Grocery Stores · Minnesota
Cub Foods Har Mar - 5513
Roseville, MN · ~74 workers · 6 years of OSHA Injury Tracking Application data.
- F
- Failing Safety Record
- 6.9
- Avg TCR
- 3.4
- Industry avg
- 0
- Fatalities
The verdict
Cub Foods Har Mar - 5513 runs at 203% of its industry's injury rate - far more dangerous than the typical Grocery Stores workplace, earning a grade F.
Cub Foods Har Mar - 5513: 6.9 TCR = 203% of Grocery Stores BLS 3.4 · 6y Form 300A (see methodology below)
Cub Foods Har Mar - 5513 safety composite
Cub Foods Har Mar - 5513 scores strongest on dart rate (safer than 87% of same-industry peers) and weakest on total case rate (tcr) (safer than 27%), blended into one 0-100 breakdown against same-industry peers. A missing measure drops out and redistributes its weight rather than deflating the score. This is a per-dimension breakdown, distinct from the single letter grade above it (which weights TCR alone against the BLS industry benchmark).
54/100
Percentile-weighted across 3 of 3 measures
- Total Case Rate (TCR)
- F 6.89 per 100 workers
Safer than 27% of industry peers
- DART rate
- B 0 per 100 workers
Safer than 87% of industry peers
- Fatalities
- D 0
Safer than 50% of industry peers
Benchmarked live against every credibly-rated employer in the same NAICS industry code in the current OSHA extract (a segment must have at least 8 rated peers to benchmark). Not a legal or compliance determination; PlainSafetyScore's own weighting (TCR 40%, DART 35%, fatalities 25%).
TCR Δ
−4.4
2016→2022
Cub Foods Har Mar - 5513 injury rate improved
Cub Foods Har Mar - 5513's TCR fell 4.4 from 4.4 in 2016 to 0.0 in 2022. Peak filing year was 2020 at 11.4 TCR. In 2022, DART was 0× this establishment's average TCR (severity share of cases).
2016=4.4 · 2017=9.5 · 2019=6.0 · 2020=11.4 · 2021=10.1 · 2022=0.0
OSHA ITA Form 300A scorecard
Establishment book 445110 · Roseville, MN ABOVE-IND · SMALL
Grade F · TCR 6.9 · 203% of ind
- DART 0.0 DART
- RANK #227/327
- PHOTO Price Rite Store 341…
- BOOK 6y book
- INJ 22 inj
- SIZE ~74 FTE
Nearest TCR peer: Price Rite Store 341 Revere (0.0 TCR gap)
Read with this employer → · Industry book → · Minnesota employers → · Look up another →
Cub Foods Har Mar - 5513 in the TCR neighbourhood
Average Total Case Rate among this establishment and nearest same-industry peers
- This site
Cub Foods Har Mar - 5513
6.9 TCR
- Price Rite Sto
Price Rite Store 341 Revere
6.9 TCR
- 702BRK
702BRK
6.9 TCR
- Factor Sales,
Factor Sales, Inc. Del Sol 12
6.9 TCR
- GIANT 303
GIANT 303
6.9 TCR
What this shows Cub Foods Har Mar - 5513 averages 6.9 TCR (203% of the Grocery Stores BLS benchmark).
Cub Foods Har Mar - 5513 TCR series: 2016=4.4 · 2017=9.5 · 2019=6 · 2020=11.4 · 2021=10.1 · 2022=0 · BLS 3.4
Where Cub Foods Har Mar - 5513 falls in its industry
30,654 Grocery Stores establishmentsSafer than 27% of graded establishments in this industry, whose median TCR is 4.7.
Narrower to Minnesota alone (the establishments it most directly competes with for workers and contracts): ranked #227 safest of 327 Grocery Stores employers in Minnesota.
Cub Foods Har Mar - 5513 has fewer employees than the Grocery Stores median and a higher injury rate than the industry's median TCR of 4.7. Workforce size and injury rate do not always move together within the same industry -- some of its smaller peers run higher rates than its larger ones, and vice versa.
Year-by-Year Safety Data
| Year | TCR | DART | Injuries | Illnesses | Fatalities |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| 2021 | 10.1 | 10.1 | 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 2020 | 11.4 | 11.4 | 6 | 0 | 0 |
| 2019 | 6.0 | 6.0 | 3 | 0 | 0 |
| 2017 | 9.5 | 5.7 | 5 | 0 | 0 |
| 2016 | 4.4 | 1.5 | 3 | 0 | 0 |
OSHA ITA peer cross-reference
Establishment peer ledger
445110 · MN · Roseville
30,654 Grocery Stores employers nationwide with a credible TCR · 15,828 rated employers in Minnesota with headcount on file · 239 employers in Roseville, MN · 4 cross-state NAT-TCR peers · 4 cross-state NAT-SIZE peers. Closest matches by relationship code are listed below.
| Rel | Establishment | Metric |
|---|---|---|
| NAICS-TCR | Price Rite Store 341 Revere | 6.9 TCR |
| NAICS-TCR | 702BRK | 6.9 TCR |
| NAICS-TCR | Factor Sales, Inc. Del Sol 12 | 6.9 TCR |
| NAICS-TCR | GIANT 303 | 6.9 TCR |
| STATE-SIZE | Willet Hauser Company, LLC | 74 FTE |
| STATE-SIZE | BT Shoreview | 74 FTE |
| STATE-SIZE | Wenzel Plymouth Plumbing | 74 FTE |
| STATE-SIZE | Metro Home Insulation | 74 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | Minnesota Department of Transportation Metro District | 1,485 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | Park Dental/The Dental Specialist | 1,141 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | Veritas Technologies LLC - Roseville | 777 FTE |
| CITY-NEAR | 2101 - Roseville T1 | 509 FTE |
| NAT-TCR | 761 - Pleasanton | 6.9 TCR |
| NAT-TCR | Tops #358 | 6.9 TCR |
| NAT-TCR | Tops #740 | 6.9 TCR |
| NAT-TCR | Tanner Medical Center / Villa Rica | 6.9 TCR |
| NAT-SIZE | Dixon Rehabilitation and Health Care Center | 74 FTE |
| NAT-SIZE | Price Cutter # 51 | 74 FTE |
| NAT-SIZE | Oakes Community Hospital | 74 FTE |
| NAT-SIZE | 456 - Fort Smith | 74 FTE |
Rel codes: NAICS-TCR · STATE-SIZE · CITY-NEAR · NAT-TCR/NAT-SIZE cross-state. Read with this employer →
Read our methodology - how this data is sourced, computed, and verified.