0 · Indiana
Comm HVAC NA and EMEA : SVC-Indiana District : SVC-Indianapolis IN-USA
Bloomington, IN · ~76 workers · 3 years of OSHA Injury Tracking Application data.
- C
- Average Safety Record
- 2.2
- Avg TCR
- 2.1
- Industry avg
- 0
- Fatalities
The verdict
Comm HVAC NA and EMEA : SVC-Indiana District : SVC-Indianapolis IN-USA runs at 104% of its industry's injury rate - about level with the typical 0 workplace, earning a grade C.
Comm HVAC NA and EMEA : SVC-Indiana District : SVC-Indianapolis IN-USA: 2.2 TCR = 104% of 0 BLS 2.1 · 3y Form 300A (see methodology below)
Comm HVAC NA and EMEA : SVC-Indiana District : SVC-Indianapolis IN-USA safety composite
Comm HVAC NA and EMEA : SVC-Indiana District : SVC-Indianapolis IN-USA scores strongest on total case rate (tcr) (safer than 59% of same-industry peers) and weakest on dart rate (safer than 47%), blended into one 0-100 breakdown against same-industry peers. A missing measure drops out and redistributes its weight rather than deflating the score. This is a per-dimension breakdown, distinct from the single letter grade above it (which weights TCR alone against the BLS industry benchmark).
53/100
Percentile-weighted across 3 of 3 measures
- Total Case Rate (TCR)
- C 2.18 per 100 workers
Safer than 59% of industry peers
- DART rate
- D 0.95 per 100 workers
Safer than 47% of industry peers
- Fatalities
- D 0
Safer than 51% of industry peers
Benchmarked live against every credibly-rated employer in the same NAICS industry code in the current OSHA extract (a segment must have at least 8 rated peers to benchmark). Not a legal or compliance determination; PlainSafetyScore's own weighting (TCR 40%, DART 35%, fatalities 25%).
TCR Δ
−0.6
2017→2019
Comm HVAC NA and EMEA : SVC-Indiana District : SVC-Indianapolis IN-USA injury rate improved
Comm HVAC NA and EMEA : SVC-Indiana District : SVC-Indianapolis IN-USA's TCR fell 0.6 from 2.5 in 2017 to 1.9 in 2019. Peak filing year was 2017 at 2.5 TCR. In 2019, DART was 0.44× this establishment's average TCR (severity share of cases).
2017=2.5 · 2018=2.2 · 2019=1.9
OSHA ITA Form 300A scorecard
Establishment book 811310 · Bloomington, IN ABOVE-IND · SMALL
Grade C · TCR 2.2 · 104% of ind
- DART 0.9 DART
- RANK #38/90
- PHOTO Crown Lift Trucks Sa…
- BOOK 3y book
- INJ 6 inj
- SIZE ~76 FTE
Nearest TCR peer: Crown Lift Trucks San Diego (0.0 TCR gap)
Read with this employer → · Industry book → · Indiana employers → · Look up another →
Comm HVAC NA and EMEA : SVC-Indiana District : SVC-Indianapolis IN-USA in the TCR neighbourhood
Average Total Case Rate among this establishment and nearest same-industry peers
- This site
Comm HVAC NA and EMEA : SVC-Indiana District : SVC-Indianapolis IN-USA
2.2 TCR
- Crown Lift Tru
Crown Lift Trucks San Diego
2.2 TCR
- GT&E, LLC - Se
GT&E, LLC - Sellersville
2.2 TCR
- Commercial HVA
Commercial HVAC Americas : SVC-Great Lakes : SVC-Cincinnati OH-USA
2.2 TCR
- Wagner Equipme
Wagner Equipment Aurora
2.2 TCR
What this shows Comm HVAC NA and EMEA : SVC-Indiana District : SVC-Indianapolis IN-USA averages 2.2 TCR (104% of the 0 BLS benchmark).
Comm HVAC NA and EMEA : SVC-Indiana District : SVC-Indianapolis IN-USA TCR series: 2017=2.5 · 2018=2.2 · 2019=1.9 · BLS 2.1
Where Comm HVAC NA and EMEA : SVC-Indiana District : SVC-Indianapolis IN-USA falls in its industry
2,560 0 establishmentsSafer than 59% of graded establishments in this industry, whose median TCR is 2.7.
Narrower to Indiana alone (the establishments it most directly competes with for workers and contracts): ranked #38 safest of 90 0 employers in Indiana.
Comm HVAC NA and EMEA : SVC-Indiana District : SVC-Indianapolis IN-USA has more employees than the 0 median and a lower injury rate than the industry's median TCR of 2.7. Workforce size and injury rate do not always move together within the same industry -- some of its smaller peers run higher rates than its larger ones, and vice versa.
Year-by-Year Safety Data
| Year | TCR | DART | Injuries | Illnesses | Fatalities |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 1.9 | 0.9 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| 2018 | 2.2 | 1.1 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| 2017 | 2.5 | 1.2 | 2 | 0 | 0 |
OSHA ITA peer cross-reference
Establishment peer ledger
811310 · IN · Bloomington
2,560 0 employers nationwide with a credible TCR · 12,750 rated employers in Indiana with headcount on file · 204 employers in Bloomington, IN · 4 cross-state NAT-TCR peers · 4 cross-state NAT-SIZE peers. Closest matches by relationship code are listed below.
| Rel | Establishment | Metric |
|---|---|---|
| NAICS-TCR | Crown Lift Trucks San Diego | 2.2 TCR |
| NAICS-TCR | GT&E, LLC - Sellersville | 2.2 TCR |
| NAICS-TCR | Commercial HVAC Americas : SVC-Great Lakes : SVC-Cincinnati OH-USA | 2.2 TCR |
| NAICS-TCR | Wagner Equipment Aurora | 2.2 TCR |
| STATE-SIZE | Vectren Corporation - FB Culley | 76 FTE |
| STATE-SIZE | 385-NiSource-LaPorte IN-Operating HQ | 76 FTE |
| STATE-SIZE | Hydaker-Wheatlake Statewide Indiana | 76 FTE |
| STATE-SIZE | IWP, Inc. | 76 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | Cook Incorporated Park 48 | 3,062 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | Cook Inc | 2,976 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | CI-P48 | 2,567 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | Bloomington | 2,251 FTE |
| NAT-TCR | School | 2.2 TCR |
| NAT-TCR | CMC Recycling Birmingham | 2.2 TCR |
| NAT-TCR | McLemore Building Maintenance | 2.2 TCR |
| NAT-TCR | Precision Laboratories LLC | 2.2 TCR |
| NAT-SIZE | Comm HVAC NA and EMEA : SVC-Alabama/Georgia District : SVC-Birmingham AL-USA | 76 FTE |
| NAT-SIZE | Great Lakes Home Health OH 2 46-3945906 | 76 FTE |
| NAT-SIZE | Gunthorpe Plumbing & Heating, Inc. | 76 FTE |
| NAT-SIZE | Nurturing Home Care-26-0287740 | 76 FTE |
Rel codes: NAICS-TCR · STATE-SIZE · CITY-NEAR · NAT-TCR/NAT-SIZE cross-state. Read with this employer →
Read our methodology - how this data is sourced, computed, and verified.