Employer · California
City of Desert Hot Springs
Desert Hot Springs, CA · ~87 workers · 4 years of OSHA Injury Tracking Application data.
- F
- Failing Safety Record
- 18.0
- Avg TCR
- 3.2
- Industry avg
- 0
- Fatalities
The verdict
City of Desert Hot Springs runs at 563% of its industry's injury rate - far more dangerous than the typical industry workplace, earning a grade F.
City of Desert Hot Springs: 18.0 TCR = 563% of industry BLS 3.2 · 4y Form 300A (see methodology below)
City of Desert Hot Springs safety composite
City of Desert Hot Springs scores strongest on fatalities (safer than 51% of same-industry peers) and weakest on total case rate (tcr) (safer than 3%), blended into one 0-100 breakdown against same-industry peers. A missing measure drops out and redistributes its weight rather than deflating the score. This is a per-dimension breakdown, distinct from the single letter grade above it (which weights TCR alone against the BLS industry benchmark).
22/100
Percentile-weighted across 3 of 3 measures
- Total Case Rate (TCR)
- F 18.01 per 100 workers
Safer than 3% of industry peers
- DART rate
- F 4.78 per 100 workers
Safer than 22% of industry peers
- Fatalities
- D 0
Safer than 51% of industry peers
Benchmarked live against every credibly-rated employer in the same NAICS industry code in the current OSHA extract (a segment must have at least 8 rated peers to benchmark). Not a legal or compliance determination; PlainSafetyScore's own weighting (TCR 40%, DART 35%, fatalities 25%).
Rising injury rate
City of Desert Hot Springs: 16.6 → 3000000.0 TCR
Peak year 2023 @ 3000000.0 TCR · DART/TCR 33314.83× in 2023
City of Desert Hot Springs's TCR rose 2999983.4 from 16.6 in 2017 to 3000000.0 in 2023. In 2023, DART was 33314.83× this establishment's average TCR (severity share of cases).
OSHA ITA Form 300A scorecard
Establishment book 921190 · Desert Hot Springs, CA ABOVE-IND · SMALL
Grade F · TCR 18.0 · 563% of ind
- DART 600000.0 DART
- RANK #244/256
- PHOTO Police Department
- BOOK 4y book
- INJ 56 inj
- SIZE ~87 FTE
Nearest TCR peer: Police Department (0.0 TCR gap)
Read with this employer → · Industry book → · California employers → · Look up another →
City of Desert Hot Springs in the TCR neighbourhood
Average Total Case Rate among this establishment and nearest same-industry peers
- City of Norwic
City of Norwich: Public Works
18.1 TCR
- PUBLIC WORKS
PUBLIC WORKS
18.1 TCR
- This site
City of Desert Hot Springs
18 TCR
- Police Departm
Police Department
18 TCR
- City of Carlsb
City of Carlsbad
18 TCR
What this shows City of Desert Hot Springs averages 18.0 TCR (563% of the industry BLS benchmark).
City of Desert Hot Springs TCR series: 2017=16.6 · 2018=18.3 · 2020=19.1 · 2023=3000000 · BLS 3.2
Where City of Desert Hot Springs falls in its industry
1,496 industry establishmentsSafer than 3% of graded establishments in this industry, whose median TCR is 4.6.
Narrower to California alone (the establishments it most directly competes with for workers and contracts): ranked #244 safest of 256 industry employers in California.
City of Desert Hot Springs has fewer employees than the industry median and a higher injury rate than the industry's median TCR of 4.6. Workforce size and injury rate do not always move together within the same industry -- some of its smaller peers run higher rates than its larger ones, and vice versa.
Year-by-Year Safety Data
| Year | TCR | DART | Injuries | Illnesses | Fatalities |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | 3000000.0 | 600000.0 | 15 | 0 | 0 |
| 2020 | 19.1 | 4.8 | 16 | 0 | 0 |
| 2018 | 18.3 | 7.9 | 14 | 0 | 0 |
| 2017 | 16.6 | 6.0 | 11 | 0 | 0 |
OSHA ITA peer cross-reference
Establishment peer ledger
921190 · CA · Desert Hot Springs
1,496 industry employers nationwide with a credible TCR · 51,834 rated employers in California with headcount on file · 15 employers in Desert Hot Springs, CA · 4 cross-state NAT-TCR peers · 4 cross-state NAT-SIZE peers. Closest matches by relationship code are listed below.
| Rel | Establishment | Metric |
|---|---|---|
| NAICS-TCR | Police Department | 18.0 TCR |
| NAICS-TCR | City of Carlsbad | 18.0 TCR |
| NAICS-TCR | City of Norwich: Public Works | 18.1 TCR |
| NAICS-TCR | PUBLIC WORKS | 18.1 TCR |
| STATE-SIZE | Martinelli Vineyard Management, Inc | 87 FTE |
| STATE-SIZE | farming | 87 FTE |
| STATE-SIZE | A. SAMBADO & SON INC | 87 FTE |
| STATE-SIZE | Agromillora California | 87 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | Med for America Inc. | 516 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | Gold Flora Corp | 131 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | JRNL Two Bunch Palms LLC | 125 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | Journal Two Bunch Palms | 108 FTE |
| NAT-TCR | Home Health Care Professionals- Elmore | 18.0 TCR |
| NAT-TCR | 416572-Phi-Kingsessing Sta | 18.0 TCR |
| NAT-TCR | 216571-Nor-Algiers Sta a | 18.0 TCR |
| NAT-TCR | 046411-Nlr-Rose City Sta | 18.0 TCR |
| NAT-SIZE | S & H Steel Co. | 87 FTE |
| NAT-SIZE | Zircoa | 87 FTE |
| NAT-SIZE | Duraflame East, LLC | 87 FTE |
| NAT-SIZE | Custom Printing Ii Ltd | 87 FTE |
Rel codes: NAICS-TCR · STATE-SIZE · CITY-NEAR · NAT-TCR/NAT-SIZE cross-state. Read with this employer →
Read our methodology - how this data is sourced, computed, and verified.