Employer · Alabama
Comm HVAC NA and EMEA : SVC-Alabama/Georgia District : SVC-Birmingham AL-USA
Birmingham, AL · ~76 workers · 3 years of OSHA Injury Tracking Application data.
- A
- Excellent Safety Record
- 0.4
- Avg TCR
- 2.1
- Industry avg
- 0
- Fatalities
The verdict
Comm HVAC NA and EMEA : SVC-Alabama/Georgia District : SVC-Birmingham AL-USA runs at 20% of its industry's injury rate - far safer than the typical industry workplace, earning a grade A.
Comm HVAC NA and EMEA : SVC-Alabama/Georgia District : SVC-Birmingham AL-USA: 0.4 TCR = 20% of industry BLS 2.1 · 3y Form 300A (see methodology below)
Comm HVAC NA and EMEA : SVC-Alabama/Georgia District : SVC-Birmingham AL-USA safety composite
Comm HVAC NA and EMEA : SVC-Alabama/Georgia District : SVC-Birmingham AL-USA scores strongest on total case rate (tcr) (safer than 97% of same-industry peers) and weakest on dart rate (safer than 44%), blended into one 0-100 breakdown against same-industry peers. A missing measure drops out and redistributes its weight rather than deflating the score. This is a per-dimension breakdown, distinct from the single letter grade above it (which weights TCR alone against the BLS industry benchmark).
67/100
Percentile-weighted across 3 of 3 measures
- Total Case Rate (TCR)
- A 0.41 per 100 workers
Safer than 97% of industry peers
- DART rate
- D 1.22 per 100 workers
Safer than 44% of industry peers
- Fatalities
- D 0
Safer than 51% of industry peers
Benchmarked live against every credibly-rated employer in the same NAICS industry code in the current OSHA extract (a segment must have at least 8 rated peers to benchmark). Not a legal or compliance determination; PlainSafetyScore's own weighting (TCR 40%, DART 35%, fatalities 25%).
Rising injury rate
Comm HVAC NA and EMEA : SVC-Alabama/Georgia District : SVC-Birmingham AL-USA: 0.0 → 1.2 TCR
Peak year 2019 @ 1.2 TCR · DART/TCR 2.98× in 2019
Comm HVAC NA and EMEA : SVC-Alabama/Georgia District : SVC-Birmingham AL-USA's TCR rose 1.2 from 0.0 in 2017 to 1.2 in 2019. In 2019, DART was 2.98× this establishment's average TCR (severity share of cases).
OSHA ITA Form 300A scorecard
Establishment book 811310 · Birmingham, AL AT/BELOW-IND · SMALL
Grade A · TCR 0.4 · 20% of ind
- DART 1.2 DART
- RANK #2/56
- PHOTO Wagner Food Equipmen…
- BOOK 3y book
- INJ 1 inj
- SIZE ~76 FTE
Nearest TCR peer: Wagner Food Equipment, Inc. - Roanoke (0.0 TCR gap)
Read with this employer → · Industry book → · Alabama employers → · Look up another →
Comm HVAC NA and EMEA : SVC-Alabama/Georgia District : SVC-Birmingham AL-USA in the TCR neighbourhood
Average Total Case Rate among this establishment and nearest same-industry peers
- This site
Comm HVAC NA and EMEA : SVC-Alabama/Georgia District : SVC-Birmingham AL-USA
0.4 TCR
- Wagner Food Eq
Wagner Food Equipment, Inc. - Roanoke
0.4 TCR
- ATLANTA EQUIPM
ATLANTA EQUIPMENT REFURB CENTER
0.4 TCR
- Field Services
Field Services
0.4 TCR
- Whaley Foodser
Whaley Foodservice-Corporate
0.4 TCR
What this shows Comm HVAC NA and EMEA : SVC-Alabama/Georgia District : SVC-Birmingham AL-USA averages 0.4 TCR (20% of the industry BLS benchmark).
Comm HVAC NA and EMEA : SVC-Alabama/Georgia District : SVC-Birmingham AL-USA TCR series: 2017=0 · 2018=0 · 2019=1.2 · BLS 2.1
Where Comm HVAC NA and EMEA : SVC-Alabama/Georgia District : SVC-Birmingham AL-USA falls in its industry
2,560 industry establishmentsSafer than 97% of graded establishments in this industry, whose median TCR is 2.7.
Narrower to Alabama alone (the establishments it most directly competes with for workers and contracts): ranked #2 safest of 56 industry employers in Alabama.
Comm HVAC NA and EMEA : SVC-Alabama/Georgia District : SVC-Birmingham AL-USA has more employees than the industry median and a lower injury rate than the industry's median TCR of 2.7. Workforce size and injury rate do not always move together within the same industry -- some of its smaller peers run higher rates than its larger ones, and vice versa.
Year-by-Year Safety Data
| Year | TCR | DART | Injuries | Illnesses | Fatalities |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 1.2 | 1.2 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| 2018 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2017 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
OSHA ITA peer cross-reference
Establishment peer ledger
811310 · AL · Birmingham
2,560 industry employers nationwide with a credible TCR · 7,418 rated employers in Alabama with headcount on file · 840 employers in Birmingham, AL · 4 cross-state NAT-TCR peers · 4 cross-state NAT-SIZE peers. Closest matches by relationship code are listed below.
| Rel | Establishment | Metric |
|---|---|---|
| NAICS-TCR | Wagner Food Equipment, Inc. - Roanoke | 0.4 TCR |
| NAICS-TCR | ATLANTA EQUIPMENT REFURB CENTER | 0.4 TCR |
| NAICS-TCR | Field Services | 0.4 TCR |
| NAICS-TCR | Whaley Foodservice-Corporate | 0.4 TCR |
| STATE-SIZE | Birmingham Division 6th Street Office | 76 FTE |
| STATE-SIZE | Sand Mountain Electric Cooperative | 76 FTE |
| STATE-SIZE | Main Location | 76 FTE |
| STATE-SIZE | Roofcare Service Center, LLC | 76 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | USD | 9,165 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | CLASSIC FOODS | 9,165 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | Corporate | 8,650 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | BIRMINGHAM PACKERS | 8,650 FTE |
| NAT-TCR | Raytheon_Fort Irwin_CA | 0.4 TCR |
| NAT-TCR | Hilldrup Companies - Stafford 164-55 | 0.4 TCR |
| NAT-TCR | Otis Elevator Company-Knoxville | 0.4 TCR |
| NAT-TCR | Platinum Scaffolding Services, Inc. | 0.4 TCR |
| NAT-SIZE | Comm HVAC NA and EMEA : SVC-Indiana District : SVC-Indianapolis IN-USA | 76 FTE |
| NAT-SIZE | Great Lakes Home Health OH 2 46-3945906 | 76 FTE |
| NAT-SIZE | Gunthorpe Plumbing & Heating, Inc. | 76 FTE |
| NAT-SIZE | Nurturing Home Care-26-0287740 | 76 FTE |
Rel codes: NAICS-TCR · STATE-SIZE · CITY-NEAR · NAT-TCR/NAT-SIZE cross-state. Read with this employer →
Read our methodology - how this data is sourced, computed, and verified.