Assisted-living facilities without on-site nursing care facilities · Virginia
Brookdale Staunton
Staunton, VA · ~63 workers · 7 years of OSHA Injury Tracking Application data.
- F
- Failing Safety Record
- 8.3
- Avg TCR
- 3.8
- Industry avg
- 0
- Fatalities
The verdict
Brookdale Staunton runs at 219% of its industry's injury rate - far more dangerous than the typical Assisted-living facilities without on-site nursing care facilities workplace, earning a grade F.
Brookdale Staunton: 8.3 TCR = 219% of Assisted-living facilities without on-site nursing care facilities BLS 3.8 · 7y Form 300A (see methodology below)
Brookdale Staunton safety composite
Brookdale Staunton scores strongest on dart rate (safer than 84% of same-industry peers) and weakest on total case rate (tcr) (safer than 42%), blended into one 0-100 breakdown against same-industry peers. A missing measure drops out and redistributes its weight rather than deflating the score. This is a per-dimension breakdown, distinct from the single letter grade above it (which weights TCR alone against the BLS industry benchmark).
59/100
Percentile-weighted across 3 of 3 measures
- Total Case Rate (TCR)
- D 8.34 per 100 workers
Safer than 42% of industry peers
- DART rate
- B 0 per 100 workers
Safer than 84% of industry peers
- Fatalities
- D 0
Safer than 50% of industry peers
Benchmarked live against every credibly-rated employer in the same NAICS industry code in the current OSHA extract (a segment must have at least 8 rated peers to benchmark). Not a legal or compliance determination; PlainSafetyScore's own weighting (TCR 40%, DART 35%, fatalities 25%).
TCR Δ
−19.6
2016→2024
Brookdale Staunton injury rate improved
Brookdale Staunton's TCR fell 19.6 from 19.6 in 2016 to 0.0 in 2024. Peak filing year was 2016 at 19.6 TCR. In 2024, DART was 0× this establishment's average TCR (severity share of cases).
2016=19.6 · 2018=7.4 · 2019=0.0 · 2020=9.0 · 2022=14.7 · 2023=7.6 · 2024=0.0
OSHA ITA Form 300A scorecard
Establishment book 623312 · Staunton, VA ABOVE-IND · SMALL
Grade F · TCR 8.3 · 219% of ind
- DART 0.0 DART
- RANK #117/199
- PHOTO West Shores Senior L…
- BOOK 7y book
- INJ 31 inj
- SIZE ~63 FTE
Nearest TCR peer: West Shores Senior Living (0.0 TCR gap)
Read with this employer → · Industry book → · Virginia employers → · Look up another →
Brookdale Staunton in the TCR neighbourhood
Average Total Case Rate among this establishment and nearest same-industry peers
- This site
Brookdale Staunton
8.3 TCR
- West Shores Se
West Shores Senior Living
8.3 TCR
- Morningside of
Morningside of Fayetteville
8.3 TCR
- Brookdale Paul
Brookdale Paulin Creek
8.3 TCR
- Pacifica Senio
Pacifica Senior Living
8.3 TCR
What this shows Brookdale Staunton averages 8.3 TCR (219% of the Assisted-living facilities without on-site nursing care facilities BLS benchmark).
Brookdale Staunton TCR series: 2016=19.6 · 2018=7.4 · 2019=0 · 2020=9 · 2022=14.7 · 2023=7.6 · 2024=0 · BLS 3.8
Where Brookdale Staunton falls in its industry
6,510 Assisted-living facilities wit establishmentsSafer than 42% of graded establishments in this industry, whose median TCR is 7.2.
Narrower to Virginia alone (the establishments it most directly competes with for workers and contracts): ranked #117 safest of 199 Assisted-living facilities wit employers in Virginia.
Brookdale Staunton has more employees than the Assisted-living facilities without on-si median and a higher injury rate than the industry's median TCR of 7.2. Workforce size and injury rate do not always move together within the same industry -- some of its smaller peers run higher rates than its larger ones, and vice versa.
Year-by-Year Safety Data
| Year | TCR | DART | Injuries | Illnesses | Fatalities |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2023 | 7.6 | 7.6 | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 2022 | 14.7 | 12.9 | 8 | 0 | 0 |
| 2020 | 9.0 | 9.0 | 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 2019 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2018 | 7.4 | 1.9 | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| 2016 | 19.6 | 13.8 | 10 | 0 | 0 |
OSHA ITA peer cross-reference
Establishment peer ledger
623312 · VA · Staunton
6,510 Assisted-living facilities without on-site nursing care facilities employers nationwide with a credible TCR · 12,673 rated employers in Virginia with headcount on file · 73 employers in Staunton, VA · 4 cross-state NAT-TCR peers · 4 cross-state NAT-SIZE peers. Closest matches by relationship code are listed below.
| Rel | Establishment | Metric |
|---|---|---|
| NAICS-TCR | West Shores Senior Living | 8.3 TCR |
| NAICS-TCR | Morningside of Fayetteville | 8.3 TCR |
| NAICS-TCR | Brookdale Paulin Creek | 8.3 TCR |
| NAICS-TCR | Pacifica Senior Living | 8.3 TCR |
| STATE-SIZE | Zoo (CON-0140) | 63 FTE |
| STATE-SIZE | Commonwealth Senior Living at Front Royal | 63 FTE |
| STATE-SIZE | Sharp Shopper Inc. - Waynesboro Store | 63 FTE |
| STATE-SIZE | 2.40E+17 | 63 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | Western State Hospital | 762 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | 1344 | 329 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | WM 1344 | 324 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | Staunton VA | 204 FTE |
| NAT-TCR | Howard Lumber and Hardware | 8.3 TCR |
| NAT-TCR | Rockport | 8.3 TCR |
| NAT-TCR | Texas Midwest Surgery Center | 8.3 TCR |
| NAT-TCR | Matthews Roofing Company, Inc. | 8.3 TCR |
| NAT-SIZE | Randolph Telephone Membership Corporation | 63 FTE |
| NAT-SIZE | Myrtle Beach Travel Park | 63 FTE |
| NAT-SIZE | S. Slesnick Co. | 63 FTE |
| NAT-SIZE | Neenah Technical Materials AP2 | 63 FTE |
Rel codes: NAICS-TCR · STATE-SIZE · CITY-NEAR · NAT-TCR/NAT-SIZE cross-state. Read with this employer →
Read our methodology - how this data is sourced, computed, and verified.