7.5 TCR (115% of the Nursing homes BLS benchmark).

Source U.S. Department of Labor, OSHA Injury Tracking Application (Form 300A) As of 2026-08-25

BridgePointe Health Campus TCR series: 2016=8.9 · 2017=7.9 · 2018=6.3 · 2019=9.6 · 2020=64.8 · 2021=17.4 · 2022=3.1 · 2023=1.2 · 2024=5.2 · BLS 6.5

Where BridgePointe Health Campus falls in its industry

15,252 Nursing homes establishments

Safer than 43% of graded establishments in this industry, whose median TCR is 6.6.

More dangerous than peersSafer than peers

Narrower to Indiana alone (the establishments it most directly competes with for workers and contracts): ranked #368 safest of 640 Nursing homes employers in Indiana.

BridgePointe Health Campus (97 employees, TCR 7.5) among 29 same-industry peers, split at the industry median of 106 employees and a TCR of 6.6 2×2 strategic matrix plotting 30 entities by Average employees (X) and Total Case Rate (Y), with a crosshair dividing the plot into four quadrants. Larger & higher-riskSmaller & higher-riskLarger & saferSmaller & safer than peers 0100200300400 05101520 Average employees Total Case Rate BridgePointe Health Campus
BridgePointe Health Campus (97 employees, TCR 7.5) among 29 same-industry peers, split at the industry median of 106 employees and a TCR of 6.6

BridgePointe Health Campus has fewer employees than the Nursing homes median and a higher injury rate than the industry's median TCR of 6.6. Workforce size and injury rate do not always move together within the same industry -- some of its smaller peers run higher rates than its larger ones, and vice versa.

Year-by-Year Safety Data

Year TCR DART Injuries Illnesses Fatalities
2024 5.2 2.6 4 0 0
2023 1.2 1.2 1 0 0
2022 3.1 1.6 2 0 0
2021 17.4 15.8 3 8 0
2020 64.8 60.6 3 43 0
2019 9.6 8.4 8 0 0
2018 6.3 2.5 5 0 0
2017 7.9 6.6 4 2 0
2016 8.9 5.5 7 1 0

OSHA ITA peer cross-reference

Establishment peer ledger

623110 · IN · Vincennes

15,252 Nursing homes employers nationwide with a credible TCR · 12,750 rated employers in Indiana with headcount on file · 74 employers in Vincennes, IN · 4 cross-state NAT-TCR peers · 4 cross-state NAT-SIZE peers. Closest matches by relationship code are listed below.

Rel Establishment Metric
NAICS-TCR Mountain View Care Center 7.5 TCR
NAICS-TCR Minnesota Veterans Home-Luverne 7.5 TCR
NAICS-TCR Patriots Colony at Williamsburg 7.5 TCR
NAICS-TCR Bath Manor Special Care Centre 7.5 TCR
STATE-SIZE The Pangere Corporation 97 FTE
STATE-SIZE LEM Indianapolis 97 FTE
STATE-SIZE E & B PAVING LLC - Bloomington 97 FTE
STATE-SIZE Niblock Excavating, Inc. 97 FTE
CITY-NEAR Good Samaritan 1,587 FTE
CITY-NEAR Futaba Indiana of America 698 FTE
CITY-NEAR Farbest Foods Vincennes 445 FTE
CITY-NEAR Farbest Foods, Inc. 435 FTE
NAT-TCR Omaha 7.5 TCR
NAT-TCR LLC 7.5 TCR
NAT-TCR C004 Knoxville 7.5 TCR
NAT-TCR Mountain View Care Center 7.5 TCR
NAT-SIZE Backer's Potato Chip 97 FTE
NAT-SIZE Weck's Coors 97 FTE
NAT-SIZE Woodbrair Nursing Home 97 FTE
NAT-SIZE PakSafe Industries 97 FTE

Rel codes: NAICS-TCR · STATE-SIZE · CITY-NEAR · NAT-TCR/NAT-SIZE cross-state. Read with this employer →

Data Source: OSHA Injury Tracking Application (ITA), mandatory establishment-level injury/illness reports. Grades compare employer Total Case Rate (TCR) to BLS IIF industry benchmarks. Data covers years reported by this establishment: 2024, 2023, 2022, 2021, 2020, 2019, 2018, 2017, 2016. This is publicly available government data - not a legal determination of workplace conditions.
Data sourced from official public datasets. See our methodology for details.