Employer · New York

Citigroup 388 EDR

New York, NY · ~18 workers · 4 years of OSHA Injury Tracking Application data.

F
Failing Safety Record
7.0
Avg TCR
3.0
Industry avg
0
Fatalities
Subscribe to safety-record updates (RSS)

The verdict

Citigroup 388 EDR runs at 234% of its industry's injury rate - far more dangerous than the typical industry workplace, earning a grade F.

Citigroup 388 EDR: 7.0 TCR = 234% of industry BLS 3.0 · 4y Form 300A (see methodology below)

Citigroup 388 EDR safety composite

Citigroup 388 EDR scores strongest on dart rate (safer than 70% of same-industry peers) and weakest on total case rate (tcr) (safer than 19%), blended into one 0-100 breakdown against same-industry peers. A missing measure drops out and redistributes its weight rather than deflating the score. This is a per-dimension breakdown, distinct from the single letter grade above it (which weights TCR alone against the BLS industry benchmark).

D

45/100

Percentile-weighted across 3 of 3 measures

Total Case Rate (TCR)
F 7.02 per 100 workers

Safer than 19% of industry peers

DART rate
C 0 per 100 workers

Safer than 70% of industry peers

Fatalities
D 0

Safer than 50% of industry peers

Benchmarked live against every credibly-rated employer in the same NAICS industry code in the current OSHA extract (a segment must have at least 8 rated peers to benchmark). Not a legal or compliance determination; PlainSafetyScore's own weighting (TCR 40%, DART 35%, fatalities 25%).

TCR Δ

−5.5

2018→2021

Citigroup 388 EDR injury rate improved

Citigroup 388 EDR's TCR fell 5.5 from 5.5 in 2018 to 0.0 in 2021. Peak filing year was 2019 at 13.3 TCR. In 2021, DART was 0× this establishment's average TCR (severity share of cases).

2018=5.5 · 2019=13.3 · 2020=9.2 · 2021=0.0

OSHA ITA Form 300A scorecard

Establishment book 722310 · New York, NY ABOVE-IND · SMALL

Grade F · TCR 7.0 · 234% of ind

  • DART 0.0 DART
  • RANK #449/524
  • PHOTO SHAKER HEIGHTS CITY …
  • BOOK 4y book
  • INJ 4 inj
  • SIZE ~18 FTE

Nearest TCR peer: SHAKER HEIGHTS CITY SCHOOLS (CLEVELAND (0.0 TCR gap)

Read with this employer → · Industry book → · New York employers → · Look up another →

Citigroup 388 EDR in the TCR neighbourhood

Average Total Case Rate among this establishment and nearest same-industry peers

TCR

What this shows Citigroup 388 EDR averages 7.0 TCR (234% of the industry BLS benchmark).

Source U.S. Department of Labor, OSHA Injury Tracking Application (Form 300A) As of 2026-08-25

Citigroup 388 EDR TCR series: 2018=5.5 · 2019=13.3 · 2020=9.2 · 2021=0 · BLS 3.0

Where Citigroup 388 EDR falls in its industry

6,952 industry establishments

Safer than 19% of graded establishments in this industry, whose median TCR is 3.5.

More dangerous than peersSafer than peers

Narrower to New York alone (the establishments it most directly competes with for workers and contracts): ranked #449 safest of 524 industry employers in New York.

Citigroup 388 EDR (18 employees, TCR 7.0) among 29 same-industry peers, split at the industry median of 43 employees and a TCR of 3.5 2×2 strategic matrix plotting 30 entities by Average employees (X) and Total Case Rate (Y), with a crosshair dividing the plot into four quadrants. Larger & higher-riskSmaller & higher-riskLarger & saferSmaller & safer than peers 0200400600800 051015 Average employees Total Case Rate Citigroup 388 EDR
Citigroup 388 EDR (18 employees, TCR 7.0) among 29 same-industry peers, split at the industry median of 43 employees and a TCR of 3.5

Citigroup 388 EDR has fewer employees than the industry median and a higher injury rate than the industry's median TCR of 3.5. Workforce size and injury rate do not always move together within the same industry -- some of its smaller peers run higher rates than its larger ones, and vice versa.

Year-by-Year Safety Data

Year TCR DART Injuries Illnesses Fatalities
2021 0.0 0.0 0 0 0
2020 9.2 0.0 1 0 0
2019 13.3 6.7 2 0 0
2018 5.5 5.5 1 0 0

OSHA ITA peer cross-reference

Establishment peer ledger

722310 · NY · New York

6,952 industry employers nationwide with a credible TCR · 21,008 rated employers in New York with headcount on file · 1,952 employers in New York, NY · 4 cross-state NAT-TCR peers. Closest matches by relationship code are listed below.

Rel Establishment Metric
NAICS-TCR SHAKER HEIGHTS CITY SCHOOLS (CLEVELAND 7.0 TCR
NAICS-TCR Don Shula's Hotel and Golf Resort 7.0 TCR
NAICS-TCR 000021480 MARION COUNTY SCHOOL DISTRICT 7.0 TCR
NAICS-TCR 4021-400250600 7.0 TCR
STATE-SIZE MARQUART DAIRY, LLC 18 FTE
STATE-SIZE Bethpage Power Plant 18 FTE
STATE-SIZE O&R Mt. Ivy 18 FTE
STATE-SIZE JLS Construction of Central New York, Inc 18 FTE
CITY-NEAR NYU Grossman School of Medicine 16,280 FTE
CITY-NEAR Memorial Hospital Corporation (MEM) 14,781 FTE
CITY-NEAR NYU Langone Hospitals 12,389 FTE
CITY-NEAR Mount Sinai Medical Center 11,845 FTE
NAT-TCR 044/Northlake 7.0 TCR
NAT-TCR Bay Area Community Resources 7.0 TCR
NAT-TCR Hospice Care in the Berkshires, Inc. 7.0 TCR
NAT-TCR Lewis Brothers Bakeries Inc of TN 7.0 TCR

Rel codes: NAICS-TCR · STATE-SIZE · CITY-NEAR · NAT-TCR/NAT-SIZE cross-state. Read with this employer →

Data Source: OSHA Injury Tracking Application (ITA), mandatory establishment-level injury/illness reports. Grades compare employer Total Case Rate (TCR) to BLS IIF industry benchmarks. Data covers years reported by this establishment: 2021, 2020, 2019, 2018. This is publicly available government data - not a legal determination of workplace conditions.
Data sourced from official public datasets. See our methodology for details.